نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نیشنل جوڈیشل اکیڈمی، بھوپال کے فیکلٹی اور اسٹاف سے نائب صدر کے خطاب کا متن (خلاصہ)
15 FEB 2025 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
معزز سامعین، اس باوقار یونیورسٹی کا یہ میرا پہلا دورہ ہے۔ میں ملک کے نائب صدر کے عہدے پر فائز ہوں، اور اس وجہ سے میں ریاستوں کی کونسل کا چیئرمین بھی ہوں، جسے عام طور پر راجیہ سبھا کہا جاتا ہے۔
میری حالیہ عوامی زندگی کا آغاز 2019 میں ہوا جب 20 جولائی کو معزز صدر نے مجھے ریاست مغربی بنگال کا گورنر مقرر کرنے کے وارنٹ پر دستخط کیے۔ یہ خدا کی مہربانی تھی کیونکہ اسی دن میری بیوی کی سالگرہ تھی۔ اسی دن نیل آرمسٹرانگ کے چاند پر اترنے کی 50 ویں سالگرہ بھی تھی لیکن میرے لیے یہ تکلیف دہ تھا کیونکہ تین دہائیوں تک ایک سینئر ایڈوکیٹ کے طور پر، اور چار دہائیوں تک بطور وکیل، میں قانونی پیشے سے منسلک تھا۔
اس پس منظر کو دیکھتے ہوئے میں اس پلیٹ فارم پر ایسے مسائل پر غور کرنے کا موقع حاصل کرنے میں ناکام نہیں ہوں گا جو اس وقت گفتگو کا مرکز ہیں اور کرہ ارض کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت، سب سے قدیم، سب سے زیادہ متحرک، اور انسانیت کا چھٹا حصہ ہیں۔ میں ان آئینی اداروں پر غور کروں گا جو جمہوریت کی تعریف کرتے ہیں یعنی مقننہ، عدلیہ، ایگزیکٹو لیکن اس سے پہلے میں یہ بتاتا چلوں کہ جمہوریت دو الفاظ پر مشتمل ہے اور تعریف کی گئی ہے، ایک، اظہار۔ آپ کو اظہار خیال کا حق ہونا چاہیے۔ اگر اس حق سے سمجھوتہ کیا جائے، گلا گھونٹ دیا جائے یا کمزور کیا جائے تو جمہوریت کمزور سے کمزور تر ہوتی جاتی ہے۔
یہ آپ کا اظہار رائے کا حق ہے جو آپ کو جمہوریت کا سب سے اہم عنصر، اسٹیک ہولڈر بناتا ہے۔ اظہار رائے کا ایک پہلو ووٹ کا حق بھی ہے۔ لیکن اس سے بھی زیادہ اہم اپنے خیالات، اپنے نقطہ نظر کا اظہار کرنا ہے۔ آپ اظہار رائے کی آواز رکھ کر حکمرانی، انتظامیہ میں حصہ لیتے ہیں۔ یہ اظہار تنہا نہیں ہے، یہ اظہار مکالمے کا متقاضی ہے۔ مکالمے کے بغیر اظہار کا مطلب ہے میرا طریقہ یا کوئی طریقہ نہیں۔
مکالمہ عکاسی کے سوا کچھ نہیں، یا تو آپ کے اظہار کی منظوری یا دوسرے کے نقطہ نظر کی منظوری۔ میرا اپنا تجربہ کہتا ہے کہ زندگی میں دوسرا نقطہ نظر نہ صرف اہم ہوتا ہے بلکہ اکثر صحیح نقطہ نظر سے بھی زیادہ اہم ہوتا ہے۔ لیکن دوسرے نقطہ نظر پر غور کرنا انسانیت کی ترقی کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے کیونکہ غور کرنے کا مطلب یہ نہیں ہے کہ آپ کسی نقطہ نظر کو تسلیم کر لیں۔ غور کرنے کا مطلب ہے کہ آپ تمام نقطہ نظر کا احترام کرتے ہیں اور آپ کوئی راستہ تلاش کر سکتے ہیں۔
اگر دونوں نقطہ نظر میں صلح نہیں ہو سکتی تو یہاں تعاون، ہم آہنگی کا انسانی جذبہ سامنے آتا ہے۔ اختلاف رائے کا نتیجہ تصادم میں نہیں آنا چاہیے۔ اختلاف رائے کو ایک مشترکہ بنیاد تلاش کرنے کے لیے متحد ہونے کا راستہ تلاش کرنا چاہیے۔ کبھی کبھی نتیجہ اخذ کرنا صوابدید کا ایک بہتر حصہ ہوتا ہے۔
اس پس منظر میں، میں ملک کی حالت پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ میں ایسا اس لیے کہہ رہا ہوں کہ مجھے ملک کی حالت 1989 میں دیکھنے کا موقع ملا جب میں پہلی بار پارلیمنٹ کے لیے منتخب ہوا تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ جب میں اس وقت مرکزی وزیر بنا تھا اور مجھے اب ایک بار پھر پچھلی ایک دہائی یا اس سے زیادہ وقت سے ملک کی حالت دیکھنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔
