Ministry of Science & Technology
Tripura CM Calls on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Tripura to Get Advanced Weather Radar as CM Discusses Rainfall Forecasting with Union Minister
Tripura’s Bamboo Industry Set for Boost with Central Support, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Agartala-Akhaura Rail Link Strengthens India-Bangladesh Connectivity, Opens New Trade Avenues
16 FEB 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Tripura, Dr. Manik Saha called on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today to discuss key state-related issues, including advanced weather forecasting, administrative matters and boosting of the bamboo industry. The meeting also touched upon the recently inaugurated Agartala-Akhaura railway link, strengthening connectivity between India’s Northeast and Bangladesh.
With Tripura witnessing unusually heavy rainfall this year—exceeding 500 mm—the Chief Minister sought technological support for improved forecasting and disaster preparedness. Dr. Jitendra Singh assured that the Ministry of Earth Sciences will set up a state-of-the-art weather radar in the State within a year. This radar, complemented by an existing Space research centre in the region, will enhance real-time weather predictions for rainfall and cyclones, helping mitigate the impact of extreme weather events.
The discussions also focused on the strategic development of Tripura’s vast bamboo reserves. The Union Minister stated that specialized institutes in Assam (Jorhat) and Manipur, dedicated to biotechnology and bamboo research, will work closely with the Tripura government to harness bamboo’s economic potential. This initiative is expected to drive industrial applications, sustainable livelihoods, and economic growth in the state.
Another key issue raised was administrative matters, including the placement of bureaucrats and officers in the state. The Union Minister acknowledged the concerns and assured necessary discussions with relevant authorities.
Dr. Manik Saha also briefed Dr. Jitendra Singh about the establishment of Tripura’s first Government Dental College, a significant development given his personal background as a dental professional. The college aims to bolster healthcare infrastructure and provide better educational opportunities in the State.
The meeting also highlighted the operationalization of the Agartala-Akhaura railway link, a project Dr. Jitendra Singh had actively pursued during his tenure as Minister for the Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER). The 12.24 km rail corridor—comprising 5.46 km in Tripura and 6.78 km in Bangladesh—re-establishes historic ties between India’s Northeast and Bangladesh’s ports, boosting trade and people-to-people connectivity. The link is expected to enhance economic prospects for Tripura and the entire Northeast region by providing a faster route to international markets.
The meeting underscored the Centre’s commitment to supporting Tripura’s development through technological advancements, administrative coordination, and improved regional connectivity.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की
त्रिपुरा को उन्नत मौसम रडार मिलेगा, मुख्यमंत्री ने केंद्रीय मंत्री के साथ वर्षा पूर्वानुमान पर चर्चा की
त्रिपुरा के बांस उद्योग को केंद्रीय सहायता से बढ़ावा मिलेगा: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
अगरतला-अखौरा रेल लिंक भारत-बांग्लादेश संपर्क को मजबूत करता है, व्यापार के नए रास्ते खोलता है
16 FEB 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. माणिक साहा ने आज केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और राज्य से जुड़े महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा की, जिसमें मौसम पूर्वानुमान, प्रशासनिक मामले और बांस उद्योग को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है। बैठक में हाल ही में उद्घाटन किए गए अगरतला-अखौरा रेलवे लिंक पर भी चर्चा हुई, जो भारत के पूर्वोत्तर और बांग्लादेश के बीच संपर्क को मजबूत करेगा।
इस साल त्रिपुरा में असामान्य रूप से भारी बारिश हुई है - 500 मिमी से ज़्यादा - मुख्यमंत्री ने बेहतर पूर्वानुमान और आपदा तैयारियों के लिए तकनीकी सहायता माँगी। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आश्वासन दिया कि पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय एक साल के भीतर राज्य में अत्याधुनिक मौसम रडार स्थापित करेगा। यह रडार, क्षेत्र में मौजूदा अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान केंद्र के साथ मिलकर, बारिश और चक्रवातों के लिए वास्तविक समय के मौसम पूर्वानुमान को बढ़ाएगा, जिससे चरम मौसम की घटनाओं के प्रभाव को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
चर्चा में त्रिपुरा के विशाल बांस भंडार के रणनीतिक विकास पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि असम (जोरहाट) और मणिपुर में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और बांस अनुसंधान के लिए समर्पित विशेष संस्थान बांस की आर्थिक क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए त्रिपुरा सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम करेंगे। इस पहल से राज्य में औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों, टिकाऊ आजीविका और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
एक अन्य प्रमुख मुद्दा प्रशासनिक मामले का था, जिसमें राज्य में नौकरशाहों और अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति भी शामिल थी। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने चिंताओं को स्वीकार किया और संबंधित अधिकारियों के साथ आवश्यक चर्चा का आश्वासन दिया
डॉ. माणिक साहा ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को त्रिपुरा के पहले सरकारी डेंटल कॉलेज की स्थापना के बारे में भी जानकारी दी, जो एक दंत चिकित्सक के रूप में उनकी व्यक्तिगत पृष्ठभूमि को देखते हुए एक महत्वपूर्ण विकास है। कॉलेज का उद्देश्य राज्य में स्वास्थ्य सेवा के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करना और बेहतर शैक्षिक अवसर प्रदान करना है।
बैठक में अगरतला-अखौरा रेलवे लिंक के संचालन पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया, एक परियोजना जिसे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री (डीओएनईआर) के रूप में अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान सक्रिय रूप से आगे बढ़ाया था। 12.24 किलोमीटर लंबा रेल कॉरिडोर - जिसमें 5.46 किलोमीटर त्रिपुरा में और 6.78 किलोमीटर बांग्लादेश में शामिल है - भारत के पूर्वोत्तर और बांग्लादेश के बंदरगाहों के बीच ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को फिर से स्थापित करता है, जिससे व्यापार और लोगों के बीच संपर्क को बढ़ावा मिलता है। इस लिंक से त्रिपुरा और पूरे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों के लिए एक तेज़ मार्ग प्रदान करके आर्थिक संभावनाओं को बढ़ाने की उम्मीद है।
बैठक में तकनीकी प्रगति, प्रशासनिक समन्वय और बेहतर क्षेत्रीय संपर्क के माध्यम से त्रिपुरा के विकास में सहायता देने के लिए केंद्र की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया गया।