ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
"தேசிய புவிவெளிசார் அறிவு அடிப்படையிலான நகர்ப்புற வாழ்விடங்களின் நில ஆய்வு" என்ற முன்னோடித் திட்டம்: 152 நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளது
17 FEB 2025 1:07PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சி, வேளாண் மற்றும் உழவர் நலம் அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் நாளை (18.02.2025) மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் ரைசனில், தேசிய புவிவெளிசார் அறிவு அடிப்படையிலான நகர்ப்புற வாழ்விடங்களின் நில ஆய்வு (NAKSHA) என்ற திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். 26 மாநிலங்களிலும் 3 யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிலும் உள்ள 152 நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளில் மத்திய அரசின் ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகத்தின் நில வளத் துறை இந்த முன்னோடித் திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்துகிறது.
மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சி இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சந்திர சேகர் பெம்மாசானி, மத்தியப்பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மோகன் யாதவ், மத்திய அரசின் நிலவளத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு மனோஜ் ஜோஷி உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ட்ரோன்களின் செயல்விளக்கம், நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு நடைமுறைகள் தொடர்பான கையேடு வெளியீடு, நக்ஷா திட்டம் குறித்த வீடியோவும் துண்டுப்பிரசுரமும், வெளியிடுதல் உள்ளிட்டவை இடம் பெற உள்ளது.
நில உரிமை தொடர்பான துல்லியமான, நம்பகமான ஆவணங்களை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக நகர்ப்புறங்களில் நிலப் பதிவுகளை உருவாக்கி புதுப்பிப்பதே நக்ஷா திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். இந்த முன்முயற்சி மக்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதுடன், வாழ்க்கையை எளிமைப்படுத்தி நகர்ப்புற திட்டமிடலை மேம்படுத்தும். அத்துடன் நிலம் தொடர்பான சர்ச்சைகளையும் இது குறைக்கும்.
நக்ஷா (NAKSHA) திட்டத்தின் தொழில்நுட்ப பங்குதாரராக இந்திய நிலஅளவீட்டு அமைப்பு செயல்படும்.
இந்த முன்னோடித் திட்டத்திற்கு உத்தேசமாக ரூ.194 கோடி செலவாகும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இதற்கு மத்திய அரசு முழுமையாக நிதியளிக்கும்.

Ministry of Rural Development
Pilot project "National Geospatial Knowledge-based Land Survey of Urban Habitations" (NAKSHA) will come up in 152 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) across 26 States and 3 Union Territories (UTs) in India
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to launch the National Geospatial Knowledge-based Land Survey of Urban Habitations at Raisen, Madhya Pradesh tomorrow
17 FEB 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will inaugurate the National Geospatial Knowledge-based Land Survey of Urban Habitations (NAKSHA) in 152 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) across 26 States and 3 Union Territories (UTs) at Raisen, Madhya Pradesh tomorrow. The Department of Land Resources, Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, has initiated this pilot program. Union Minister of State for Rural Development & Communications, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Dr Mohan Yadav, Revenue Minister, Madhya Pradesh, Shri Karan Singh Verma, Minister for Panchayati Raj and Rural Development, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Shri Narayan Singh Pawar, State Minister (Independent Charge) for Fisheries and Fishermen welfare and Minister In-charge, District Raisen, Madhya Pradesh, MLA, Sanchi, Shri Prabhu Ram Chaudhary, Secretary, Department of Land Resources, Government of India, Shri Manoj Joshi and other officers from Government of India and Madhya Pradesh State Government will present in the occasion.
The occasion will be marked by flying of drones, launch of Standard Operating Procedure (SoP) booklet, Video and flyer on NAKSHA Programme, flagging of WDC Yatra, screening of WDC video and playing of Watershed Anthem.
The NAKSHA program aims to create and update land records in urban areas to ensure accurate and reliable documentation of land ownership. This initiative will empower citizens, improve ease of living, enhance urban planning, and reduce land-related disputes. The IT-based system for property record administration will foster transparency, efficiency and support sustainable development.
The Survey of India is the technical partner for NAKSHA programme which is responsible for conducting aerial surveys and providing orthorectified imagery, through third party vendors, to state and Union Territory governments. The end-to-end web-GIS platform will be developed by the Madhya Pradesh State Electronic Development Corporation (MPSEDC) and storage facilities will be provided by the National Informatics Centre Services Inc. (NICSI). States and Union Territory governments are scheduled to conduct field surveys and ground truthing using the orthorectified imagery, ultimately leading to the final publication of urban and semi-urban land records.
The NAKSHA pilot program is expected to cost approximately ₹194 crore, fully funded by the Government of India.