संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारतीय संरक्षण फेलोशिप कार्यक्रम (आईसीएफपी)
02 DEC 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार पूरे देश में भारतीय संस्कृति और साहित्य को सक्रिय रूप से प्रोत्साहन देती है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने अपने स्वायत्त निकायों के माध्यम से ग्रामीण और पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों में सांस्कृतिक परंपरा और साहित्य को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए विभिन्न उपाय किए हैं, जो इस प्रकार हैं:
साहित्य अकादमी (एसए) 24 मान्यता प्राप्त भाषाओं में भारतीय साहित्य को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है।
अपने नियमित कार्यक्रमों और प्रकाशनों के अलावा, एसए ने विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण और पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों में साहित्यिक जागरूकता और प्रतिभा को बढ़ाने के लिए कई परियोजनाएं और योजनाएं शुरू की हैं। इनमें एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत और ग्रामलोक श्रृंखला उल्लेखनीय हैं।
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण और प्रलेखन (डॉक्युमेंटेशन), क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं के प्रचार, प्रदर्शन कलाओं के प्रचार और पारंपरिक कला रूपों के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।
सांस्कृतिक स्रोत एवं प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (सीसीआरटी) सांस्कृतिक प्रतिभा खोज छात्रवृत्ति योजना, “विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रों में युवा कलाकारों को छात्रवृत्ति (एसवाईए) प्रदान करने की योजना, ग्रामीण एवं पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों में सांस्कृतिक परंपरा और साहित्य को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए संस्कृति के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट व्यक्तियों को फेलोशिप प्रदान करने के लिए फेलोशिप योजना जैसी छात्रवृत्ति और फेलोशिप योजनाओं का क्रियान्वयन करता है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा न्यूयॉर्क में मेट्रोपॉलिटन म्यूजियम ऑफ आर्ट (एमएमए) और नीदरलैंड के स्टिचिंग रेस्टोरेटी एटेलियर लिम्बुर्ग (एसआरएएल) के सहयोग से भारतीय संरक्षण फेलोशिप पायलट कार्यक्रम (आईसीएफपीपी) शुरू किया गया था। 19.03.2013 को संस्कृति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और मेट्रोपॉलिटन म्यूजियम ऑफ आर्ट (एमएमए), न्यूयॉर्क के बीच दो साल की अवधि के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इसके बाद, 27.06.2016 को संस्कृति मंत्रालय और मेट्रोपॉलिटन म्यूजियम ऑफ आर्ट (एमएमए), न्यूयॉर्क के बीच 2016 से 2021 की अवधि के लिए भारतीय संरक्षण फेलोशिप कार्यक्रम (आईसीएफपी) शुरू करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए और और इसे एंड्रयू डब्ल्यू. मेलन फाउंडेशन ("मेलन फाउंडेशन") के समर्थन से संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा मेट्रोपॉलिटन म्यूजियम ऑफ आर्ट (एमएमए), न्यूयॉर्क, स्टिचिंग रेस्टोरेटी एटेलियर लिम्बुइर्ग (एसआरएएल), नीदरलैंड, रॉयल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर कल्चरल हेरिटेज, ब्रुसेल्स ("केआईके-आईआरपीए") और फ्रीयर गैलरी ऑफ आर्ट और आर्थर एम. सैकलर गैलरी, द स्मिथसोनियन म्यूजियम ऑफ एशियन आर्ट, वाशिंगटन, डीसी ("एफजी") के साथ भागीदारी में लागू किया जाना है।
इस फेलोशिप का उद्देश्य प्रतिभागियों को अपने घरेलू संस्थानों में संग्रहित वस्तुओं (कलेक्शन) की बेहतर देखभाल करने के लिए कौशल सिखाना और क्षेत्र के पेशेवरों से मिलकर अंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंधों के साथ भारत में एक बड़ा और मजबूत संरक्षण समुदाय स्थापित करना था। अब तक, भारत के 36 संरक्षकों को आईसीएफपी के तहत फेलोशिप मिल चुकी है (पायलट कार्यक्रम के दौरान 17 संरक्षक और मुख्य कार्यक्रम के दौरान 19 संरक्षक)।
भारत सरकार ने निम्नलिखित 11 भाषाओं: तमिल, तेलुगु, संस्कृत, कन्नड़, मलयालम, उड़िया, मराठी, पाली, प्राकृत, असमिया और बंगाली को शास्त्रीय भाषाओं के रूप में मान्यता दी है। इनमें से प्रत्येक भाषा का इतिहास कम से कम 1500 वर्षों का है, जो एक समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक और साहित्यिक विरासत का प्रतिनिधित्व करती हैं। वे अपने-अपने समुदायों और क्षेत्रों की विशिष्टता को दर्शाती हैं। इन भाषाओं में प्राचीन साहित्य और ग्रंथों का एक विशाल संग्रह शामिल है, जिसे बोलने वालों की पीढ़ियों द्वारा अमूल्य विरासत माना जाता है। इनमें ज्ञान ग्रंथ, विशेष रूप से गद्य, कविता, पुरालेख और शिलालेखीय साक्ष्य शामिल हैं, जो उनके ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक महत्व को दर्शाते हैं।
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) ने क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं, पारंपरिक कला रूपों और प्रदर्शन कलाओं के लिए डिजिटल अभिलेखागार बनाए हैं। क्षेत्रीय कला और संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए डिजिटल संग्रहालय बनाए गए हैं, और आईजीएनसीए के सांस्कृतिक सूचना विज्ञान प्रयोगशाला (सीआईएल) प्रभाग के राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक दृश्य-श्रव्य अभिलेखागार (एनसीएए) के माध्यम से विभिन्न गतिविधियां संचालित की जाती हैं। संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत राष्ट्रीय पांडुलिपि मिशन (एनएमएम) भी ​​इन भाषाओं में प्राचीन ग्रंथों के दस्तावेजीकरण और डिजिटलीकरण में लगा हुआ है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Culture
