Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation organised a half-day workshop on "Leveraging Citizen-Generated Data (CGD) for Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) in India" on 17th February 2025 in New Delhi
17 FEB 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
MoSPI organised a half-day workshop on "Leveraging Citizen-Generated Data (CGD) for Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) in India", on 17th February 2025 at Janganana Bhawan, 2-A, Man Singh Road, New Delhi, as part of its ongoing initiatives to harness Citizen Generated Data. The workshop aims to enhance awareness and understanding of Citizen-Generated Data (CGD) as a valuable tool for addressing data gaps and promoting inclusivity in the national statistical landscape. It provided a platform to discuss the relevance of the Copenhagen Framework on CGD in the Indian context and explore its potential adaptation within the country's statistical system. The discussions focused on strengthening data ecosystems and supporting evidence-based policymaking.
The workshop was inaugurated by Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI, and was attended by approximately 75 participants, including senior officers from Central Ministries, MoSPI, as well as representatives from UN agencies and civil society organizations (CSOs).
Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI, in his inaugural address, emphasized the importance of Citizen-Generated Data (CGD) as a valuable complement to the official statistics, helping to bridge data gaps and promote inclusivity. He highlighted MoSPI’s key role in India’s statistical system and the need for exploring the possibility of integrating CGD into SDG monitoring and reporting. He also emphasized that India is already engaged in participatory planning processes, social auditing, and CPGRAMS, all of these initiatives are aligned with the Government’s vision of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, and Sabka Paryas.” This is in line with the ethos of SDG of “No One is left behind”. Furthermore, these efforts need to be enhanced through a comprehensive framework. He underlined the various challenges involved in unleashing the full potential of citizen contribution to data such as subjectivity, representativeness, privacy and security, scalability, sustainability etc.
Delivering the welcome address, Shri N. K. Santoshi, Director General (CS), MoSPI emphasized MoSPI's efforts to address the extensive data requirements for SDG monitoring and the need for granular insights. He highlighted that MoSPI is exploring non-traditional data sources, such as Citizen-Generated Data (CGD), Geo-spatial information, and other innovative approaches, to complement official statistics and strengthen the tracking of SDG progress across different administrative levels
Representative from UNRCO provided an overview of global advancements in CGD, introduced the Copenhagen Framework on Citizen Data, and discussed its relevance and adaptation within the Indian statistical system. Mr. Suresh Khadakbhavi, CEO, Digi Yatra Foundation, shared insights on generating Citizen-Generated Data (CGD) through the DigiYatra platform, while Mr. Rajiv Ranjan, DGM (D&TB), State Bank of India, discussed the use of CGD in the Digital Life Certificate for Pensioners Scheme.
Shri S. C. Malik, ADG, MoSPI, delivered the vote of thanks during the concluding session of the workshop.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
شماریات اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ کی وزارت نے نئی دہلی میں 17 فروری 2025 کو ’’بھارت میں ہمہ گیر ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کے لیے شہریوں سے اخذشدہ اعداد و شمار (سی جی ڈی) کو بروئے کارلانے‘ کے موضوع پر ایک نصف روزہ ورکشاپ منعقد کی
17 FEB 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ کی وزارت نے نئی دہلی میں واقع جن گڑنا بھون، 2-اے، مان سنگھ روڈ میں ، 17 فروری 2025 کو ’’بھارت میں ہمہ گیر ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کے لیے شہریوں سے اخذشدہ اعداد و شمار (سی جی ڈی) کو بروئے کار لانے‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک نصف روزہ ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا۔ یہ ورکشاپ شہریوں سے اخذ شدہ اعداد و شمار کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے وزارت کی جاری پہل قدمیوں کا حصہ ہے۔ ورکشاپ کا مقصد اعداد و شمار کے خلا کو دور کرنے اور قومی شماریاتی منظر نامے میں شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک قابل قدر وسیلے کے طور پر سٹیزن جنریٹڈ ڈیٹا (سی جی ڈی) کے بارے میں آگاہی اور تفہیم کو عام کرنا ہے۔ اس نے ہندوستانی تناظر میں سی جی ڈی پر کوپن ہیگن فریم ورک کی مطابقت پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور ملک کے شماریاتی نظام میں اس کی ممکنہ موافقت کو تلاشنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔ بات چیت میں ڈیٹا ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور ثبوت پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کی حمایت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
ورکشاپ کا افتتاح ایم او ایس پی آئی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ نے کیا اور اس میں تقریباً 75 شرکاء نے حصہ لیا جن میں مرکزی وزارتوں، ایم او ایس پی آئی کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیوں اور سول سوسائٹی تنظیموں (سی ایس او) کے نمائندے بھی شامل تھے۔
ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ، سکریٹری، ایم او ایس پی آئی، نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، سرکاری اعداد و شمار کے قابل قدر تکمیل کے طور پر سٹیزن جنریٹڈ ڈیٹا (سی جی ڈی) کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے شماریاتی نظام میں ایم او ایس پی آئی کے کلیدی کردار اور ایس ڈی جی کی نگرانی اور رپورٹنگ میں سی جی ڈی کو ضم کرنے کے امکانات کو تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ہندوستان پہلے ہی شراکتی منصوبہ بندی کے عمل، سماجی آڈیٹنگ اور سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس میں مصروف ہے، یہ تمام اقدامات حکومت کے "سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، اور سب کا پریہ" کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہیں۔ یہ ایس ڈی جی کی اخلاقیات "کوئی پیچھے نہ چھوٹ جائے"کے عین مطابق ہے ۔ مزید برآں، ان کوششوں کو ایک جامع فریم ورک کے ذریعے فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے اعداد و شمار میں شہریوں کی شراکت کی مکمل صلاحیت جیسے کہ سبجیکٹیوٹی، نمائندگی، پرائیویسی اور سیکیورٹی، اسکیل ایبلٹی، پائیداری وغیرہ کو اجاگر کرنے میں شامل مختلف چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کی۔
استقبالیہ خطبہ پیش کرتے ہوئے، جناب این کے سنتوشی، ڈائریکٹر جنرل (سی ایس)، ایم او ایس پی آئی نے ایس ڈی جی کی نگرانی کے لیے ڈیٹا کی وسیع ضروریات اور تفصیلی اور ٹھیک ٹھیک معلومات کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایم او ایس پی آئی کی کوششوں پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ایم او ایس پی آئی سرکاری اعدادوشمار کی تکمیل اور مختلف انتظامی سطحوں پر ایس ڈی جی کی پیشرفت کی ٹریکنگ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے غیر روایتی ڈیٹا ذرائع، جیسے کہ سی جی ڈی، ارضیاتی محل وقوع سے متعلق معلومات، اور دیگر اختراعی طریقوں کی تلاش کر رہا ہے۔
یو این آر سی او کے نمائندے نے سی جی ڈی میں عالمی ترقی کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا، شہری ڈیٹا پر کوپن ہیگن فریم ورک متعارف کرایا، اور ہندوستانی شماریاتی نظام کے اندر اس کی مطابقت اور موافقت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ مسٹر سریش کھڑک بھاوی، سی ای او، ڈیجی یاترا فاؤنڈیشن، نے ڈیجی یاترا پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے سی جی ڈی وضع کرنے کے بارے میں بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا، جبکہ مسٹر راجیو رنجن، ڈی جی ایم (ڈی اینڈ ٹی بی) اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا، نے پنشن یافتگان کے لیے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ میں سی جی ڈی کے استعمال پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
شماریات اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے اے ڈی جی ، جناب ایس سی ملک نے ورکشاپ کے اختتامی سیشن کے دوران ووٹ آف تھینکس تقریر پیش کی۔