Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA showcases India’s Organic Legacy at BIOFACH 2025 with leading Organic exporters from across India
India to be the Partner Country of the Year at BIOFACH 2026
18 FEB 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
In a celebration of India’s rich agricultural heritage and the growing demand for sustainable farming, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) organized participation of Indian exporters under India Pavilion at BIOFACH 2025 held from February 11 to 14, 2025 at Messezentrum in Nuremberg, Germany. The APEDA India pavilion at BIOFACH 2025 was inaugurated by Shri Shatrughna Sinha, Consul General of India, Munich along with Shri Abhishek Dev, Chairman, APEDA.
The event also marked the signing of a Letter of Intent (LoI) between APEDA and Nuremberg Messe on 11.02.2025 to make India the Partner Country of the Year at BIOFACH 2026. The LoI, signed by Ms. Victoria Vehse, Vice President and Member of the Management Board for Nuremberg Messe and Shri Abhishek Dev, Chairman APEDA in the presence of Shri Shatrughna Sinha, Consul General, Consulate General of India, Munich. The signing was a defining moment in the long-standing partnership between India and BIOFACH, with India previously holding the esteemed Partner Country title in 2012. It also sets the stage for India to take the spotlight in this global event next year and present INDIA’s strength as the organic food basket for the world at BIOFACH 2026.
The India pavilion at this year’s event showcased a vast array of organic products including pulses, spices, rice, processed foods and essential oils. The thoughtfully curated display not only highlighted India’s agricultural prowess but also invited visitors to experience the deep-rooted cultural narratives that had shaped India’s organic farming tradition.
To showcase the vast diversity of organic food products and offerings from India, APEDA facilitated the participation of more than 20 co exhibitors including exporters, FPOs and State Government Organisations showcasing a vibrant display of products like Rice, Oilseeds, Herbs, Spices, Pulses, Cashew, Ginger, Turmeric, Large Cardamom, Cinnamon Mango Puree, Essential Oils amongst others.
At the India pavilion, apart from display of a wide range of organic products, Attendees were invited to journey through the vibrant flavours and aromas of India, with curated food tastings designed to evoke the essence of India’s organic bounty. From the fragrant, aromatic Biryani, made with premium organic Basmati rice and exotic spices, to the calming and immune-boosting properties of a Golden Turmeric Latte, every dish served as a celebration of India’s organic offerings. In addition, the pavilion featured live cooking demonstrations, where visitors savoured a range of authentic Indian dishes such as Millet Dosa.
Furthermore, the cultural experience at the India Pavilion extended beyond the culinary delights, with visitors being treated to Henna Art, a symbol of India’s rich cultural diversity and artistic expression. This cultural element provided a tangible connection to India’s centuries-old traditions, bridging the gap between sustainable farming and the broader cultural heritage that defined the nation.
As the world increasingly shifts its focus toward sustainability and eco-friendly living, APEDA’s participation at BIOFACH 2025 reinforced India’s role as a global leader in organic agriculture. With a rapidly growing organic market, India remains committed to offering high- quality, sustainably produced products that meet international standards. This commitment was further exemplified by APEDA’s focused approach to supporting Indian exporters, ensuring they are equipped to meet the demands of a global market that is progressively seeking more sustainable and organic food solutions. Amongst the Non-European Nations, India had the highest participation at the event.
APEDA’s Pavilion at BIOFACH 2025 demonstrated the best of India’s organic excellence which was found in the products on display, the stories of exporters from the entire length and breadth of the country and their shared commitment to a healthier and more sustainable future.
India’s organic farming sector with its deep-rooted history and evolving future is ready to take centre stage once again at BIOFACH 2026. As global attention turns to India’s agricultural innovations, APEDA aims to forge collaborations and partnerships that would pave the way for India to become the world’s most trusted and sought-after source of organic food products.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने बायोफैच 2025 में देश भर के प्रमुख जैविक निर्यातकों की जैविक विरासत प्रदर्शित की
