Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel Organizes Chintan Shivir in Bengaluru
17 FEB 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel organized Chintan Shivir, a day-long session focused on the future of India’s steel sector, at Hotel Taj West End, Bengaluru. The event brought together CPSE leaders under the Ministry of Steel to deliberate on key industry topics and shape a path forward.
The gathering was graced by Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy, Hon’ble Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries (virtually), along with Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma, Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Insdustries, as Chief Guest. Shri Sandeep Poundrik, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, and CPSE heads also participated, reinforcing a unified approach towards industry growth.
The inaugural ceremony featured insights from dignitaries, followed by key sessions on iron ore utilization, National Steel Policy 2025, specialty steel, and strategies for operational efficiency and cost reduction. Engaging discussions allowed active participation from all attendees.
Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma emphasized aligning with the National Steel Policy’s goals, stating, “Let us work towards an Aatmanirbhar Bharat by achieving 300 MT of steel production capacity by 2030. Steel is vital for economic growth, and we must focus on increasing domestic production, optimizing iron ore resources, and producing specialty steels for key sectors.”
Shri Sandeep Poundrik highlighted the importance of industry excellence, self-reflection, and continuous learning. “This forum provides an opportunity to enhance operational efficiencies and foster innovation, ensuring sustainable and impactful growth.”
A key highlight of the event was the launch of the official website for India Steel 2025, set to take place from 24-26 April 2025. Additionally, 35 young managers from CPSEs were introduced as future industry leaders, tasked with driving efficiency and cost optimization.
The Chintan Shivir concluded with a collective commitment from CPSEs to strengthen India’s steel sector globally. The event marked a crucial step in uniting stakeholders, fostering strategic discussions, and laying the foundation for a resilient and competitive steel industry.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
எஃகு அமைச்சகம் பெங்களூருவில் இன்று சிந்தனை முகாம் நடத்தியது
17 FEB 2025 6:21PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய எஃகு துறையின் எதிர்காலம் குறித்த ஒரு நாள் சிந்தனை முகாமிற்கு எஃகு அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. பெங்களூருவில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த முகாமில், மத்திய எஃகு மற்றும் கனரக தொழில்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு ஹெச் டி குமாரசாமி காணொலிக்காட்சி மூலமாகவும் இணையமைச்சர் திரு பூபதிராஜூ ஸ்ரீனிவாச வர்மா நேரிடையாகவும் தலைமை விருந்தினர்களாகக் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
மத்திய எஃகு துறையின் செயலாளர் திரு சந்தீப் பவுண்ட்ரிக் மற்றும் மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்களும், இந்த முகாமில் பங்கேற்றனர். இந்தத் தொழில் துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஒருங்கிணைந்த அணுகுமுறையை இவர்கள் வலியுறுத்தினர்.
2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 300 மில்லியன் டன் எஃகு உற்பத்தி என்ற இலக்குடன் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை நோக்கி பணியாற்றுமாறு முகாமில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பூபதிராஜூ ஸ்ரீனிவாச வர்மா வலியுறுத்தினார். பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு எஃகு மிகவும் முக்கியமானது என்றும், இதற்கு உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதில் நாம் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் முக்கிய துறைகளுக்கான சிறப்பு எஃகு உற்பத்தியையும் அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2104158