Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan attends Hindu College’s 126th Founder’s Day
Hindu College has carved an unparalleled legacy in shaping India’s intellectual, cultural and national identity - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Students of Hindu College will become wealth-creators, job-creators, deep-tech innovators, policymakers and global citizens of tomorrow
17 FEB 2025 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, attended an event celebrating Hindu College’s 126th Founder’s Day in New Delhi today. Academicians, staff members and students also were present at the event. He engaged with the students and faculty of the college during his visit to the exhibition on Skill Development and Entrepreneurship activities. While exploring ideas, prototypes, and business models, he expressed confidence that they will serve as flag-bearers of innovation, entrepreneurship, job creation, and wealth generation in the times ahead.
While addressing the event, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan highlighted the esteemed legacy of Hindu College, describing it as a temple of learning and a cradle of educational excellence, innovation, diversity, plurality, democratic ethos, nationalistic spirit, and nation-building.
He reflected on the college’s founding by Shri Krishan Dass Ji Gurwale, who sought to counter Macaulay’s efforts to dismantle India’s education system and culture. He emphasized how Hindu College has since carved an unparalleled legacy in shaping India’s intellectual, cultural, and national identity. The path of progress and prosperity on which India stands today, he asserted, has been paved by Hindu College.
Shri Pradhan also remarked that while creating a legacy is easier, sustaining it requires relentless dedication. Congratulating the students, faculty, and staff for their unwavering ‘Sadhna’ in upholding the college’s tradition of excellence, he urged them to continue this commitment, striving to transform the institution into a global hub of solutions.
He also underscored that Viksit Bharat 2047 is a collective goal for all Indians. The next 22-25 years, he noted, mark the Amrit Kaal, a crucial period for the Hindu College community. He emphasized that as India celebrates the centenary of its independence, Hindu College will also mark its 150th Founder’s Day. During this pivotal phase, the college must aspire to establish itself as an epicentre of research, innovation, entrepreneurship, and solutions to 21st-century challenges, he added.
Expressing confidence in Hindu College’s role in shaping India’s future, he envisioned it emerging as a ‘Captain’ of India’s transformation in the coming decades. He expressed hope that its students will evolve into wealth-creators, job-creators, deep-tech innovators, policymakers, and global citizens of tomorrow.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने हिंदू कॉलेज के 126वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में शिरकत की
हिंदू कॉलेज ने भारत की बौद्धिक, सांस्कृतिक और राष्ट्रीय पहचान को आकार देने में एक अद्वितीय धरोहर तैयार की है - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
हिंदू कॉलेज के छात्र भविष्य में संपत्ति सृजक, रोजगार सृजक, गहन-तकनीकी नवप्रवर्तनक, नीति निर्धारक और वैश्विक नागरिक बनेंगे
17 FEB 2025 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री, श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज दिल्ली में हिंदू कॉलेज के 126वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में शिरकत की। इस अवसर पर शिक्षाविद्, स्टाफ सदस्य और छात्र भी मौजूद रहे। उन्होंने अपने कॉलेज दौरे के दौरान कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता गतिविधियों पर आधारित प्रदर्शनी में छात्रों और शिक्षकों के साथ बातचीत की। विचारों, प्रोटोटाइपों और व्यावसायिक मॉडलों का जिक्र करते हुए, उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि ये नवाचार, उद्यमिता, रोजगार सृजन और संपत्ति सृजन के ध्वजवाहक के रूप में काम करेंगे।
छवि
छवि
छवि
समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने हिंदू कॉलेज की प्रतिष्ठित धरोहर पर प्रकाश डाला तथा इसे ज्ञान के मंदिर और शैक्षिक उत्कृष्टता, नवाचार, विविधता, बहुलता, लोकतांत्रिक आदर्शों, राष्ट्रवादी भावना और राष्ट्र निर्माण का उद्गम स्थल बताया।
उन्होंने कॉलेज की स्थापना के समय का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि जब मैकाले के भारत की शिक्षा व्यवस्था और संस्कृति को नष्ट करने के प्रयास किया तब इसका मुकाबला करने के लिए श्री कृष्ण दास जी गुरवाले ने इस कॉलजे की स्थापना की। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि हिंदू कॉलेज ने भारत की बौद्धिक, सांस्कृतिक और राष्ट्रीय पहचान को आकार देने में अद्वितीय योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत आज जिस प्रगति और समृद्धि के मार्ग पर खड़ा है, वह हिंदू कॉलेज द्वारा प्रशस्त किया गया है।
श्री प्रधान ने यह भी कहा कि धरोहर बनाना आसान होता है लेकिन इसे बनाए रखने के लिए निरंतर समर्पण की आवश्यकता होती है। उन्होंने छात्रों, शिक्षकों और कर्मचारियों को कॉलेज की परंपरा को बनाए रखने के लिए उनकी अटूट साधनाके लिए बधाई देते हुए उन्होंने उनसे इस प्रतिबद्धता को जारी रखने और संस्थान को समाधानों के वैश्विक केंद्र में बदलने का प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि विकसित भारत 2047सभी भारतीयों का सामूहिक लक्ष्य है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगले 22-25 साल अमृत काल के प्रतीक हैं, जो हिंदू कॉलेज समुदाय के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण अवधि है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जैसे भारत अपनी स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी मना रहा है, वैसे ही हिंदू कॉलेज अपने 150वें स्थापना दिवस का जश्न मनाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस महत्वपूर्ण चरण के दौरान, कॉलेज को खुद को अनुसंधान, नवाचार, उद्यमिता और 21वीं सदी की चुनौतियों के समाधान के केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने की आकांक्षा रखनी चाहिए।
भारत के भविष्य को आकार देने में हिंदू कॉलेज की भूमिका पर विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने आने वाले दशकों में भारत के परिवर्तन के 'कप्तान' के रूप में इसके उभरने की कल्पना की। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि इसके छात्र धन-सृजक, नौकरी-सृजक, डीप-टेक इनोवेटर, नीति-निर्माता और कल के वैश्विक नागरिक बनेंगे।