گزشتہ چند سالوں میں مثبت طرز حکمرانی، اختراعی پالیسیوں کے نتیجے میں ملک امید اور امکانات کے ماحول سے بھرا ہوا ہے جو چاروں طرف دیکھی جا سکتی ہے۔ ہم نے معاشی عروج کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے جس کی تعریف بین الاقوامی مالیاتی فنڈ یا ورلڈ بینک جیسے عالمی ادارے بھی کر رہے ہیں۔
دنیا کی بڑی معیشتوں کے درمیان اس ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی شاندار ہے کیونکہ ہم عروج پر ہیں۔ اس اقتصادی ترقی نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ایک غیر معمولی ترقی کو ہوا دی ہے جس کا ہر کوئی مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے۔ ناقابل تصور، خوابوں سے پرے، عوام پر مبنی پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے ان سہولیات کی زمینی تکمیل ہوئی ہے جو کہ بڑے پیمانے پر لوگوں کے لیے بہت مفید ہیں۔ ہر گھر میں الیکٹرک کنکشن، بیت الخلا، کھانا پکانے کی گیس کی دستیابی، بینکنگ کی شمولیت کے ساتھ۔ جاری اسکیمیں جیسے پائپ واٹر، روف ٹاپ سولر اسکیمیں۔ سستی رہائش یا پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا سمیت وسائل کی دستیابی کے ذریعے آخری قطار میں موجود لوگوں کی مدد کی گئی ہے۔
جس چیز نے ہمارے نوجوانوں کو سب سے زیادہ متاثر کیا ہے وہ ہے بڑے پیمانے پر عوام کی ڈیجیٹل رسائی۔ تکنیکی رسائی اور موافقت بڑے پیمانے پر ہو رہی ہے جس نے دنیا کو حیران کر دیا ہے۔ اس نے آسان سروس ڈیلیوری اور گورننس میں آسانی، کاروبار میں آسانی دونوں کو بڑھایا ہے۔ پہلے ایسا نظام بھی تھا جب شفافیت کے فقدان، احتساب کے فقدان کی وجہ سے پاور کوریڈور دلالوں کی زد میں رہتے۔ انھوں نے نظام کو خراب کیا لیکن ٹیکنالوجی نے اسے بے اثر کر دیا ہے۔
اس لیے مختصر طور پر کہیں تو کچھ برسوں میں دنیا کا کوئی بھی ملک بھارت کی طرح تیزی سے ترقی نہیں کر سکا ہے۔ اب لوگوں نے جو اس ترقی کا مزہ چکھا ہے اس نے ہمارے بھارت کو اس وقت دنیا کا سب سے زیادہ خواہش مند ملک بنا دیا ہے اور تصور کریں، انسانیت کا ایک چھٹا حصہ اونچی اڑان بھر رہا ہے۔ لوگوں کے بے چین ہونے یا بے چینی میں پڑنے کے امکانات ہیں لیکن اگر اسے آزاد کر دیا جائے تو یہ جوہری توانائی ہمیں بلندیوں پر لے جا سکتی ہے اور یہ ہماری جمہوریت کی تعریف کرنے والے اداروں کے سامنے ایک چیلنج ہے۔ اس کے لیے جمہوریت کے ستونوں، مقننہ، عدلیہ اور ایگزیکٹو کی بہترین کارکردگی کی ضرورت ہے۔
دوستو، وقت کی کمی کی وجہ سے میں صرف مشورے پر توجہ مرکوز کر سکتا ہوں اور سامعین میں جس قسم کی ذہانت ہے، اس کے لیے کوئی تجویز یا کوئی لطیف تجویز بھی میری بات کو واضح کر دے گی۔
ہندوستان کا جمہوری ڈھانچہ 1947 میں شروع نہیں ہوا تھا۔ ہمارے پاس کئی ہزار سال کا بھرپور اصول قانون ہے اور یہ ادارہ جاتی خود مختاری اور اپنے ستونوں کے درمیان باہمی احترام کے محتاط تحفظ کا مطالبہ کرتا ہے۔ دائرہ اختیار کے احترام کا تقاضا ہے کہ یہ ادارے قومی مفاد کو ہمیشہ ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے تعاون پر مبنی مکالمے کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے متعین آئینی حدود کے اندر کام کریں۔
سب سے پہلے میں قانون سازوں سے بات شروع کروں گا کیونکہ میں ریاستوں کی کونسل کے چیئرمین کی حیثیت سے اس سے براہ راست جڑا ہوا ہوں۔ ہماری پارلیمنٹ، جو کبھی گہرے مکالمے اور بحث کی جگہ تھی، خلل اور خلفشار کا شکار ہو چکی ہے۔ آپ سب اس سے واقف ہیں۔
ہمارے آئین سازوں نے گہری بصیرت کے ساتھ جس وقار کا تصور کیا تھا وہ آج قومی سلامتی کے مروجہ معاملات پر بھی متعصبانہ تشریحات کے ساتھ سمجھوتہ کر رہا ہے۔ ہم ملک کے اولین اصول کو کیسے قربان کر سکتے ہیں! ہم ملکی مفاد کو کسی دوسرے مفاد پر کیسے چھوڑ سکتے ہیں!
