Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Government Releases Fifteenth Finance Commission Grants for Rural Local Bodies in Punjab, Uttarakhand, and Chhattisgarh
Punjab Gets over Rs. 225 Crores; Chhattisgarh over Rs. 244 crores & Uttarakhand receives over Rs. 93 Crores for strengthening Rural Governance
18 FEB 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants during Financial Year 2024–25 for Rural Local Bodies in Punjab, Uttarakhand and Chhattisgarh. These grants provided to the Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) / Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) play a crucial role in strengthening grassroot democracy. For the Rural Local Bodies of Punjab, the 1st installment of Untied Grants amounting to Rs.225.1707 crores have been released. These funds are for eligible 13144 Gram Panchayats, eligible 146 Block Panchayats and all eligible 22 District Panchayats in the state. While the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants released during Financial Year 2024–25, for Rural Local Bodies in Chhattisgarh are, 2nd installment of Untied Grants of the Financial Year 2024–25 amounting to Rs.237.1393 crore along with the withheld amount of 1st installment of Untied Grants for Financial Year 2024–25 amounting to Rs.6.9714 crore. These funds are for 11548 eligible Gram Panchayats, all eligible 146 Block Panchayats and all eligible 27 Zila Panchayats of the State. While for Rural Local Bodies in Uttarakhand, 1st installment of Untied Grants for the Financial Year 2024–25 amounting to Rs.93.9643 crore have been released. These funds are for eligible 7769 Gram Panchayats, all eligible 995 Block Panchayats and all eligible 13 Zila Panchayats of the State.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants to States for Rural Local Bodies which are then released by the Ministry of Finance. The allocated Grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a Financial Year. The Untied Grants will be utilized by Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)/ Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine (29) Subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.
For more information, please click : https://panchayat.gov.in/document-category/release-order-of-finance-commission-grants-to-rlbs-issued-by-ministry-of-finance/

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने पंजाब, उत्तराखंड और छत्तीसगढ़ में ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग का अनुदान जारी किया
ग्रामीण शासन को मजबूत करने के लिए पंजाब को 225 करोड़ रुपये, छत्तीसगढ़ को 244 करोड़ रुपये और उत्तराखंड को 93 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की धनराशि मिली
18 FEB 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने पंजाब, उत्तराखंड और छत्तीसगढ़ में ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग अनुदान जारी किया है। पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई)/ ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों (आरएलबी) को प्रदान किए गए ये अनुदान जमीनी स्तर पर लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। पंजाब के ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए 225.1707 करोड़ रुपये की अप्रतिबंधित अनुदान (स्थानीय निकायों को उनके क्षेत्र में विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए दी जाने वाली धनराशि) की पहली किस्त जारी की गई है। ये धनराशि राज्य की 13144 ग्राम पंचायतों, 146 ब्लॉक पंचायतों और सभी 22 जिला पंचायतों के लिए है। छत्तीसगढ़ में ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान जारी पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग अनुदान में वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के अप्रतिबंधित अनुदानों की 237.1393 करोड़ रुपए की दूसरी किस्त के साथ-साथ वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के अप्रतिबंधित अनुदानों की पहली किस्त की रोकी गई राशि 6.9714 करोड़ रुपए शामिल है। ये धनराशि राज्य की 11548 ग्राम पंचायतों, सभी 146 ब्लॉक पंचायतों और सभी 27 जिला पंचायतों के लिए है। वहीं उत्तराखंड में ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए, वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए अप्रतिबंधित अनुदानों की 93.9643 करोड़ रुपए की पहली किस्त जारी की गई है।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ( पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग ) के माध्यम से भारत सरकार ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए राज्यों को पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग अनुदान जारी करने की सिफारिश करती है , जिसे बाद में वित्त मंत्रालय जारी करता है। आवंटित अनुदानों की सिफारिश की जाती है जिसे एक वित्तीय वर्ष में 2 किस्तों में जारी किया जाता है। वेतन और अन्य स्थापना लागतों को छोड़कर, संविधान की ग्यारहवीं अनुसूची में निहित उनतीस ( 29 ) विषयों के तहत स्थान-विशिष्ट में महसूस की जाने वाली जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए पंचायती राज संस्थान (पीआरआई) / ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकाय (आरएलबी) इस अनबंधित अनुदानों का उपयोग करता हैइन अनुदानों का उपयोग (ए) स्वच्छता और ओडीएफ स्थिति के रखरखाव की बुनियादी सेवाओं के लिए किया जा सकता है, और इसमें विशेष रूप से घरेलू कचरे का प्रबंधन और उपचार, और मानव मल और मल कीचड़ प्रबंधन शामिल होना चाहिए
इस अनुदान का उपयोग (क) घरेलू कचरे का प्रबंधन और उपचार, विशेष रूप से मानव मल और मल कीचड़ का प्रबंधन शामिल करते हुए स्वच्छता और खुले में शौच से मुक्ति की स्थिति को बनाए रखने और (ख) पेयजल की आपूर्ति, वर्षा जल संचयन तथा जल पुनर्चक्रण जैसी बुनियादी सेवाओं के लिए किया जा सकता है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया क्लिक करें: https://panchayat.gov.in/document-category/release-order-of-finance-commission-grants-to-rlbs-issued-by-ministry-of-finance/