Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates First-Ever Sea Shipments of Indian Pomegranates to Australia
17 FEB 2025 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone for India's agricultural exports, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) in collaboration with AgroStar and Kay Bee Exports successfully completed India's first-ever commercial trial shipments of premium Sangola and Bhagwa pomegranates respectively to Australia via sea. This marks a major breakthrough in expanding market access for Indian fresh produce.
After getting the market access for export of Indian pomegranates to Australia, a work plan and Standard Operating Procedures (SOP) for the export of pomegranates to Australia were signed in February 2024. The first air shipment took place in July 2024, following the successful market access facilitation by APEDA and National Plant Protection Organization (NPPO). The air shipment helped assess market demand, which led to follow-up sea shipments to optimize cost efficiency.
The first-ever sea-freight shipment departed from India on December 6, 2024 and arrived in Sydney on January 13, 2025 with 5.7 metric tons (MT) of pomegranates sourced from the Solapur region of Maharashtra, packed into 1,900 boxes, each containing 3 kg of premium fruit. Another commercial sea shipment carrying 1,872 boxes (6.56 tons) of Bhagwa variety arrived in Brisbane, Australia, on January 6, 2025. The use of bulk sea shipment ensured competitive pricing, benefiting farmers and creating sustainable trade opportunities. Both shipments were integrated into ANARNET, India's traceability system, ensuring transparency and building consumer confidence in international markets. This successful export not only underscores India's capabilities in meeting global quality standards but also provides a significant boost to Indian farmers by opening up new revenue streams.
Upon arrival, the pomegranates received an overwhelmingly positive response in Sydney, Brisbane and Melbourne. The strong demand has already led to immediate requests for additional shipments, showcasing the growing potential for a profitable and sustainable trade relationship between India and Australia. The shipment’s timing was strategically aligned with Australia’s non-producing season, maximizing market opportunities for Indian exporters.
Mr. Abhishek Dev, Chairman APEDA, emphasised “India’s agricultural export landscape is growing at an unprecedented pace, with fresh fruit exports surging by 29% year-on-year. Pomegranates alone have seen a 20% growth, demonstrating the immense potential of this segment. The successful shipments of premium pomegranates to Australia marks India’s ability to supply high-quality fresh produce to discerning international markets. Through advanced traceability systems like ANARNET, we ensure that Indian agricultural products meet the highest global standards, enhancing consumer trust worldwide.”
Mr. Abhishek Dev also emphasized APEDA’s role in securing and facilitating market access for Indian farmers, stating, “We are committed to supporting Indian farmers and agri-entrepreneurs by expanding into new and emerging markets. This success story paves the way for further collaborations and increased export volumes in the future.”
With the next export season beginning in September, AgroStar’s INI Farms, Kay Bee Exports and other key players are poised to build on this success, ensuring a steady supply of Indian pomegranates to Australia. This development reaffirms India’s position as a global leader in agricultural exports and strengthens bilateral trade ties with Australia.
APEDA is a statutory body under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India which plays a crucial role in facilitating agricultural and processed food exports. APEDA supports Indian farmers and agri-businesses by promoting market development, infrastructure expansion and export promotion through traceability systems like ANARNET. India’s agricultural exports, including fresh fruits, vegetables, basmati rice and processed foods, continue to see robust growth, reinforcing the country’s position in the global agri-trade sector.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
APEDA/अपेडा कडून ऑस्ट्रेलियाला भारतीय डाळिंबाची पहिली समुद्रमार्गे वाहतूक सुलभ करण्यात सहकार्य
17 FEB 2025 2:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 फेब्रुवारी 2025
भारताच्या कृषी निर्यातीसाठी एका महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्प्याअंतर्गत, कृषी व प्रक्रिया केलेले अन्न उत्पादने निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण अर्थात APEDA, अ‍ॅग्रोस्टार व के. बी. एक्सपोर्ट्सच्या सहकार्याने प्रीमियम सांगोला तसेच भगवा डाळिंबाची भारतातील पहिली व्यावसायिक चाचणी शिपमेंट समुद्रमार्गे ऑस्ट्रेलियाला यशस्वीरित्या पाठवण्यात आली. भारतातील ताज्या उत्पादनांसाठी बाजारपेठ उपलब्धता वाढविण्याच्या दृष्टीने हे एक मोठे यश आहे.
ऑस्ट्रेलियाला भारतीय डाळिंबांच्या निर्यातीसाठी बाजारपेठ उपलब्ध झाल्यानंतर, फेब्रुवारी 2025 मध्ये ऑस्ट्रेलियाला डाळिंबांच्या निर्यातीसाठी एक कार्य योजना व मानक कार्यपद्धती (SOP) वर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली. APEDA व राष्ट्रीय वनस्पती संरक्षण संघटनेने (NPPO) यशस्वी बाजारपेठ प्रवेश सुविधा दिल्यानंतर, जुलै 2024 मध्ये पहिली हवाई वाहतूक करण्यात आली. हवाई वाहतुकीमुळे बाजारपेठेतील मागणीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यास मदत झाली, जेणेकरून वाहतुकीचा खर्च कमी करण्याच्या दृष्टीने समुद्री शिपमेंट कशी करता येईल, याचा पाठपुरावा करण्यात आला.