اعلیٰ درجے کے مکالمے کے ذریعے، ان اداروں کو عصر حاضر میں، عظیم تر ملکی مقاصد کی تکمیل میں ہم آہنگی حاصل کرنی چاہیے۔ ایسا کرتے ہوئے وہ اپنی الگ شناخت برقرار رکھ سکتے ہیں۔ یہ قابل تشویش ہے کیونکہ میں دن بہ دن اس کا مشاہدہ کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو، میں آپ کی توجہ اس طرف مبذول کر رہا تھا کہ دستور ساز اسمبلی کے طے کردہ اعلیٰ معیارات سے آج سمجھوتہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہم جمہوریت کے مندروں میں انتشار اور خلل کی اجازت کیسے دے سکتے ہیں؟ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ عوامی نمائندے اپنے آئینی آرڈیننس کا خیال نہیں رکھتے۔ ملکی مفادات کو فرقہ وارانہ تحفظات سے کیسے مغلوب کیا جا سکتا ہے؟ میں اس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے تمام لوگوں سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ خطرناک حد تک ممکنہ اور پارلیمانی اداروں کے تقدس کو مجروح کرنے والے اس قسم کے پٹری سے اترنے والے خطرات سے آگاہ رہیں۔ اس بیماری سے چھٹکارا پانے کے لیے ہمارے لیے متحد ہونے کا وقت ہے۔
عدلیہ کی بات کریں تو بار کا ممبر ہونے کی وجہ سے میں اس سے جڑا ہوا ہوں۔ اس لیے میں ایک پیدل سپاہی ہوں۔ وکلا بینچ کی توسیع ہیں۔ وہ باہمی احترام اور تعریف کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتے ہیں۔ فیصلے بنچ کی مدد سے ہی اچھے ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ عوامل میں سے ایک ہے۔
قانون ساز اسمبلی کی طرح، عدالتی فن تعمیر میں بھی اہم ساختی تبدیلیوں کا سامنا ہے۔ جب میں 1990 میں پارلیمانی امور کا وزیر بنا تو میں اس کمرے میں گیا جہاں سے سپریم کورٹ کام کرتی تھی۔ کئی سالوں تک یہ پارلیمنٹ کی عمارت سے چلتی رہی۔ آٹھ جج تھے جو کوئی کام نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے طاق دنوں پر نہیں بیٹھے تھے۔ زیادہ تر آٹھوں جج ایک ساتھ بیٹھتے تھے۔ جب سپریم کورٹ کی تعداد آٹھ ججوں پر مشتمل تھی تو آرٹیکل 145(3) کے تحت یہ شرط تھی کہ آئین کی تشریح پانچ یا اس سے زیادہ ججوں کی بنچ کرے گی۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے کے نظریے کی بحث ساختی دراروں کو نظر انداز کرتے ہوئے بنیادوں پر سوال کرنے کے ہمارے ادارہ جاتی رجحان کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
ہم ایک ایسا ملک ہیں جہاں اونچا مقام ان پیرامیٹروں کو دیا جاتا ہے جو حیران کرنے والے ہوتے ہیں۔ ہم چھان بین یا تحقیقات نہیں کرتے ہیں اور یہ شہرت تشویش کا ایک سنگین سبب بن جاتی ہے کیونکہ ہم مناسب تجزیہ کیے بغیر کسی کے لیے ماہر قانون کا لیبل لگا دیتے ہیں۔ ہمارے لیے اسے ترک کرنے کا وقت ہے۔ اور جتنا میں نے کئی موقعوں پر غور کیا ہے، ہم دوسروں کو ہمیں پرکھنے کی اجازت نہیں دے سکتے۔
ایک اور پہلو، اور میں اسے ہر ممکن حد تک قابل توجہ بنانے کی کوشش کروں گا، وہ یہ کہ عدلیہ کی عوامی موجودگی بنیادی طور پر فیصلوں کے ذریعے ہونی چاہیے۔ فیصلے خود بولتے ہیں۔ فیصلوں کا وزن ہوتا ہے اور آئین کے تحت، اگر فیصلہ ملک کی اعلیٰ ترین عدالت سے نکلتا ہے تو صدارتی قدر بھی اس کی پابند ہوتی ہے۔ فیصلوں کے علاوہ اظہار کا کوئی دوسرا طریقہ ادارہ جاتی وقار کو مجروح کرتا ہے۔ ایک بار پھر، میں تحمل سے کام لیتے ہوئے موجودہ حالات پر نظرثانی کرنا چاہتا ہوں تاکہ ہم اسی لے کی طرف واپس آ سکیں جو ہماری عدلیہ کو سربلندی دے سکتا ہے۔
ہم ایک خود مختار ملک ہیں، ہماری خود مختاری عوام میں ہے۔ عوام کا دیا ہوا آئین اس خود مختاری کو ناقابل تسخیر بناتا ہے۔ عوام کی مرضی کی عکاسی کرنے والی ایگزیکٹو گورننس آئینی طور پر مقدس ہے۔ احتساب قابل عمل ہے جب انتظامی کردار منتخب حکومت انجام دیتی ہے۔ حکومتیں قانون ساز اسمبلی کے سامنے جوابدہ ہوتی ہیں اور وقتاً فوقتاً ووٹروں کے سامنے بھی جوابدہ ہوتی ہیں لیکن اگر ایگزیکٹو گورننس کو تکبر آ جائے یا آؤٹ سورس کیا جائے تو احتساب کا نفاذ نہیں ہوگا۔
