Ministry of Cooperation
University on co-operatives to be set up soon to achieve 'prosperity through cooperation': MoS Shri Muralidhar Mohol
A three-day international conference sponsored by the Union Ministry of Cooperation concludes in Pune
15 FEB 2025 9:02PM by PIB Mumbai
: Pune, February 15, 2025
The Government of India is setting up a national cooperative university, the bill for which has been tabled before the Lok Sabha in the budget session. Further, it will be taken up for getting approved in the next session. This was informed by the Union Minister of State for Cooperation Muralidhar Mohol in Pune today. The Minister added that Government of India believes and strives to work with the aim that prosperity can be achieved through co-operation.
A three-day international conference which was organized by the Union Ministry of Cooperation at the Vaikunth Mehta National Cooperative Society (VAMNICOM) in Pune concluded today. The theme of conference was 'Generating Prosperity through Cooperatives: Digital Innovation and Value Chain'. Shri Muralidhar Mohol was present as the chief guest on the occasion.
Speaking further, Shri Mohol said, “There has been sustainable development in rural areas due to cooperative sector. The Government has made special efforts to strengthen the cooperative banks".
Union MoS for Cooperation and Civil Aviation Shri Mohol informed that the conference in Pune was the first event by the Government in the International Year of Cooperatives.
The United Nations General Assembly has proclaimed 2025 as the International Year of Cooperatives (IYC2025). The year's theme is "Cooperatives Build a Better World".
Shri Mohol appreciated CICTAB and VAMNICOM for successfully organizing the conference. He further said that the relations in the field of cooperation with the participating countries of Asia and Africa will be strengthened. Around 36 delegates from 12 countries, namely, Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Lao PDR, Cambodia, Gambia, Kenya, Liberia, Mauritius, Namibia, Sri Lanka and Zambia attended the conference.
In three days, experts gave guidance on topics like digital innovation in cooperatives, introduction of successful cooperatives, challenges and opportunities in value chain, sustainability in cooperatives, prosperity through cooperatives, global cooperation etc.
The dignitaries present on the occasion included the Director of Rural Management Institute, Anand, Gujarat Dr. Umakant Dash; Director, National Institute of Bank Management, Pune, Prof. Partha Ray; Lao PDR (Laos) Ministry of Rural Development, Agriculture and Forestry, Deputy Director General Anosak Phangthimavong; and Gambia Cooperative Registrar General Abba Jibril Sankareh among others. The Center for International Cooperation and Training in Agricultural Banking (CICTAB) has organized this conference with the help of Vaikunth Mehta National Cooperative Society. The Director of VAMNICOM and CICTAB, Pune, Dr. Hema Yadav presented an overview of the three days of the conference.

सहकार मंत्रालय
‘सहकारातून समृद्धी’ हे उद्दिष्ट साधण्यासाठी सहकाराचे शिक्षण देणारे विद्यापीठ लवकरच तयार होईल: मुरलीधर मोहोळ
सहकार मंत्रालयातर्फे प्रायोजित तीन दिवसीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेचा पुण्यात समारोप
15 FEB 2025 9:02PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, दिनांक 15 फेब्रुवारी 2025
सहकारातून समृद्धी साधली जाऊ शकते, या विश्वासाने आणि उद्दिष्टाने सरकार सुरुवातीपासून प्रयत्न करत आहे; त्याचेच पुढचे पाऊल म्हणजे सहकारविषयक अभ्यास करणारे, शिक्षण देणारे विद्यापीठ भारत सरकार उभे करत आहे. या संदर्भातील बिल लोकसभेसमोर अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशनादरम्यान मांडले गेले आहे. पुढच्या अधिवेशनात याची मंजुरी मिळविण्यावर काम होईल, अशी माहिती केंद्रीय सहकार राज्यमंत्री मुरलीधर मोहोळ यांनी आज पुण्यात दिली.
भारत सरकारच्या सहकार मंत्रालयातर्फे तीन दिवसीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे आयोजन पुण्यात करण्यात आले आहे होते, त्याचा समारोप आज झाला. याप्रसंगी प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून मुरलीधर मोहोळ उपस्थित होते.
पुढे बोलताना मोहोळ म्हणाले, “ग्रामीण भागात सहकार क्षेत्रामुळे शाश्वत विकास झाला आहे. सहकारी बँकांचे बळकटीकरण करण्यासाठी सरकारने विशेष प्रयत्न केले आहेत.
पुण्यात संपन्न झालेली ही परिषद म्हणजे आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार वर्ष जाहीर झाल्यानंतरचा पहिलाच कार्यक्रम होता, अशी माहिती देऊन मोहोळ म्हणाले की, CICTAB VAMNICOM ने या परिषदेचे यशायोग्य आयोजन केले, तसेच इथे उपस्थित आशिया-आफ्रिका खंडातील देशांसोबत सहकार क्षेत्रातील संबंध दृढ होतील, याचे समाधान आहे.
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्र्यांसह समारोप सत्रात व्यासपीठावर, ग्रामीण व्यवस्थापन संस्था, आणंद, गुजरातचे संचालक डॉ. उमाकांत दास, राष्ट्रीय बँक व्यवस्थापन संस्था, पुणेचे संचालक प्रा. पार्था रे, लाओ पीडीआर (लाओस) देशाचे ग्रामीण विकास, कृषी व वनीकरण मंत्रालय, उपमहासंचालक अनोसॅक फेंगथिमावोंग, गांबिया सहकाराचे रजिस्ट्रार जनरल ॲबा जिब्रिल संकरेह, हे मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
कृषी बँक व्यवसायातील आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार व प्रशिक्षण केंद्र अर्थात The Centre for International Cooperation and Training in Agricultural Banking (CICTAB) ने वैकुंठ मेहता राष्ट्रीय सहकार संस्थेच्या साहाय्याने या परिषदेचे आयोजन केले आहे. ‘सहकारी संस्थांद्वारे समृद्धी आणणे: डिजिटल इनोव्हेशन आणि मूल्य साखळी’ या संकल्पनेवर आधारित ही परिषद होती.
VAMNICOM तसेच CICTAB, पुणेच्या संचालक डॉ. हेमा यादव यांनी परिषदेच्या तीन दिवसाचा आढावा सादर केला.
2025 हे आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार वर्ष म्हणून साजरे होत आहे व या विशेष वर्षातील पहिलाच कार्यक्रम म्हणजे ही परिषद. पुण्यातील वैकुंठ मेहता राष्ट्रीय सहकार संस्थेमध्ये झालेली ही परिषद झाली.
नेपाळ, भूतान, बांग्लादेश, लाओस, कंबोडिया, गाम्बिया, केनिया, लाइबेरिया, मॉरीशियस, नामिबिया, श्रीलंका, झांबिया अशा 12 देशांचे 36 प्रतिनिधी या परिषदेस उपस्थित होते.
या तीन दिवसात सहकारी संस्थांमधील डिजिटल इनोव्हेशन, यशस्वी सहकारी संस्थाचा परिचय, मूल्य साखळीतील आव्हाने व संधी, सहकारी संस्थांतील शाश्वतता, सहकारी संस्थांद्वारा समृद्धी, जागतिक सहकारिता इत्यादी विषयांवर तज्ज्ञांनी मार्गदर्शन केले.