وزارات ثقافت
انڈین کنزرویشن فیلو شپ پروگرام (آئی سی ایف پی)
02 DEC 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند پورے ملک میں ہندوستانی ثقافت اور ادب کو فعال طور پر فروغ دیتی ہے۔
وزارت ثقافت نے اپنے خود مختار اداروں کے ذریعے دیہی اور روایتی علاقوں میں ثقافتی روایت اور ادب کے فروغ کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں جن کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے۔
ساہتیہ اکادمی (ایس اے ) 24تسلیم شدہ زبانوں میں ہندوستانی ادب کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
اپنے باقاعدہ پروگراموں اور اشاعتوں کے علاوہ، ایس اے نے خاص طور پر دیہی اور روایتی علاقوں میں ادبی بیداری اور ہنر کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئی منصوبے اور اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں۔ ان میں ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت اور گراملوک سیریز قابل ذکر ہیں۔
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی ای ) ثقافتی تحفظ اور دستاویزات، علاقائی زبانوں کے فروغ، پرفارمنگ آرٹس کے فروغ اور روایتی فن کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
سینٹر فار کلچرل ریسورس اینڈ ٹریننگ (سی سی آرٹی) اسکالرشپس اور فیلوشپ اسکیم جیسے کلچرل ٹیلنٹ سرچ اسکالرشپ اسکیم، "مختلف ثقافتی شعبوں میں نوجوان فنکاروں (ایس وائی اے ) کو اسکالرشپس کا ایوارڈ" کے لیے اسکیم، ممتاز افراد کو فیلوشپ دینے کے لیے فیلوشپ اسکیم جیسے ثقافتی شعبوں میں ثقافتی اور ثقافتی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے۔
انڈین کنزرویشن فیلوشپ پائلٹ پروگرام (آئی سی ایف پی پی) وزارت ثقافت نے نیو یارک میں میٹروپولیٹن میوزیم آف آرٹ (ایم ایم اے) اور ہالینڈ کے اسٹچنگ ریسٹوریٹ ایٹیلیئر لمبورگ (ایس آر اے ایل) کے تعاون سے شروع کیا تھا۔ وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند اور میٹروپولیٹن میوزیم آف آرٹ (ایم ایم اے)، نیویارک کے درمیان 19.03.2013 کو دو سال کی مدت کے لیے ایک یادداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
اس کے بعد، 27.06.2016 کو، 2016 سے 2021 کی مدت کے لیے انڈین کنزرویشن فیلوشپ پروگرام (ICFP) شروع کرنے کے لیے وزارت ثقافت اور میٹروپولیٹن میوزیم آف آرٹ (MMA)، نیویارک کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے اور اس کے سربراہ ڈبلیو اینڈریو ہوں گے۔ میلون فاؤنڈیشن ("میلن فاؤنڈیشن") کے تعاون سے میٹروپولیٹن میوزیم آف آرٹ (MMA)، نیو یارک، The Stichting Restauratie Atelier Limburg (SRAL)، نیدرلینڈز، رائل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار کلچرل ہیریٹیج، برسلز ("KIK-IRPA" اور GARLERY) کے ساتھ مل کر لاگو کیا گیا۔ میتھسونین میوزیم آف ایشین آرٹ، واشنگٹن ڈی سی ("FG")کے ساتھ حصہ داری میں نافذ کیا جانا ہے۔
اس فیلوشپ کا مقصد شرکاء کو ان کے گھریلو اداروں میں جمع کرنے کی بہتر دیکھ بھال کے لیے مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنا تھا اور ہندوستان میں اس شعبے میں پیشہ ور افراد کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی روابط کے ساتھ ایک بڑی اور مضبوط کنزرویشن کمیونٹی قائم کرنا تھا۔ اب تک،(17 کنزرویٹرز پائلٹ پروگرام کے دوران اور 19 کنزرویٹرز مین پروگرام کے دوران)ہندوستان سے 36 کنزرویٹرز ICFP کے تحت فیلوشپ حاصل کر چکے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند نے درج ذیل 11 زبانوں کو کلاسیکی زبانوں کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے: تامل، تیلگو، سنسکرت، کنڑ، ملیالم، اوڈیا، مراٹھی، پالی، پراکرت، آسامی اور بنگالی۔ ان زبانوں میں سے ہر ایک کی تاریخ کم از کم 1500 سال پر محیط ہے، جو ایک بھرپور ثقافتی اور ادبی ورثے کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ وہ اپنی اپنی برادریوں اور خطوں کی انفرادیت کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ یہ زبانیں قدیم ادب اور نصوص کا ایک وسیع ذخیرہ سمیٹتی ہیں، جنہیں بولنے والوں کی نسلوں کی طرف سے انمول ورثہ سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ ان میں علمی نصوص، خاص طور پر نثر، شاعری، حاشیہ نگاری، اور نوشتہ ثبوت کے ساتھ شامل ہیں، جو ان کی تاریخی اور ثقافتی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (IGNCA) نے علاقائی زبانوں، روایتی آرٹ فارمز اور پرفارمنگ آرٹس کے لیے ڈیجیٹل آرکائیوز بنائے ہیں۔ علاقائی آرٹ اور ثقافت کی نمائش کے لیے ڈیجیٹل میوزیم بنائے گئے ہیں، اور IGNCA کے کلچرل انفارمیٹکس لیب (CIL) ڈویژن کے نیشنل کلچرل آڈیو ویژول آرکائیوز (NCAA) کے ذریعے مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دی جاتی ہیں۔ وزارت ثقافت کے تحت مخطوطات کے لیے قومی مشن (این ایم ایم) بھی ان زبانوں میں قدیم تحریروں کی دستاویزات اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن میں مصروف ہے۔
یہ جانکاری مرکزی وزیر برائے ثقافت و سیاحت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Culture