حکومت کا پوری طرح سرکار کے ہاتھ میں ہے۔ جناب، پورے احترام کے ساتھ ملک کے کسی بھی دیگر سورس سے یا باہر قانون ساز اسمبلی یا عدلیہ سے یہ آئین کے خلاف ہے اور یقینی طور پر جمہوریت کے بنیادی اصول کے مطابق نہیں ہے۔ جناب، عدالتی حکم نامے کے ذریعے ایگزیکٹو گورننس ایک آئینی تضاد ہے جسے کرہ ارض کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت مزید برداشت نہیں کر سکتی۔ جب ادارے اپنی حدیں بھول جاتے ہیں تو جمہوریت کو اس بھول سے لگنے والے زخموں سے یاد کیا جاتا ہے۔
جناب، آپ ایک معاملے کے بارے میں جانتے ہیں، اگر میں غلط نہیں ہوں تو اسے جسٹس ووین بوس کے ذریعے طے کیا گیا تھا۔ سچ ہو سکتا ہے اور سچ ہونا چاہیے کہ بیچ کی لکیر بہت پتلی ہوتی ہے۔ اس پر بڑی سچائی کے ناقابل برداشت ثبوت کے ساتھ گفت و شنید کی جانی چاہیے۔ اسی طرح جب ہم ریونیو کے معاملات، ٹیکس پلاننگ، ٹیکس چوری، ٹیکس سے بچاؤ کی طرف آتے ہیں تو صورتحال بہت نازک ہوتی ہے۔ جسٹس دیسائی نے جسٹس کرشنا ائیر کے ساتھ بیٹھتے ہوئے ایسا کہا تھا اور اس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اگر آپ اچھے چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹ ہیں تو منصوبہ بنائیں۔ اگر آپ طاقتور آدمی ہیں تو یہ ٹال مٹول ہے۔ اگر آپ کمزور ہیں، تو آپ محبت کا غضب جانتے ہیں۔
مجھے کوئی شک نہیں کہ ملک ایک ترقی یافتہ قوم کے طور پر ابھرنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔
پہلی بار، بھارت ایک ایسا ملک نہیں ہے جس میں صلاحیت نہ ہو۔ صلاحیت کا دن بدن استعمال اور استحصال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وکست بھارت ہمارا خواب نہیں ہے۔ یہ ایک یقینی مقصد ہے جس کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہم پابند ہیں لیکن اس کے لیے تینوں اہم اداروں کی مخلصانہ، مربوط کام کی ضرورت ہے۔ لہٰذا، میں پرزور مشورہ دیتا ہوں کہ بین اداری جاتی کوآرڈینیشن کے لیے ایک منظم ڈائیلاگ میکانزم کا ارتقا ہونا چاہیے۔
جناب، جیسا کہ آپ جانتے ہیں عدالتی نظرثانی کے درمیان ایک بار پھر دھندلی لکیر امریکی سپریم کورٹ میں بہت پہلے تیار کی گئی تھی۔ یہ بہت دھندلی ہے۔ میں آپ سب کی توجہ چاہتا ہوں۔ امریکہ کی سپریم کورٹ میں، 1869 سے پہلے ججوں کی تعداد چھ، آٹھ میں تھی، لیکن طاقت ایک ہندسے میں تھی۔ 1869 میں، انھوں نے آٹھ ججوں کا فیصلہ کیا۔ آج کل آٹھ جج ہیں، تمام آٹھ جج چھ کے کورم کے ساتھ بیٹھتے ہیں۔ ان کے پاس کوئی زیر التوا معاملہ نہیں ہے۔
اس جگہ آپ جائزہ لے سکتے ہیں کہ امریکی سپریم کورٹ کا دائرہ اختیار تقریباً ہمارے دائرہ اختیار کے برابر ہے۔ کیا عدالتی دائرہ کار میں کوئی ایسا معاملہ ہے جو خصوصی طور پر مجسٹریٹ یا ڈسٹرکٹ جج یا ہائی کورٹ کے پاس ہے جسے سپریم کورٹ نہیں نمٹا رہا ہے؟ آئین کا ڈھانچہ بہت واضح ہے جوڈیشل گورننس ان کے علاقوں میں ہائی کورٹس پر چھوڑ دیا گیا ہے۔ ایک آئینی نسخہ ہے، ہائی کورٹ کے دائرہ اختیار میں تمام ماتحت عدالتیں اور ٹربیونلز ہائی کورٹ کے کنٹرول کے تابع ہیں لیکن ہائی کورٹ یا ماتحت عدلیہ کے سپریم کورٹ کا کوئی ایسا کنٹرول نہیں ہے۔
جب میں تصرفات کا تجزیہ کرتا ہوں، جناب، تو اعداد و شمار کے ساتھ کھیلنا اور اس میں چھیڑ چھاڑ کرنا یہ بہت خطرناک ہے کیونکہ ہم لوگوں کی جہالت کو کما رہے ہیں۔ اگر باشعور ذہن دوسروں کی جہالت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی عادت ڈال لیں تو اس سے زیادہ خطرناک کوئی چیز نہیں ہو سکتی۔ میں نے سپریم کورٹ رجسٹری کی طرف سے بھیجی گئی حالیہ دو جلدوں کا جائزہ لیا ہے۔ تصرف دو طرفہ ہونا چاہیے۔
