Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan attends Hindu College’s 126th Founder’s Day
Hindu College has carved an unparalleled legacy in shaping India’s intellectual, cultural and national identity - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Students of Hindu College will become wealth-creators, job-creators, deep-tech innovators, policymakers and global citizens of tomorrow
17 FEB 2025 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, attended an event celebrating Hindu College’s 126th Founder’s Day in New Delhi today. Academicians, staff members and students also were present at the event. He engaged with the students and faculty of the college during his visit to the exhibition on Skill Development and Entrepreneurship activities. While exploring ideas, prototypes, and business models, he expressed confidence that they will serve as flag-bearers of innovation, entrepreneurship, job creation, and wealth generation in the times ahead.
While addressing the event, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan highlighted the esteemed legacy of Hindu College, describing it as a temple of learning and a cradle of educational excellence, innovation, diversity, plurality, democratic ethos, nationalistic spirit, and nation-building.
He reflected on the college’s founding by Shri Krishan Dass Ji Gurwale, who sought to counter Macaulay’s efforts to dismantle India’s education system and culture. He emphasized how Hindu College has since carved an unparalleled legacy in shaping India’s intellectual, cultural, and national identity. The path of progress and prosperity on which India stands today, he asserted, has been paved by Hindu College.
Shri Pradhan also remarked that while creating a legacy is easier, sustaining it requires relentless dedication. Congratulating the students, faculty, and staff for their unwavering ‘Sadhna’ in upholding the college’s tradition of excellence, he urged them to continue this commitment, striving to transform the institution into a global hub of solutions.
He also underscored that Viksit Bharat 2047 is a collective goal for all Indians. The next 22-25 years, he noted, mark the Amrit Kaal, a crucial period for the Hindu College community. He emphasized that as India celebrates the centenary of its independence, Hindu College will also mark its 150th Founder’s Day. During this pivotal phase, the college must aspire to establish itself as an epicentre of research, innovation, entrepreneurship, and solutions to 21st-century challenges, he added.
Expressing confidence in Hindu College’s role in shaping India’s future, he envisioned it emerging as a ‘Captain’ of India’s transformation in the coming decades. He expressed hope that its students will evolve into wealth-creators, job-creators, deep-tech innovators, policymakers, and global citizens of tomorrow.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ہندو کالج کے 126 ویں یوم تاسیس میں شرکت کی
ہندو کالج نے ہندوستان کی فکری، ثقافتی اور قومی شناخت کی تشکیل میں ایک بے مثال میراث قائم کی ہے – جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
ہندو کالج کے طلبہ کل آمدنی ، نوکری ، گہری تکنیکی اختراع کرنے والے، پالیسی ساز اور عالمی شہری بنیں گے
17 FEB 2025 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج نئی دہلی میں ہندو کالج کے 126ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ تقریب میں ماہرین تعلیم، اسٹاف ممبران اور طلبہ بھی موجود تھے۔ انہوں نے اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ سرگرمیوں سے متعلق نمائش کا دورہ کرتے وقت کالج کے طلبہ اور فیکلٹی ممبران سے ملاقات کی۔خیالات ، پروٹو ٹائپ اور کاروباری ماڈلز کی کھوج کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ وہ آنے والے وقت میں اختراع ، صنعت کاری ، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور آمدنی پیدا کرنے کے پرچم بردار کے طور پر کام کریں گے ۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ہندو کالج کی بے مثال وراثت پر روشنی ڈالی اور اسے سیکھنے کا مندر اور تعلیمی معیار، اختراع، تنوع، کثیرالسانی، جمہوری اخلاقیات، قوم پرستانہ جذبے اور قوم کی تعمیر کا گہوارہ قرار دیا۔
انہوں نے جناب کرشن داس جی گروالے کے ذریعہ کالج کی بنیاد رکھنے کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے تعلیمی نظام اور ثقافت کو ختم کرنے کی میکالے کی کوششوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کی کوشش کی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح ہندو کالج نے ہندوستان کی فکری ، ثقافتی اور قومی شناخت کی تشکیل میں ایک بے مثال میراث قائم کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ترقی اور خوشحالی کی جس راہ پر آج ہندوستان کھڑا ہے ، اسے ہندو کالج نے ہموار کیا ہے ۔
جناب پردھان نے یہ بھی تبصرہ کیا کہ وراثت بنانا آسان ہے، لیکن اسے برقرار رکھنے کے لیے انتھک لگن کی ضرورت ہے۔ کالج کے معیار کی روایت کو برقرار رکھنے میں طلبہ، اساتذہ اور عملہ کو ان کی غیر متزلزل ’سادھنا‘ پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس عزم کو جاری رکھیں اور ادارے کو عالمی مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے کی کوشش کریں۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ وکست بھارت 2047 تمام ہندوستانیوں کے لیے ایک اجتماعی ہدف ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگلے 22 سے25 سال امرت کال کو نشان زد کرتے ہیں ، جو ہندو کالج کمیونٹی کے لیے ایک اہم دور ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جیسے جیسے ہندوستان اپنی آزادی کی صد سالہ تقریبات منا رہا ہے ، ہندو کالج بھی اپنا 150 واں یوم تاسیس منائے گا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس اہم مرحلے کے دوران کالج کو خود کو تحقیق ، اختراع ، صنعت کاری اور 21 ویں صدی کے چیلنجوں کے حل کے مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کی خواہش رکھنی چاہیے ۔
ہندوستان کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں ہندو کالج کے کردار پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے آنے والی دہائیوں میں ہندوستان کی تبدیلی کے ‘کپٹن’ کے طور پر ابھرنے کا تصور کیا۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ کالج کے طلبہ آمدنی پیدا کرنے والے، نوکری پیدا کرنے والے، گہری تکنیکی اختراع کرنے والے، پالیسی ساز اور کل کے عالمی شہری بنیں گے۔