ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
2025 பிப்ரவரி 18 முதல் 19 வரை ராஜஸ்தானின் உதய்பூரில் நீர் தொடர்பான 2-வது அகில இந்திய அமைச்சர்களின் மாநாடு
16 FEB 2025 8:09PM by PIB Chennai
ஜனவரி 2023 இல் போபாலில் நடைபெற்ற நீர் தொடர்பான முதல் அகில இந்திய மாநில அமைச்சர்கள் மாநாட்டின் முடிவுகளை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு, 2025 பிப்ரவரி 18 முதல் 19 வரை உதய்பூரில் திட்டமிடப்பட்ட இரண்டாவது மாநாடு, இந்தியாவின் நீர் பாதுகாப்பு எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைப்பதில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லாக இருக்கும்.
"இந்தியா@2047 - நீர் பாதுகாப்பான தேசம்" என்ற கருப்பொருளில் நடைபெறும் இந்த மாநாடு, வளர்ந்த, நீர்-பாதுகாப்பான இந்தியா என்ற பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் ஒத்துப்போகிறது. எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்காக நமது ஆறுகள் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளைப் பாதுகாக்கும் அதே வேளையில் விவசாயம், தொழில் மற்றும் வீட்டு உபயோகத்திற்கான நீர் மேலாண்மையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இந்த பார்வை வலியுறுத்துகிறது.
போபால் மாநாடு, நீர் பாதுகாப்பு, நீர் பயன்பாட்டு திறன், நிர்வாகம், காலநிலை மீள்தன்மை மற்றும் நீரின் தரம் ஆகிய ஐந்து முக்கிய பகுதிகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தியதன் மூலம் அடித்தளத்தை அமைத்தது. இதன் விளைவாக 22 செயல்படக்கூடிய பரிந்துரைகள் கிடைத்தன, அவை ஏற்கனவே மாநிலங்கள் முழுவதும் நீர் மேலாண்மை உத்திகளை வழிநடத்தத் தொடங்கியுள்ளன. இந்த பரிந்துரைகளை உதய்பூர் மாநாடு உருவாக்கி, தண்ணீர் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை@2047ஐ யதார்த்தமாக மாற்றுவதற்கு தேவையான உறுதியான நடவடிக்கைகளில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. பயனுள்ள நிர்வாகம், எல்லை தாண்டிய ஒத்துழைப்பு, புதுமையான நிதியுதவி மற்றும் சமூகப் பங்கேற்பு உள்ளிட்ட நீர் மேலாண்மையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்களை மாநாடு வலியுறுத்தும். இது தொழில்நுட்ப தீர்வுகள், திறமையான நீர் பயன்பாடு மற்றும் துறைகளில் சிறந்த ஒருங்கிணைப்பு ஆகியவற்றை முன் வைக்கும். இறுதியில், அனைத்து குடிமக்களுக்கும் பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் போதுமான தண்ணீருக்கான அணுகல் உறுதிசெய்யப்படும், 2047-ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் நீர்-பாதுகாப்பான, வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற பிரதமரின் பார்வையை அடைவதற்கு இது உதவும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2103859

Ministry of Jal Shakti
2nd All India State Water Ministers’ Conference from 18th – 19th February 2025 at Udaipur, Rajasthan.
National Water Mission, Ministry of Jal Shakti organising the 2nd All India State Water Ministers’ Conference with theme “India@2047 – A Water Secure Nation”.
16 FEB 2025 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Building on the outcomes of the First All India State Ministers Conference on Water in Bhopal (January 2023), the Second State Water Ministers Conference, scheduled for February 18th -19th 2025 in Udaipur, will be a significant milestone in shaping India’s water security future.
The conference, themed "India@2047 – A Water Secure Nation," aligns with the Hon'ble Prime Minister’s vision of a developed, water-secure India. This vision emphasises the importance of sustainable water management to support agriculture, industry, and domestic use while preserving our rivers and ecosystems for future generations.
The Bhopal Conference laid the foundation by focusing on five key areas: water security, water use efficiency, governance, climate resilience, and water quality. It resulted in 22 actionable recommendations, which have already begun guiding water management strategies across states. The Udaipur Conference will build on these recommendations, focusing on the concrete actions required to turn the Water Vision@2047 into reality.
The conference will address crucial aspects of water management, including effective governance, transboundary cooperation, innovative financing, and community participation. It will also emphasize technological solutions, efficient water use, and better coordination across sectors. Ultimately, it will help India move closer to achieving the Prime Minister’s vision of a water-secure, developed India by 2047, where access to safe and sufficient water is ensured for all citizens.
To advance the Water Vision@2047, the themes for the Second State Water Ministers Conference have been refined to address the complexities of the water sector while considering regional diversities. The conference will revolve around six thematic pillars that are central to water management- Strengthening Water Governance , Water Storage Infrastructure and Augmenting the Supply, Water Delivery Services with focus on Drinking Water, Water Delivery Services with Focus on Irrigation and other Uses, Demand Management and Water Use Efficiency, Integrated River and Coastal Management.
The 2nd All India State Water Ministers’ Conference 2025 is a landmark event, bringing together top policymakers and experts to shape India’s water security vision. With strategic discussions, technology-driven solutions, and collaborative decision-making, the conference aims to ensure sustainable water resource management for future generations.
Click here to see PDF.