آج دنیا اور ملک وجودی چیلنجوں کا سامنا کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے ادارے تنہا رہنے کے متحمل نہیں ہو سکتے۔ ہمارے ادارے اس بات پر یقین نہیں کر سکتے کہ وہ ایک اتھارٹی کا ذخیرہ ہیں جو دوسروں کو یہ ہدایت دیں کہ وہ اپنے معاملات کیسے حل کریں۔ یہ کام نہ مقننہ کر سکتی ہے اور نہ ہی کوئی اور ادارہ، ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کا مطلب ایک عالمی وجودی چیلنج ہے۔ ہمارے ملک کے اندر ہمیں غیر قانونی تارکین وطن کے چیلنج، آبادیاتی عدم استحکام کا سامنا ہے۔ یہ چھوٹے مسائل نہیں ہیں۔ ان مسائل پر ہماری توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے۔ ہمیں مسائل کا حل تلاش کرنا ہوگا اور ان خطرناک قوتوں کو بے اثر کرنا ہوگا جن کے پاس بھیانک ارادے ہیں اور جو ملک دشمن عناصر کو خطرناک طریقے سے متحرک کررہے ہیں۔
میں اس سے یہ نتیجہ اخذ کرتا ہوں کہ ہم میں سے ہر ایک کے لیے انفرادی طور پر اور ہر ایک ادارے کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر خود کا جائزہ لینے، اصلاح کرنے اور آئینی دائرے کی طرف واپس آنے کا وقت آ گیا ہے جیسا کہ ہمارے بانیوں نے تصور کیا تھا اور جس سے مناسب دائرہ اختیار کے احترام اور ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے جمہوریت کی پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
میں تحمل کے ساتھ سننے کے لیے آپ کا شکر گزار ہوں، اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ ادارہ مسائل پر بات کرنے کے لیے ایک تھنک ٹینک کے طور پر ابھرے گا کیونکہ خلاصہ کرنے کے لیے کوئی دوسرا پلیٹ فارم نہیں ہے۔
آپ کا بہت شکریہ۔

Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Vice-President’s address to the Faculty and Staff of National Judicial Academy, Bhopal (Excerpts)
15 FEB 2025 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Distinguished audience, this is my maiden visit to this prestigious university. While I hold the office of the Vice-President of the country, and by that virtue I happen to be ex-officio chairman of the Council of States, commonly referred to as the Rajya Sabha.
My recent public life started in 2019, when the honourable President on 20th of July signed a warrant appointing me Governor, State of West Bengal. It was an act of providence, because that happened to be the birthday of my wife. Another providential convergence, it was 50th anniversary of Neil Armstrong's landing on the moon but for me, it was painful, because for three decades as a Senior Advocate, and for four decades as an advocate, I was with the jealous mistress, the legal profession.
The jealous mistress left me, and my wife got liberated so my active connection with the institution was virtual, not physical. But I can assure anyone who is listening to me, I jealously pondered the jealous mistress. And I thoroughly relished being an advocate for about ten and a half years, and thereafter senior advocate for three decades.
Given this background, I will not fail in availing an opportunity on this platform to reflect on issues that are dominating discourse at the present, and the largest democracy on the planet, the oldest, the most vibrant, and home to one-sixth of humanity. I would reflect on constitutional institutions that define democracy, that is, legislature, judiciary, executive but before that, let me advert, democracy has been evolved and defined by two words, One, expression. You must have right to express. If that right is compromised, throttled, or diluted, democracy gets thinner and thinner and thinner.
