Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation organised a half-day workshop on "Leveraging Citizen-Generated Data (CGD) for Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) in India" on 17th February 2025 in New Delhi
17 FEB 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
MoSPI organised a half-day workshop on "Leveraging Citizen-Generated Data (CGD) for Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) in India", on 17th February 2025 at Janganana Bhawan, 2-A, Man Singh Road, New Delhi, as part of its ongoing initiatives to harness Citizen Generated Data. The workshop aims to enhance awareness and understanding of Citizen-Generated Data (CGD) as a valuable tool for addressing data gaps and promoting inclusivity in the national statistical landscape. It provided a platform to discuss the relevance of the Copenhagen Framework on CGD in the Indian context and explore its potential adaptation within the country's statistical system. The discussions focused on strengthening data ecosystems and supporting evidence-based policymaking.
The workshop was inaugurated by Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI, and was attended by approximately 75 participants, including senior officers from Central Ministries, MoSPI, as well as representatives from UN agencies and civil society organizations (CSOs).
Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI, in his inaugural address, emphasized the importance of Citizen-Generated Data (CGD) as a valuable complement to the official statistics, helping to bridge data gaps and promote inclusivity. He highlighted MoSPI’s key role in India’s statistical system and the need for exploring the possibility of integrating CGD into SDG monitoring and reporting. He also emphasized that India is already engaged in participatory planning processes, social auditing, and CPGRAMS, all of these initiatives are aligned with the Government’s vision of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, and Sabka Paryas.” This is in line with the ethos of SDG of “No One is left behind”. Furthermore, these efforts need to be enhanced through a comprehensive framework. He underlined the various challenges involved in unleashing the full potential of citizen contribution to data such as subjectivity, representativeness, privacy and security, scalability, sustainability etc.
Delivering the welcome address, Shri N. K. Santoshi, Director General (CS), MoSPI emphasized MoSPI's efforts to address the extensive data requirements for SDG monitoring and the need for granular insights. He highlighted that MoSPI is exploring non-traditional data sources, such as Citizen-Generated Data (CGD), Geo-spatial information, and other innovative approaches, to complement official statistics and strengthen the tracking of SDG progress across different administrative levels
Representative from UNRCO provided an overview of global advancements in CGD, introduced the Copenhagen Framework on Citizen Data, and discussed its relevance and adaptation within the Indian statistical system. Mr. Suresh Khadakbhavi, CEO, Digi Yatra Foundation, shared insights on generating Citizen-Generated Data (CGD) through the DigiYatra platform, while Mr. Rajiv Ranjan, DGM (D&TB), State Bank of India, discussed the use of CGD in the Digital Life Certificate for Pensioners Scheme.
Shri S. C. Malik, ADG, MoSPI, delivered the vote of thanks during the concluding session of the workshop.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने 17 फरवरी 2025 को नई दिल्ली में "भारत में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के लिए नागरिक-जनित डेटा (सीजीडी) का लाभ उठाने" पर आधे दिन की कार्यशाला आयोजित की
17 FEB 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
एमओएसपीआई ने नागरिक-जनित डेटा का उपयोग करने की अपनी वर्तमान पहल के तहत 17 फरवरी 2025 को जनगणना भवन, 2-, मान सिंह रोड, नई दिल्ली में "भारत में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के लिए नागरिक-जनित डेटा (सीजीडी) का लाभ उठाने" पर आधे दिन की कार्यशाला आयोजित की। कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य डेटा अंतराल को समाप्‍त करने और राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकीय परिदृश्य में समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मूल्यवान उपकरण के रूप में नागरिक-जनित डेटा (सीजीडी) के बारे में जागरूकता और समझ को बढ़ाना है। इसने भारतीय संदर्भ में सीजीडी पर कोपेनहेगन फ्रेमवर्क की प्रासंगिकता पर चर्चा करने और देश की सांख्यिकीय प्रणाली के भीतर इसके संभावित अनुकूलन का पता लगाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया। चर्चाएँ डेटा इकोसिस्‍टम को मजबूत करने और साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण का समर्थन करने पर केन्‍द्रित थीं।
कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग ने किया और इसमें लगभग 75 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रालयों, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, तथा संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों और नागरिक समाज संगठनों (सीएसओ) के प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल थे।
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में आधिकारिक आंकड़ों के एक मूल्यवान पूरक के रूप में नागरिक-जनित डेटा (सीजीडी) के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जिससे डेटा अंतराल को पाटने और समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिली। उन्होंने भारत की सांख्यिकी प्रणाली में सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और एसडीजी निगरानी और रिपोर्टिंग में सीजीडी को एकीकृत करने की संभावना तलाशने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि भारत पहले से ही भागीदारी नियोजन प्रक्रियाओं, सामाजिक लेखा परीक्षा और सीपीजीआरएएमएस में लगा हुआ है, ये सभी पहल सरकार के "सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास" की कल्‍पना के अनुरूप हैं। यह एसडीजी के "कोई भी पीछे न छूटे" के लोकाचार के अनुरूप है। इसके अलावा, इन प्रयासों को एक व्यापक ढांचे के माध्यम से बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने डेटा में नागरिक योगदान की पूरी क्षमता को उन्मुक्त करने में शामिल विभिन्न चुनौतियों को रेखांकित किया जैसे कि व्यक्तिपरकता, प्रतिनिधित्व, गोपनीयता और सुरक्षा, मापनीयता, स्थिरता आदि।
स्वागत भाषण देते हुए सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के महानिदेशक (सीएस) श्री एन. के. संतोषी ने सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की निगरानी के लिए व्यापक डेटा आवश्यकताओं और विस्तृत जानकारी की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के प्रयासों पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय गैर-पारंपरिक डेटा स्रोतों, जैसे कि नागरिक-जनित डेटा (सीजीडी), भू-स्थानिक जानकारी और अन्य नवीन दृष्टिकोणों की खोज कर रहा है, ताकि आधिकारिक आंकड़ों को पूरक बनाया जा सके और विभिन्न प्रशासनिक स्तरों पर सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की प्रगति की ट्रैकिंग को मजबूत किया जा सके।
यूएनआरसीओ के प्रतिनिधि ने सीजीडी में वैश्विक प्रगति का अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया, नागरिक डेटा पर कोपेनहेगन फ्रेमवर्क पेश किया, तथा भारतीय सांख्यिकीय प्रणाली के भीतर इसकी प्रासंगिकता और अनुकूलन पर चर्चा की। डिजी यात्रा फाउंडेशन के सीईओ श्री सुरेश खड़कभवी ने डिजी यात्रा प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से नागरिक-जनित डेटा (सीजीडी) तैयार करने पर जानकारी साझा की, जबकि भारतीय स्टेट बैंक के डीजीएम (डीएंडटीबी) श्री राजीव रंजन ने पेंशनभोगियों के लिए डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र योजना में सीजीडी के उपयोग पर चर्चा की।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक श्री एस. सी. मलिक ने कार्यशाला के समापन सत्र के दौरान धन्यवाद ज्ञापन किया।