Indian Conservation Fellowship Programme (ICFP)
02 DEC 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India actively promotes Indian culture and literature across the country.
The Ministry of Culture, through its autonomous bodies has undertaken various measures for the promotion of cultural tradition and literature in the rural and traditional areas which are given as follows:
Sahitya Akademi (SA) plays a vital role in fostering Indian literature in 24 recognized languages.
In addition to its regular programs and publications, SA has initiated several projects and schemes to enhance literary awareness and talent, particularly in rural and traditional areas. Notable among these are the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat and Gramalok series.
Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) focuses on cultural preservation and documentation, promotion of regional languages, promotion of performing arts and development of traditional art forms.
Centre for Cultural Resources and Training (CCRT) implements the scholarships and fellowship scheme like Cultural Talent Search Scholarship Scheme, Scheme for “Award of Scholarships to Young Artists (SYA) in different cultural fields”, fellowship scheme for the award of fellowships to outstanding persons in the field of culture for the promotion of cultural tradition and literature in the rural and traditional areas.
The Indian Conservation Fellowship Pilot Program (ICFPP) was undertaken by the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with the Metropolitan Museum of Art (MMA) in New York and the Stichting Restauratie Atelier Limbuirg (SRAL), the Netherlands. A Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) was signed between Ministry of Culture, Government of India and the Metropolitan Museum of Art (MMA), New York on 19.03.2013 for a period of two years.
Thereafter, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Ministry of Culture and Metropolitan Museum of Art (MMA), New York was signed on 27.06.2016 for launching of the Indian Conservation Fellowship Program (ICFP) for a period from 2016 to 2021 and was to be undertaken by the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with the Metropolitan Museum of Art (MMA), New York, the Stichting Restauratie Atelier Limbuirg (SRAL), the Netherlands, the Royal Institute for Cultural Heritage, Brussels (“KIK-IRPA”), and the Freer Gallery of Art and Arthur M. Sackler Gallery, The Smithsonian Museums of Asian Art, Washington, DC (“FG”) with support from the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation (the “Mellon Foundation”).
The aim of this fellowship was to equip the participants with skills to better care for collections at their home institutions and to establish a larger and stronger conservation community in India with international links to professionals in the field. So far, 36 conservators from India have received fellowship under ICFP (17 conservators during Pilot Program and 19 conservators during Main Program).
The Government of India has recognized the following 11 languages as Classical Languages: Tamil, Telugu, Sanskrit, Kannada, Malayalam, Odia, Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese, and Bengali. Each of these languages has a history spanning at least 1500 years, representing a rich cultural and literary heritage. They reflect the uniqueness of their respective communities and regions. These languages encompass a vast corpus of ancient literature and texts, regarded as invaluable heritage by generations of speakers. They include knowledge texts, particularly prose, alongside poetry, epigraphical, and inscriptional evidence, showcasing their historical and cultural significance.
Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) has created Digital Archives for regional languages, traditional art forms, and performing arts. Digital Museums have been created for showcasing regional art and culture, and various activities are carried out through National Cultural Audiovisual Archives (NCAA) of Cultural Informatics Lab (CIL) Division of the IGNCA. National Mission for Manuscripts (NMM) under Ministry of Culture is also engaged in documentation and digitization of ancient texts in these languages.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.