It is your right of expression that makes you the most important factor in the democracy, the stakeholder. One facet of expression is right to vote. But more important is to express your views, your point of view. You participate in governance, administration, by having a voice of expression. This expression is not standalone, this expression requires dialogue. Expression without dialogue means my way or no way.
Dialogue is nothing but reflection, either approval of your expression or the other point of view. My own experience says that in life, the other point of view is not only important but more often than not the correct point of view. But lending consideration to the other point of view is quintessential for humanity's development, because consideration does not mean you concede a point. Consideration means you respect all points of view, and you can find a way out.
If the two points cannot be reconciled, herein comes the human spirit of cooperation, convergence, coordination. A difference of opinion should not result in confrontation. A difference of opinion must ignite an urge to converge to find a common ground. Sometimes yielding is a better part of discretion.
In this backdrop, let me focus on the state of the nation. I say so because I had the occasion to see the state of the nation in 1989 when I was elected to the Parliament for the first time. Also when I became a Union Minister then and I had the occasion to see the state of the nation now, also last decade or so.
In last few years, as a consequence of affirmative governance, innovative policies, the nation is filled with an environment of hope and possibility that can be seen all around. It is all prevailing. We have witnessed economic upsurge that is being accoladed by global institutions like the International Monetary Fund or the World Bank.
Economic growth of this country amongst large economies is outstanding because we are at the peak. This economic growth has fuelled a phenomenal infrastructure growth which everyone has come across. Unimaginable, beyond dreams, people-centric policies have led to ground realisation of facilities that are very wholesome to the people at large. Every house with electric connection, with toilet, with cooking gas availability, with banking inclusion. Ongoing schemes like pipe water, roof top solar schemes. There has been handholding of those who are in the last row by way of making available resources to them including affordable housing or Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana.
What has impressed our young people, and the public at large is deep digital penetration. The technological accessibility and adaptation have been massive, stunning the world. This has enhanced both easy service delivery and ease of governance, ease of business. Once there was a system when because of lack of transparency, lack of accountability, power corridors were infested with agents known as liaison. They corrupted the system; technology has neutralised that.
Therefore, to cut it short, no country in the world has grown so fast as Bharat in last few years. Now, this development that the people have tasted has converted our Bharat at the moment as the most aspirational Nation in the world and imagine, a one-sixth of humanity is in high aspirational gear. There are chances of people getting restive or getting in restlessness but if unleashed, this nuclear energy can take us to great heights and that is a challenge before institutions that define our democracy. This calls for optimal performance by pillars of democracy, the legislature, the judiciary and the executive.
Friends, time constraint permits me only suggestive focus and for the kind of intelligence that is there in the audience, a suggestion or even a subtle suggestion will make my point.
India's democratic framework did not start in 1947. We have several millennia of rich jurisprudence and that demands careful preservation of institutional autonomy and mutual respect amongst its pillars. Jurisdictional respect and deference require that these institutions operate within defined constitutional bounds while maintaining cooperative dialogue, keeping national interest ever in mind. The principle of separation of powers, necessitates clear demarcation of responsibilities to prevent institutional overreach.
Legislatures to begin with because I am directly connected with this in my position as Chairman of the Council of States. Our Parliament, once a theatre of profound dialogue and debate, has yielded to disruption and disturbance. You all are aware.
The deliberative dignity envisioned by our Constitution makers stands compromised today with partisan interpretations even on matters of National Security prevailing. How can we ever sacrifice Nation-First principle! How can we relegate national interest to any other interest!
Friends, Parliament's transformation from deliberative dignity to disruptive discord virtually threatens democratic essence. Let me remind you of the Constituent Assembly that, painstakingly, over 18 sessions, spread over little less than three years, dealt with issues that were highly contentious. They were divisive, but there were no disruptions. Tough issues and tough terrain were negotiated with the spirit to find solutions through dialogue, debate, consensus, give and take.
Through dialogue of the highest order, these institutions now must achieve, in contemporary times, synergy in serving greater national causes. While doing so, they can maintain their distinct identities. It is concerning because I see day in and day out.
Friends, I was inviting your attention that the high standards set by the Constituent Assembly are today compromised. How can we allow in temples of democracy disturbance and disruption? That means the public representatives are not mindful of their constitutional ordinance. How can national interest be overtaken by partisan concerns? How can confrontational stance, and often of irretrievable nature, show exit door to consensus? I urge all through this platform to be cognisant of alarmingly potential and dangers inherent in such kind of derailments undermining the sanctity of parliamentary institutions. To sacrifice such institutions is to taint and tarnish democracy and this indicates lack of commitment to national development. Time for us to be in togetherness, in tandem, to get a reprieve from this malady. I said, I am in a diagnostic clinic of the highest order.
Coming to Judiciary, being a member of the bar, I have association. I am therefore a foot soldier. Lawyers are extension of the Bench. They work in togetherness with mutual respect and admiration. Judgements are as good as the assistance of the Bench. It is one of the factors.
