National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India organises specialised training session for 30 police officers of the Academy for Prison and Correctional Administration Vellore, Tamil Nadu
The training aimed to enhance the officers’ understanding of human rights and legal frameworks within the context of prison administration
In his address, Shri Bharat Lal, Secretary General urges the officers to see their duties not merely as jobs, but as a chosen dharma ensuring basic human rights for all in their custody
17 FEB 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India organised a specialised training session in New Delhi for 30 police officers of the Academy for Prison and Correctional Administration (APCA) Vellore, Tamil Nadu on 13th February, 2025. It aimed to enhancing their understanding of human rights and legal frameworks within the prison administration context, reinforcing correctional officers' role in upholding justice and dignity.
alt
In his address, NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal emphasised the importance of trainees serving as role models in their profession. He urged the officers to see their duties not merely as jobs, but as a chosen dharma, upholding the law in both letter and spirit while ensuring basic human rights for all in their custody. He also underscored the important role of correctional officers in shaping a humane and rehabilitative prison environment for individuals in their care.
alt
The officers had interactive sessions by senior officials of the Commission, Ms. Vijay Lakshmi Vihan, Presenting Officer gave an overview of the Protection of Human Rights (PHR) Act, 1993, and the functioning of the Commission's Law Division. Shri Dushyant Singh, Deputy Superintendent of Police, briefed them on the functioning of the Investigation Division, focusing on addressing human rights concerns in prison administration. Shri Sanjeev Sharma, Senior System Analyst, took a session on the online complaints management system of the Commission, covering login creation, uploading death intimations, submitting action taken reports, etc and utilising available digital tools. The training programme concluded with a vote of thanks by NHRC, India Director, Lt Col Virender Singh.
alt
The NHRC, India is committed to its mission of upholding and safeguarding human rights across all institutions, ensuring the rights and dignity of every individual is protected.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
வேலூரில் சிறைச்சாலை மற்றும் சீர்திருத்த நிர்வாக அகாடமியின் 30 அதிகாரிகளுக்கு சிறப்புப் பயிற்சி: மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் நடத்தியது
17 FEB 2025 4:53PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம், தமிழ்நாட்டின் வேலூரில் உள்ள சிறைச்சாலை மற்றும் சீர்திருத்த நிர்வாக அகாடமியின் 30 காவல் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு 2025 பிப்ரவரி 13 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் சிறப்புப் பயிற்சியை நடத்தியது. சிறை நிர்வாகச் சூழலில் மனித உரிமைகள், சட்ட கட்டமைப்புகள் ஆகியவை குறித்த அவர்களது புரிதலை மேம்படுத்துவதையும்நீதியை நிலைநிறுத்துவதில் சீர்திருத்த அதிகாரிகளின் பங்கை வலுப்படுத்துவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இந்தப் பயிற்சி நடத்தப்பட்டது.
தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு பரத்லால் தமது உரையில், இந்தப் பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்றுள்ளவர்கள் தங்களது பணியில் முன்மாதிரியாகச் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். அதிகாரிகள் தங்கள் கடமைகளை வெறும் பணிகளாகக் கருதாமல், நெறிமுறைகளுடன் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அடிப்படை மனித உரிமைகளை உறுதி செய்து, சட்டத்தை நிலைநிறுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஆணையத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்ற கலந்துரையாடல் அமர்வும் நடைபெற்றது. தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையத்தின் இயக்குநர் லெப்டினன்ட் கர்னல் வீரேந்தர் சிங்கின் நன்றியுரையுடன் நிகழ்ச்சி நிறைவடைந்தது.
தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம், அனைத்து நிறுவனங்களிலும் மனித உரிமைகளை நிலைநிறுத்திப் பாதுகாக்கவும், தனிநபரின் உரிமைகளைப் பாதுகாக்கவும் உறுதிபூண்டு செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.