महाराष्ट्रातील सोलापूर भागातून आणलेल्या 5.7 मेट्रिक टन (MT) डाळिंबांसह, पहिली समुद्री मालवाहतूक 6 डिसेंबर 2024 रोजी भारतातून निघाली आणि 13 जानेवारी 2025 रोजी सिडनीला पोहोचली. या डाळिंबाची वाहतूक 1,900 बॉक्समध्ये/डब्यांमध्ये पॅक करण्यात आली होती, प्रत्येक डब्यात 3 किलो उच्च दर्जाची फळे होती. भगवा जातीचे 1872 बॉक्स (6.56 टन) वाहून नेणारी आणखी एक व्यावसायिक समुद्री शिपमेंट 6 जानेवारी 2025 रोजी ऑस्ट्रेलियातील ब्रिस्बेन येथे पोहोचली.
मोठ्या प्रमाणात समुद्री शिपमेंटच्या वापरामुळे स्पर्धात्मक किंमत खात्रीशीर झाली, ज्यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांना फायदा झाला व शाश्वत व्यापार संधी निर्माण झाल्या. दोन्ही शिपमेंट्स ANARNET मध्ये एकत्रित करण्यात आल्या. ही भारताची ट्रेसेबिलिटी सिस्टम आहे, ज्यामुळे पारदर्शकता खात्रीची झाली व आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठेत ग्राहकांचा विश्वास निर्माण झाला.
ही यशस्वी निर्यात केवळ जागतिक दर्जाच्या मानकांची पूर्तता करण्याच्या भारताच्या क्षमतेवर प्रकाश टाकत नाही तर, भारतीय शेतकऱ्यांना उत्पन्नाचे नवीन मार्ग खुले करून लक्षणीय व्यवसाय प्रोत्साहन देते.
डाळिंबाची खेप पोचल्यावर, सिडनी, ब्रिस्बेन व मेलबर्नमध्ये त्यांना प्रचंड सकारात्मक प्रतिसाद मिळाला. जोरदार मागणीमुळे आधीच अतिरिक्त शिपमेंटसाठी तात्काळ मागण्या नोंदविण्यात आल्या आहेत. यातून भारत व ऑस्ट्रेलियामधील फायदेशीर तसेच शाश्वत व्यापार संबंधांची वाढती क्षमता दिसून येते आहे. मालवाहतुकीची वेळ ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या उत्पादन नसलेल्या हंगामाशी धोरणात्मकरित्या जुळवून घेण्यात आली होती, जेणेकरून भारतीय निर्यातदारांसाठी बाजारपेठेतील संधी जास्तीतजास्त असतील याची खात्री झाली.
APEDA चे अध्यक्ष अभिषेक देव यांनी, “भारताचा कृषी निर्यातीचा लँडस्केप अभूतपूर्व वेगाने वाढत आहे, ताज्या फळांच्या निर्यातीत वर्षानुवर्षे 29% वाढ होत आहे’’, यावर भर दिला.
केवळ डाळिंबात (निर्यातीत) 20% वाढ झाली आहे, जी या सेगमेन्टची अफाट क्षमता दर्शवते. ऑस्ट्रेलियाला प्रीमियम डाळिंबाची यशस्वी निर्यात ही भारताची प्रतिष्ठित आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठेत उच्च दर्जाचे ताजे उत्पादन पुरवण्याची क्षमता दर्शवते. ANARNET सारख्या प्रगत ट्रेसेबिलिटी सिस्टीमद्वारे, आम्ही खात्री करतो की, भारतीय कृषी उत्पादने सर्वोच्च जागतिक मानकांची पूर्तता करतात, जेणेकरून जगभरातील ग्राहकांचा विश्वास वाढतो.”
अभिषेक देव यांनी भारतीय शेतकऱ्यांसाठी बाजारपेठ उपलब्ध करून देण्यात व सुलभ करण्यात अपेडाच्या भूमिकेवर भर देत म्हटले की, "आम्ही नवीन व उदयोन्मुख बाजारपेठांमध्ये विस्तार करून भारतीय शेतकरी तसेच कृषी-उद्योजकांना पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहोत. ही यशोगाथा भविष्यात पुढील सहकार्य व निर्यातीचे प्रमाण वाढवण्याचा मार्ग मोकळा करते."
सप्टेंबरमध्ये पुढील निर्यात हंगाम सुरू होत असल्याने, अ‍ॅग्रोस्टारचे आयएनआय फार्म्स, के. बी. एक्सपोर्ट्स व इतर प्रमुख कंपन्या या यशाला कायम ठेवण्यासाठी सज्ज आहेत, ज्यामुळे ऑस्ट्रेलियाला भारतीय डाळिंबांचा सतत पुरवठा होईल. या विकासामुळे कृषी निर्यातीत जागतिक स्तरावर भारताचे स्थान अधोरेखित होते व ऑस्ट्रेलियासोबत द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संबंध मजबूत होतात.
अपेडा ही भारत सरकारच्या वाणिज्य व उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत एक वैधानिक संस्था आहे जी कृषी व प्रक्रिया केलेले अन्न निर्यात सुलभ करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावते. ANARNET सारख्या ट्रेसेबिलिटी सिस्टीमद्वारे बाजारपेठ विकास, पायाभूत सुविधांचा विस्तार व निर्यात प्रोत्साहन देऊन APEDA भारतीय शेतकरी तसेच कृषी व्यवसायांना पाठिंबा देऊ करते. ताजी फळे, भाज्या, बासमती तांदूळ व प्रक्रिया केलेले अन्न यांचा समावेश असलेल्या भारताची कृषी निर्यात सतत वाढत आहे, ज्यामुळे जागतिक कृषी-व्यापार क्षेत्रात देशाचे स्थान बळकट होत आहे.