Like legislature, the judicial architecture also faces critical structural changes. When I became a parliamentary affairs minister in 1990, I went to that room from where the Supreme Court operated. For many years it operated from the Parliament building. There were eight judges, they were not sitting on odd days because there was no work. More often than not, all the eight judges sat together. Gradually we know the situation that is now, and rightly reflected by Justice Bose, but I invite to steer your minds on one aspect. When the strength of the Supreme Court was eight judges, under Article 145(3) there was a stipulation that interpretation of the Constitution will be by a bench of five judges or more.
Please note, when the strength was eight, it was five and Constitution allows the highest court of the land to interpret the Constitution. You interpret what is interpretable. In the guise of interpretation, there can be no arrogation of authority. That being the situation, without reflecting more, for fear of being understood or misunderstood, understood in one pretext or misunderstood in another pretext, we need to urgently focus to ensure that the essence and sprit which the founding fathers had in mind under Article 145(3) about interpretation of the Constitution must be respected. If I analyse arithmetically, they were very sure interpretation will be by a majority of judges because the strength then was eight. That five stands as it is and the number is more than fourfold.
I seek to recall observations made in speech imparted by a former Chief Justice of India, Shri Gogoi, as nominated Member of Rajya Sabha, nominated by the Honourable President of India in the distinguished category of 12. The former Chief Justice of India as sitting member of Rajya Sabha in the nominated category which is elevated, reflected, I seek to quote him, “The law may not be to be my liking but that does not make it arbitrary. Does it violate the basic feature of the Constitution? I have to say something about the basic structure. There is a book by former Solicitor-General of India Andhyarujina on the Kesavananda Bharati case. Having read the book, my view is that the doctrine of the basic structure of the Constitution has a debatable, very debatable jurisprudential basis. I would not say anything more than this.”
The basic structure doctrine debate reflects our institutional tendency to question foundations while ignoring structural cracks.
Slightly digressing, we are a country where iconic status is accorded to parameters that are baffling. We don't scrutinise or probe and that reputation becomes a serious cause of concern because we label someone a jurist without proper analysis. Time for us to give it up. And as much as I have reflected on occasions, we can't allow others to calibrate us.
Another facet, and I try to make it as noticeable as possible, the Judiciary's public presence must be primarily through judgments. Judgments speak for themselves. Judgments carry weightage and under the Constitution, if the judgement emanates from the highest court of the land, it has binding presidential value. Any other mode of expression other than through judgments avoidably undermines institutional dignity. Again, with the total command that I have, I exercise restraint to assert I seek revisitation of the present state of affairs, so that we get back to the groove, a groove that can give sublimity to our judiciary.
When we look around the globe, we never find judges reflecting the way we see here on all issues. I must indicate there is a soothing development. Of late, the storm is withering, calm is prevailing. I hope it continues because we really had a very stormy session echoed in the country, outside the country, on issues, and on occasion so personalised through public domain reflections that sanctity of the highest court was compromised when a judgement of the Supreme Court was called, that it is final because it is the last one. Someday, my view will prevail.
Sir, I have known you from a distance. In the High Court at Jharkhand, even if I did not have a case in your court, I used to sit in the last row. There is an aura of the court. Judgments are read, and they will be read by generations that come. When institutions compete instead of complement, democracy pays the price. For Constitutional democracy to survive, institutions must learn to differ without disrupting. And dissent without destroying. Democracy thrives not on institutional isolation, but in coordinated autonomy. Indisputably, institutions contribute productively and optimally while working in their respective domains. Out of difference, I will not advert to instances, except observe that executive governance by judiciary is being frequently noticed and discussed nearly in all quarters.
We are a sovereign nation, our sovereignty resides in the people. The constitution given by the people makes this sovereignty inviolable. Executive governance reflecting the will of the people is constitutionally sanctified. Accountability is enforceable when executive roles are performed by elected government. Governments are accountable to legislature and periodically accountable to the electorate but if executive governance is arrogated or outsourced, enforceability of accountability will not be there.
Exclusively, governance lies with the government. Sir, with utmost respect, from any other source in the country or outside, from legislature or judiciary, it is antithetical to Constitutionalism and certainly not in consonance with fundamental premise of democracy. Sir, executive governance by judicial decree is a Constitutional paradox that largest democracy on the planet cannot afford any longer. When institutions forget their bounds, democracy is remembered by the wounds this forgetfulness imparts. The constitution envisions harmony, synergetic approach, to be in sync, surely, a concert of chaos was never in the contemplation of the founding fathers of the Constitution. Constitutional consultation without institutional coordination is mere Constitutional tokenism.