बायोफैच 2026 में भारत भागीदार देश होगा
18 FEB 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की समृद्ध कृषि विरासत और संधारणीय कृषि की बढ़ती मांग के बीच कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने 11 से 14 फरवरी, 2025 तक जर्मनी के न्यूरेम्बर्ग में मेसेज़ेंट्रम में आयोजित दुनिया के अग्रणी जैविक खाद्य व्यापार मेले- बायोफ़ैच-2025 में लगाये गये भारतीय मंडप में भारतीय निर्यातकों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की। बायोफ़ैच 2025 में एपीडा इंडिया पैवेलियन का उद्घाटन म्यूनिख में भारत के महावाणिज्यदूत श्री शत्रुघ्न सिन्हा और एपीडा के अध्यक्ष श्री अभिषेक देव ने किया।
इस आयोजन में एपीडा और न्यूरेम्बर्ग मेसेज़ेंट्रम के बीच 11 फरवरी, 2025 को एक आशय पत्र (एलओआई) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जिससे भारत को बायोफैच 2026 के वर्ष का भागीदार देश बनाया गया। न्यूरेम्बर्ग मेसेज़ेंट्रम के प्रबंधन बोर्ड की उपाध्यक्ष और सदस्य सुश्री विक्टोरिया वेहसे और एपीडा के अध्यक्ष श्री अभिषेक देव ने म्यूनिख में भारत के महावाणिज्यदूत की उपस्थिति में इस आशय पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह भारत और बायोफैच के बीच दीर्घकालिक साझेदारी का निर्णायक क्षण रहा। भारत ने इससे पहले 2012 में यह प्रतिष्ठित भागीदारी की थी। इससे भारत को अगले वर्ष के इस वैश्विक आयोजन में प्रमुखता से प्रतिनिधित्व करने और बायोफैच 2026 में विश्व के लिए जैविक खाद्य बास्केट के तौर पर भारत की क्षमता प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर मिलेगा।
बायोफ़ैच 2025 में इस वर्ष भारतीय मंडप में दाल, मसाले, चावल, प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थ और खाद्य तेलों सहित विभिन्न जैविक उत्पाद प्रदर्शित किये गये। खाद्य व्यापार मेले में सुविचारित पदार्थ प्रदर्शित करने से भारत की कृषि क्षमता सामने आई और इसने लोगों को भारत की जैविक कृषि परम्परा के गहरे सांस्कृतिक अनुभव जानने के लिए आकर्षित किया।
भारत के विविध जैविक खाद्य उत्पादों और सामग्रियां प्रदर्शित करने के लिए, एपीडा ने निर्यातकों, किसान उत्पादक संघ (एफपीओ) और राज्य सरकार के संगठनों सहित 20 से अधिक सह प्रदर्शकों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की, जिन्होंने चावल, तिलहन, जड़ी-बूटी, मसाले, दालें, काजू, अदरक, हल्दी, बड़ी इलायची, दालचीनी, आम प्यूरी और खाद्य तेलों जैसे उत्पाद प्रदर्शित किये।
भारतीय मंडप में विभिन्न जैविक उत्पादों के अलावा लोगों को भारत के स्वाद और सुगंध ने भी आकर्षित किया, जिसमें भारत की जैविक समृद्धि का सार जगाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए क्यूरेटेड खाद्य स्वाद शामिल थे। प्रीमियम जैविक बासमती चावल और खास मसालों से बनी सुगंधित बिरयानी से लेकर गोल्डन टरमरिक लाटे के प्रतिरक्षा-बढ़ाने वाले गुणों तक, हर व्यंजन में भारत के जैविक उत्पाद की झलक दिखी। इसके अलावा, मंडप में लाइव कुकिंग डेमो भी दिखाए गए, जहां आगंतुकों ने मिलेट डोसा जैसे भारतीय व्यंजनों का स्वाद चखा।
भारतीय मंडप खान-पान की वस्तुओं के अलावा सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्र में भी विस्तृत रहा, जहां मेले में आये लोगों ने हिना कला का आनंद लिया, जो भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विविधता और कलात्मक अभिव्यक्ति का प्रतीक है। इस सांस्कृतिक वस्तु ने भारत की सदियों पुरानी परंपराओं से लोगों को अपने साथ जोड़ने में अहम भूमिका निभाई। यह संधारणीय कृषि और राष्ट्र को परिभाषित करने वाली व्यापक सांस्कृतिक विरासत के बीच के अंतर को भी पाटता है।
दुनिया में स्थिरता और पर्यावरण अनुकूल जीवन शैली की ओर ध्यान केंद्रित होने के बीच बायोफैच 2025 में एपीडा की भागीदारी ने जैविक कृषि क्षेत्र में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में भारत की भूमिका सुदृढ़ की है। तेजी से व्यापक होते जैविक बाजार के साथ, भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले संधारणीय उत्पाद पेश करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। भारतीय निर्यातकों को समर्थन देने के एपीडा के केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण से यह प्रतिबद्धता और भी स्पष्ट हुई है कि भारतीय निर्यातक वैश्विक बाजार की मांगों को पूरा करने में पूर्णतया सक्षम हों, जो लगातार अधिक संधारणीय और जैविक खाद्य की मांग कर रहा है। गैर-यूरोपीय देशों में, इस व्यापार मेले में भारत की सबसे प्रबल भागीदारी रही।
बायोफ़ैच 2025 में एपीडा मंडप ने भारत की जैविक उत्कृष्टता को सर्वोत्तम रूप से प्रदर्शित किया जो प्रदर्शित उत्पादों, देश भर के निर्यातकों की भागीदारी तथा अधिक स्वस्थ और स्थायी भविष्य की उनकी साझा प्रतिबद्धता में दिखा।
भारत का जैविक कृषि क्षेत्र अपने गहन इतिहास और उभरते भविष्य के साथ एक बार फिर बायोफ़ैच 2026 में केन्द्रीय भूमिका निभाने को तैयार है। अभी वैश्विक ध्यान भारत के कृषि नवाचारों की ओर होने से एपीडा का लक्ष्य ऐसे सहयोग और साझेदारियां स्थापित करना है, जो भारत को दुनिया में जैविक खाद्य उत्पादों के सबसे भरोसेमंद और मांग पूरी करने वाले स्रोत बनने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करे।