Indian Conservation Fellowship Programme (ICFP)
02 DEC 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India actively promotes Indian culture and literature across the country.
The Ministry of Culture, through its autonomous bodies has undertaken various measures for the promotion of cultural tradition and literature in the rural and traditional areas which are given as follows:
Sahitya Akademi (SA) plays a vital role in fostering Indian literature in 24 recognized languages.
In addition to its regular programs and publications, SA has initiated several projects and schemes to enhance literary awareness and talent, particularly in rural and traditional areas. Notable among these are the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat and Gramalok series.
Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) focuses on cultural preservation and documentation, promotion of regional languages, promotion of performing arts and development of traditional art forms.
Centre for Cultural Resources and Training (CCRT) implements the scholarships and fellowship scheme like Cultural Talent Search Scholarship Scheme, Scheme for “Award of Scholarships to Young Artists (SYA) in different cultural fields”, fellowship scheme for the award of fellowships to outstanding persons in the field of culture for the promotion of cultural tradition and literature in the rural and traditional areas.
The Indian Conservation Fellowship Pilot Program (ICFPP) was undertaken by the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with the Metropolitan Museum of Art (MMA) in New York and the Stichting Restauratie Atelier Limbuirg (SRAL), the Netherlands. A Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) was signed between Ministry of Culture, Government of India and the Metropolitan Museum of Art (MMA), New York on 19.03.2013 for a period of two years.
Thereafter, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Ministry of Culture and Metropolitan Museum of Art (MMA), New York was signed on 27.06.2016 for launching of the Indian Conservation Fellowship Program (ICFP) for a period from 2016 to 2021 and was to be undertaken by the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with the Metropolitan Museum of Art (MMA), New York, the Stichting Restauratie Atelier Limbuirg (SRAL), the Netherlands, the Royal Institute for Cultural Heritage, Brussels (“KIK-IRPA”), and the Freer Gallery of Art and Arthur M. Sackler Gallery, The Smithsonian Museums of Asian Art, Washington, DC (“FG”) with support from the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation (the “Mellon Foundation”).
The aim of this fellowship was to equip the participants with skills to better care for collections at their home institutions and to establish a larger and stronger conservation community in India with international links to professionals in the field. So far, 36 conservators from India have received fellowship under ICFP (17 conservators during Pilot Program and 19 conservators during Main Program).
The Government of India has recognized the following 11 languages as Classical Languages: Tamil, Telugu, Sanskrit, Kannada, Malayalam, Odia, Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese, and Bengali. Each of these languages has a history spanning at least 1500 years, representing a rich cultural and literary heritage. They reflect the uniqueness of their respective communities and regions. These languages encompass a vast corpus of ancient literature and texts, regarded as invaluable heritage by generations of speakers. They include knowledge texts, particularly prose, alongside poetry, epigraphical, and inscriptional evidence, showcasing their historical and cultural significance.
Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) has created Digital Archives for regional languages, traditional art forms, and performing arts. Digital Museums have been created for showcasing regional art and culture, and various activities are carried out through National Cultural Audiovisual Archives (NCAA) of Cultural Informatics Lab (CIL) Division of the IGNCA. National Mission for Manuscripts (NMM) under Ministry of Culture is also engaged in documentation and digitization of ancient texts in these languages.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.