Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel Organizes Chintan Shivir in Bengaluru
17 FEB 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel organized Chintan Shivir, a day-long session focused on the future of India’s steel sector, at Hotel Taj West End, Bengaluru. The event brought together CPSE leaders under the Ministry of Steel to deliberate on key industry topics and shape a path forward.
The gathering was graced by Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy, Hon’ble Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries (virtually), along with Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma, Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Insdustries, as Chief Guest. Shri Sandeep Poundrik, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, and CPSE heads also participated, reinforcing a unified approach towards industry growth.
The inaugural ceremony featured insights from dignitaries, followed by key sessions on iron ore utilization, National Steel Policy 2025, specialty steel, and strategies for operational efficiency and cost reduction. Engaging discussions allowed active participation from all attendees.
Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma emphasized aligning with the National Steel Policy’s goals, stating, “Let us work towards an Aatmanirbhar Bharat by achieving 300 MT of steel production capacity by 2030. Steel is vital for economic growth, and we must focus on increasing domestic production, optimizing iron ore resources, and producing specialty steels for key sectors.”
Shri Sandeep Poundrik highlighted the importance of industry excellence, self-reflection, and continuous learning. “This forum provides an opportunity to enhance operational efficiencies and foster innovation, ensuring sustainable and impactful growth.”
A key highlight of the event was the launch of the official website for India Steel 2025, set to take place from 24-26 April 2025. Additionally, 35 young managers from CPSEs were introduced as future industry leaders, tasked with driving efficiency and cost optimization.
The Chintan Shivir concluded with a collective commitment from CPSEs to strengthen India’s steel sector globally. The event marked a crucial step in uniting stakeholders, fostering strategic discussions, and laying the foundation for a resilient and competitive steel industry.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
فولاد کی وزارت نے بنگلورو میں چنتن شِوِر کا اہتمام کیا
17 FEB 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
فولاد کی وزارت نے بنگلورو میں واقع ہوٹل تاج ویسٹ اینڈ میں یک روزہ چنتن شِوِر منعقد کیا جس میں بھارت کے فولاد کے شعبےکے مستقبل پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ اس تقریب کے ذریعہ کلیدی صنعتی موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور آگے کا راستہ دکھانے کے مقصد سے فولاد کی وزارت کے تحت سی پی ایس ای قائدین ایک جگہ جمع ہوئے ۔
اس اجتماع میں فولاد اور بھاری صنعتوں کے معزز وزیر جناب ایچ ڈی کماراسوامی نے شرکت کی (ورچووَل طریقے سے)، ان کے علاوہ فولاد اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواس ورما نے مہمان ذی وقار کے طور پر اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ فولاد کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سندیپ پونڈرک، اور سی پی ایس ای کے سربراہان نے بھی اس اجتماع میں شرکت کی، اور صنعتی نمو کے لیے ایک متحدہ نقطہ نظر کو مضبوطی دی۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں معززین کے ذریعہ معلومات فراہم کی گئیں، بعد ازاں خام لوہے کے استعمال، قومی فولاد پالیسی 2025، اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل، کام کاج سے متعلق اثرانگیزی اور لاگت میں تخفیف کے لیے حکمت جیسے موضوعات پر کلیدی اجلاسات کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ دلچسپ تبادلہ خیالات کی وجہ سے تمام شرکاء کی جانب سے فعال شراکت داری ممکن ہوئی۔
جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواس ورما نے قومی فولاد پالیسی کے اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پر زور دیا اور کہا، ’’آیئے ہم 2030 تک 300 ایم ٹی کے بقدر فولاد پیداوار صلاحیت کی حصولیابی کے ذریعہ آتم نربھر بھارت بننے کے لیے کام کریں۔ فولاد اقتصادی نمو کے لیے اہمیت کا حامل ہے اور ہمیں گھریلو پیداوار میں اضافے، خامل آہن کے وسائل کو بروئے کار لانے، اور کلیدی شعبوں کے لیے اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل پیداواریت پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہئے۔ ‘‘
جناب سندیپ پونڈرک نے صنعتی عمدگی، خوداحتسابی، اور پیہم سیکھتے رہنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ ’’یہ فورم کام کاج کی اثرانگیزی میں اضافہ کرنے اور اختراع کو پروان چڑھانےکے لیے ایک موقع فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ ہمہ گیر اور متاثر کن نمو کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔‘‘
انڈیا اسٹیل 2025 کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ کا آغاز اس تقریب کی خاص بات رہی۔ واضح ہو کہ انڈیا اسٹیل 2025 ، 24 سے 26 اپریل 2025 کو منعقد ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ، سی پی ایس ای کے 35 نوجوان منیجرس کو مستقبل کے صنعتی قائدین کے طور پر متعارف کرایا گیا، جنہیں اثرانگیزی میں اضافہ لانے اور لاگت میں تخفیف لانے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔
یہ چنتن شِوِر ، عالمی سطح پر بھارت کے فولاد کے شعبے کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کے لیے سی پی ایس ای کی جانب سے ایک اجتماعی عہدبندگی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ یہ تقریب متعلقہ فریقوں کو متحد کرنے، حکمت عملی سے متعلق تبادلہ خیال کو پروان چڑھانے، اور ایک لچکدار اور مسابقتی فولاد کی صنعت کے لیے سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے سلسلے میں ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر نمایاں رہی۔