Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Government Releases Fifteenth Finance Commission Grants for Rural Local Bodies in Punjab, Uttarakhand, and Chhattisgarh
Punjab Gets over Rs. 225 Crores; Chhattisgarh over Rs. 244 crores & Uttarakhand receives over Rs. 93 Crores for strengthening Rural Governance
18 FEB 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants during Financial Year 2024–25 for Rural Local Bodies in Punjab, Uttarakhand and Chhattisgarh. These grants provided to the Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) / Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) play a crucial role in strengthening grassroot democracy. For the Rural Local Bodies of Punjab, the 1st installment of Untied Grants amounting to Rs.225.1707 crores have been released. These funds are for eligible 13144 Gram Panchayats, eligible 146 Block Panchayats and all eligible 22 District Panchayats in the state. While the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants released during Financial Year 2024–25, for Rural Local Bodies in Chhattisgarh are, 2nd installment of Untied Grants of the Financial Year 2024–25 amounting to Rs.237.1393 crore along with the withheld amount of 1st installment of Untied Grants for Financial Year 2024–25 amounting to Rs.6.9714 crore. These funds are for 11548 eligible Gram Panchayats, all eligible 146 Block Panchayats and all eligible 27 Zila Panchayats of the State. While for Rural Local Bodies in Uttarakhand, 1st installment of Untied Grants for the Financial Year 2024–25 amounting to Rs.93.9643 crore have been released. These funds are for eligible 7769 Gram Panchayats, all eligible 995 Block Panchayats and all eligible 13 Zila Panchayats of the State.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants to States for Rural Local Bodies which are then released by the Ministry of Finance. The allocated Grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a Financial Year. The Untied Grants will be utilized by Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)/ Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine (29) Subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.
For more information, please click : https://panchayat.gov.in/document-category/release-order-of-finance-commission-grants-to-rlbs-issued-by-ministry-of-finance/

ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੰਦ੍ਰਹਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਆਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਦਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਨੂੰ 225 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਨੂੰ 244 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਨੂੰ 93 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਧਨਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਮਿਲੀ
18 FEB 2025 2:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੰਦ੍ਰਹਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਆਯੋਗ ਅਨੁਦਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (PRIs)/ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਆਰਐੱਲਬੀ) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇਹ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ 225.1707 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਣਟਾਇਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ (ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਧਨਰਾਸ਼ੀ) ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਧਨਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ 13144 ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ, 146 ਬਲੌਕ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ 22 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੈ।
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਪੰਦ੍ਰਹਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਆਯੋਗ ਅਨੁਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਦੇ ਅਣਟਾਇਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ 237.1393 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਕਿਸਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਦੇ ਅਣਟਾਇਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸਤ ਦੀ ਰੋਕੀ ਗਈ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ 6.9714 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਧਨਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ 11548 ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ, ਸਾਰੇ 146 ਬਲੌਕ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ 27 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਉੱਥੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਣਟਾਇਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ 93.9643 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਪੇਅਜਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ) ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਦ੍ਰਹਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਆਯੋਗ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਐਲੋਕੇਟ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਕਿਸਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵੇਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ, ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਗਿਆਰਵੀਂ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਹਿਤ ਉਨੱਤੀ (29) ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਥਾਨ-ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਪੀਆਰਆਈ)/ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ (ਆਰਐੱਲਬੀ) ਇਸ ਅਣਟਾਇਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਨੁਦਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ (ਏ) ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਐੱਫ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕਚਰੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਚਾਰ, ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਮਲ-ਮੂਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਲ ਕੀਚੜ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੌਚ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ (ਅ) ਪੇਅਜਲ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਰੇਨਵਾਟਰ ਹਾਰਵੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਟਰ ਰੀਸਾਇਕਲਿੰਗ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਵੱਧ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ: https://panchayat.gov.in/document-category/release-order-of-finance-commission-grants-to-rlbs-issued-by-ministry-of-finance/