Ministry of Defence
Centre for Joint Warfare Studies releases two critical publications on Contemporary Security Challenges
18 FEB 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Joint Warfare Studies (CENJOWS), under the Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (HQ IDS), Ministry of Defence, in a significant step towards advancing strategic thought and policy discourse, unveiled two critical publications on 18 February 2025. Chief of Integrated Defence Staff & Chairman CENJOWS Lt Gen JP Mathew launched the February 2025 issue of the flagship journal Synergy, themed ‘Information Warfare Impacting Joint Warfighting’ and a monograph titled ‘Russia-Ukraine War: Navigating the Ramifications for Europe and India’.
The specially curated edition of Synergy – February 2025, the peer-reviewed journal widely recognized for its in-depth analyses and thought provoking discussions, provides a comprehensive perspective on contemporary security dynamics and future-oriented strategies. It examines the role of Information Warfare in Joint Warfighting in modern conflicts, including cyber, psychological, and electronic warfare. It explores Technological Disruption, assessing AI, cyber tools and digital deception in shaping the future of warfare and evaluates Strategic & National Security Impact and India’s challenges, particularly in response to adversarial IW tactics. It further discusses Operational Convergence while exploring the integration of IW within Command, Control, Communications, Computers, Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (C4ISR) systems to enhance joint force effectiveness.
The monograph, titled ‘Russia-Ukraine War: Navigating the Ramifications for Europe and India’, provides an in-depth analysis of the geopolitical, economic and security implications of the ongoing Russia-Ukraine conflict. It assesses the war’s impact on European stability, Indo-Russian relations and India’s strategic positioning in a rapidly evolving global order. The study explores key aspects such as geopolitical realignments, energy security challenges, India’s diplomatic balance, NATO’s Indo-Pacific expansion, EU-India collaboration and long-term global security implications.
With the release of these two significant publications, CENJOWS reaffirms its commitment to fostering intellectual engagement on contemporary strategic issues. Both the monograph and Synergy journal are now available, serving as essential resources for the policymakers, military professionals, researchers and academic institutions.
9ZKK.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
संयुक्त युद्ध अध्ययन केंद्र ने समकालीन सुरक्षा चुनौतियों पर दो महत्वपूर्ण प्रकाशन जारी किए
18 FEB 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय के मुख्यालय एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ (मुख्यालय आईडीएस) के तहत संयुक्त युद्ध अध्ययन केंद्र (सीईएनजेओडब्ल्यूएस) ने रणनीतिक विचार और नीतिगत संवाद को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए 18 फरवरी 2025 को दो महत्वपूर्ण प्रकाशनों को जारी किया। एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ के प्रमुख और सीईएनजेओडब्ल्यूएस के अध्यक्ष लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जेपी मैथ्यू ने प्रमुख पत्रिका सिनर्जी के फरवरी 2025 के अंक को लॉन्च किया, जिसका विषय था 'सूचना युद्ध संयुक्त युद्ध को प्रभावित कर रहा है' और एक मोनोग्राफ जिसका शीर्षक था 'रूस-यूक्रेन युद्ध: यूरोप और भारत के लिए प्रभावों को नेविगेट करना'।
सिनर्जी का विशेष रूप से क्यूरेट किया गया संस्करण- फरवरी 2025, विशेषज्ञ-समीक्षित पत्रिका जो अपने गहन विश्लेषणों और विचारोत्तेजक चर्चाओं के लिए व्यापक रूप से जानी जाती है, समकालीन सुरक्षा गतिशीलता और भविष्योन्मुखी रणनीतियों पर एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करती है। यह साइबर, मनोवैज्ञानिक और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध सहित आधुनिक संघर्षों में संयुक्त युद्ध में सूचना युद्ध की भूमिका की जांच करता है। यह प्रौद्योगिक व्यवधान का पता लगाता है, युद्ध के भविष्य को आकार देने में एआई, साइबर टूल और डिजिटल धोखे का आकलन करता है तथा रणनीतिक और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा प्रभाव और भारत की चुनौतियों का मूल्यांकन करता है, विशेष रूप से प्रतिकूल आईडब्ल्यू रणनीति का जवाब देने में। यह संयुक्त बल प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाने के लिए कमांड, कंट्रोल, कम्युनिकेशंस, कंप्यूटर, इंटेलिजेंस, सर्विलांस और टोही (सी4आईसीआर) सिस्टम के भीतर आईडब्ल्यू के एकीकरण की खोज करते हुए ऑपरेशनल कन्वर्जेंस पर आगे विचार-विमर्श करता है।
'रूस-यूक्रेन युद्ध: यूरोप और भारत के लिए परिणामों को समझना' शीर्षक वाला यह मोनोग्राफ, जारी रूस-यूक्रेन संघर्ष के भू-राजनीतिक, आर्थिक और सुरक्षा निहितार्थों का गहन विश्लेषण प्रदान करता है। यह यूरोपीय स्थिरता, भारत-रूस संबंधों और तेजी से विकसित हो रही वैश्विक व्यवस्था में भारत की रणनीतिक स्थिति पर युद्ध के प्रभाव का आकलन करता है। इस अध्ययन में भू-राजनीतिक पुनर्संरेखण, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा चुनौतियों, भारत के कूटनीतिक संतुलन, नाटो के हिंद-प्रशांत विस्तार, यूरोपीय संघ-भारत सहयोग और दीर्घकालिक वैश्विक सुरक्षा निहितार्थ जैसे प्रमुख पहलुओं का पता लगाया गया है।
इन दो महत्वपूर्ण प्रकाशनों के विमोचन के साथ, सीईएनजेओडब्ल्यूएस समकालीन रणनीतिक मुद्दों पर बौद्धिक जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुनः पुष्टि करता है। मोनोग्राफ और सिनर्जी जर्नल दोनों अब उपलब्ध हैं, जो नीति निर्माताओं, सैन्य पेशेवरों, शोधकर्ताओं और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के लिए आवश्यक संसाधन के रूप में काम करते हैं।
9ZKK.jpg)