Ministry of Science & Technology
Tripura CM Calls on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Tripura to Get Advanced Weather Radar as CM Discusses Rainfall Forecasting with Union Minister
Tripura’s Bamboo Industry Set for Boost with Central Support, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Agartala-Akhaura Rail Link Strengthens India-Bangladesh Connectivity, Opens New Trade Avenues
16 FEB 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Tripura, Dr. Manik Saha called on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today to discuss key state-related issues, including advanced weather forecasting, administrative matters and boosting of the bamboo industry. The meeting also touched upon the recently inaugurated Agartala-Akhaura railway link, strengthening connectivity between India’s Northeast and Bangladesh.
With Tripura witnessing unusually heavy rainfall this year—exceeding 500 mm—the Chief Minister sought technological support for improved forecasting and disaster preparedness. Dr. Jitendra Singh assured that the Ministry of Earth Sciences will set up a state-of-the-art weather radar in the State within a year. This radar, complemented by an existing Space research centre in the region, will enhance real-time weather predictions for rainfall and cyclones, helping mitigate the impact of extreme weather events.
The discussions also focused on the strategic development of Tripura’s vast bamboo reserves. The Union Minister stated that specialized institutes in Assam (Jorhat) and Manipur, dedicated to biotechnology and bamboo research, will work closely with the Tripura government to harness bamboo’s economic potential. This initiative is expected to drive industrial applications, sustainable livelihoods, and economic growth in the state.
Another key issue raised was administrative matters, including the placement of bureaucrats and officers in the state. The Union Minister acknowledged the concerns and assured necessary discussions with relevant authorities.
Dr. Manik Saha also briefed Dr. Jitendra Singh about the establishment of Tripura’s first Government Dental College, a significant development given his personal background as a dental professional. The college aims to bolster healthcare infrastructure and provide better educational opportunities in the State.
The meeting also highlighted the operationalization of the Agartala-Akhaura railway link, a project Dr. Jitendra Singh had actively pursued during his tenure as Minister for the Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER). The 12.24 km rail corridor—comprising 5.46 km in Tripura and 6.78 km in Bangladesh—re-establishes historic ties between India’s Northeast and Bangladesh’s ports, boosting trade and people-to-people connectivity. The link is expected to enhance economic prospects for Tripura and the entire Northeast region by providing a faster route to international markets.
The meeting underscored the Centre’s commitment to supporting Tripura’s development through technological advancements, administrative coordination, and improved regional connectivity.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلی نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی
، وزیر اعلیٰ نے مرکزی وزیر سے بارش کی پیش گوئی پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ، تریپورہ کو جدید موسمی ریڈار ملے گا
تریپورہ کی بانس صنعت مرکز کی مدد سے فروغ پائے گی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
اگرتلہ-اکھوڑہ ریل لنک بھارت-بنگلہ دیش رابطے کو مضبوط کرتا ہے، تجارت کی نئی راہیں کھولتا ہے
16 FEB 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلی ڈاکٹر مانک ساہا نے آج مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور موسم کی پیش گوئی ، انتظامی امور اور بانس کی صنعت کو فروغ دینے سمیت ریاست سے متعلق اہم امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اجلاس میں حال ہی میں افتتاح کیے گئے اگرتلہ-اکھوڑہ ریلوے لنک کا بھی ذکر کیا گیا، جس سے بھارت کے شمال مشرق اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان رابطے کو مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے۔
تریپورہ میں اس سال غیر معمولی طور پر موسلادھار بارش ہوئی ہے جو 500 ملی میٹر سے زیادہ ہے اور وزیر اعلیٰ نے بہتر پیشگوئی اور آفات کی تیاری کے لیے تکنیکی مدد طلب کی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یقین دلایا کہ زمینی سائنس کی وزارت ایک سال کے اندر ریاست میں ایک جدید ترین موسمی ریڈار قائم کرے گی۔ یہ ریڈار، جو خطے میں ایک موجودہ خلائی تحقیقی مرکز کی مدد سے ہے، بارش اور سمندری طوفانوں کے لیے حقیقی وقت کے موسم کی پیشگوئیوں میں اضافہ کرے گا، جس سے شدید موسمی واقعات کے اثرات کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
گفت و شنید میں تریپورہ کے بانس کے وسیع ذخائر کی اسٹریٹجک ترقی پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ آسام (جورہاٹ) اور منی پور میں بائیو ٹیکنالوجی اور بانس کی تحقیق کے لیے وقف خصوصی ادارے بانس کی اقتصادی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے تریپورہ حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں گے۔ توقع ہے کہ اس پہل سے ریاست میں صنعتی ایپلی کیشنز، پائیدار معاش اور معاشی ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا۔
ایک اور اہم مسئلہ انتظامی معاملات تھے ، جس میں ریاست میں بیوروکریٹس اور افسروں کی تعیناتی بھی شامل تھی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے خدشات کو تسلیم کیا اور متعلقہ حکام کے ساتھ ضروری گفت و شنید کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
ڈاکٹر مانک ساہا نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو تریپورہ کے پہلے گورنمنٹ ڈینٹل کالج کے قیام کے بارے میں بھی بتایا ، جو ڈینٹل پروفیشنل کے طور پر ان کے ذاتی پس منظر کو دیکھتے ہوئے ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے۔ کالج کا مقصد صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانا اور ریاست میں بہتر تعلیمی مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔
میٹنگ میں اگرتلہ-اکھوڑہ ریلوے لنک کے آپریشنل ہونے کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا ، جس پروجیکٹ کو ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر (ڈی او این ای آر) کے طور پر اپنی مدت کار کے دوران سرگرمی سے آگے بڑھایا تھا۔ تریپورہ میں 5.46 کلومیٹر اور بنگلہ دیش میں 6.78 کلومیٹر پر مشتمل 12.24 کلومیٹر ریل کوریڈور بھارت کے شمال مشرقی اور بنگلہ دیش کی بندرگاہوں کے درمیان تاریخی رابطے کو بازیاب کرتا ہے، جس سے تجارت اور لوگوں کے درمیان رابطے کو فروغ ملے گا۔ توقع ہے کہ اس لنک سے تریپورہ اور پورے شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے اقتصادی امکانات میں اضافہ ہوگا اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں کو تیز تر راستہ فراہم ہوگا۔
اس ملاقات میں تکنیکی ترقی، انتظامی ہم آہنگی اور بہتر علاقائی رابطے کے ذریعے تریپورہ کی ترقی میں مدد کرنے کے مرکز کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