Sir, let me give one illustration, when two words were interpreted for the first time, consultation and concurrence, and it was indicated that consultation will be concurrence by a judicial directive. Those who engaged in this interpretation conveniently did not avert to article 370 where both the words are used. Article 370 of the Constitution, which is no longer therefortunately, because it was the only temporary article of the Constitution, uses both, consultation and concurrence. How can the two words forget the lexical premise of it used in the constitution? I have distinguished people on the academic side be so taken. I have often said, when it comes to gender discrimination, if it is obvious, is tolerable but when gender discrimination is subtle, it is very painful. That has to be remedied. Similarly, the line between judicial activism and overreach is thin, but the impact on democracy is thick.
Sir, you are aware of a case decided, if I'm not mistaken, by Justice Vivian Bose. The line between may be true and must be true is very thin. It has to be negotiated by unimpeachable evidence of great veracity. Similarly, the situation when we come to revenue matters, tax planning, tax evasion, tax avoidance. The line is very thin. Justice Desai, while sitting with Justice Krishna Iyer, had said so and it says, if you are a good chartered accountant, plan. If you are a powerful man, it is avoidance. If you are vulnerable, then you know, wrath of love.
Similarly, I say, the line is thin, but this thin line is between democracy and despotism. To stir your minds, how can in a country like ours, or in any democracy, by statutory prescription, Chief Justice of India participates in the selection of the CBI director. Can there be any legal rationale for it? I can appreciate that a statutory prescription took shape because executive of the day yielded to a judicial verdict. But time has come to revisit. This surely does not merge with democracy. How can we involve Chief Justice of India with any executive appointment?
I have no doubt the nation is on its way to emerging as a developed nation.
For the first time, Bharat is not a nation with a potential. Potential is getting harnessed and exploited day in and day out. Viksit Bharat is not our dream. It is a definitive object we are bound to achieve but this requires earnest, coordinated functioning of the three vital institutions. I therefore, strongly suggest evolution of a structured dialogue mechanism must be there for inter-institutional coordination. Thereby, national interest will be served. Constitutional consultationsmust have a protocol for the same.
Sir, the blurring line again between judicial review as you are aware was evolved in the American Supreme Court long back. It's very blurred, Judicial review and judicial overreach. Let me invite attention of all of you. In the Supreme Court of America, before 1869 had judges varying in number, six, eight, but strength was in single digit. In 1869, they decided eight judges. Today, there are eight judges, all the eight judges sit together with quorum being six. They have no pendency.
It is this place where you can examine that the jurisdiction of the American Supreme Court is nearly the same as our jurisdiction. Is there a matter in judicial domain which lies exclusively with the magistrate or a district judge or the High Court not being dealt by the Supreme Court? The structure of the Constitution is very categorical. Judicial governance is left to the High Courts in their areas. There's a constitutional prescription, all subordinate courts and tribunals in the jurisdictional area of the High Court are subject to the control of the High Court but there is no similar control of the Supreme Court of either the High Courts or subordinate judiciary.
When I analyse the disposals, Sir, to play and fudge it with figures, it's very dangerous because we are monetising ignorance of the people. If informed minds get into the habit of exploiting the ignorance of others, nothing can be more dangerous than this. I have examined the recent two volumes sent by the Supreme Court registry. The disposal has to be two-faceted.
Dismissal at the threshold of Article 136 that is largely their disposal. The disposal after leave is granted or otherwise the statutory appeals are there is the only real disposal. And how can there be disposal when in a country unknown to the other dispensations in the world we have a PIL court, we have Suo moto cognizance. Day in and day out we are appointing committees, SITs, groups. I wouldn't say more, except executive decision-making. The autonomy is not autonomy. The autonomy comes with a great sense of accountability and that accountability is enforceable rigorously and on occasions in a stringent way by several agencies that virtually are at the neck of the bureaucrats or politicians deciding it. Let us preserve it.
Parliamentary supremacy in law-making I concede is subject to judicial review. It's a good thing, the judicial review has to be on the anvil that the legislation is in conformity with the Constitution but when it comes to making an amendment in the Indian Constitution, the ultimate repository, the ultimate power, the ultimate authority and the last authority is only the Indian Parliament. There can be no intervention from any quarter whatsoever on any pretext whatsoever because will of the people is reflected in a representative manner on the most sanctified platform through elections.
The world and the nation face existential challenges today. Our institutions cannot afford to be standalone. Our institutions cannot believe as being a repository of an authority dictating others how to conduct their affairs. Neither the legislature can do it nor any other institution, climate change means a global existential challenge. Within our country we have challenges of illegal migrants, demographic dislocations. These are not small issues, conversion through allurements. These issues must engage our attention. We have to find solutions to the problems and neutralise these menacing forces that have sinister design and are activating perniciously anti-national narratives.
I conclude that time has come for each one of us individually and for each institution collectively to introspect, reform and return to the Constitutional groove as envisioned by our founding fathers, ensuring democracy's sustainable growth through proper jurisdictional deference and coordination.
I am grateful for the patient hearings, and I am sure this institution will emerge as a think tank to discuss issues because there is no other platform to sum up. I have reflected only on tip of the iceberg.
Thank you so much.