खान मंत्रालय
भारत और श्रीलंका ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों, अन्वेषण और खनन में संबंधों को मजबूत किया
15 FEB 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला और खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने आज नई दिल्ली के शास्त्री भवन में श्रीलंका के उद्योग और उद्यमिता विकास मंत्री श्री सुनील हंडुनेट्टी के साथ एक सार्थक बैठक की। चर्चा में खनिज अन्वेषण और खनन में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, विशेष रूप से दोनों देशों के आर्थिक और औद्योगिक विकास के लिए आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों को सुरक्षित करने पर। श्रीलंका के विशाल ग्रेफाइट और समुद्र तट रेत खनिज संसाधनों पर मुख्य ध्यान दिया गया, जो स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, उन्नत बैटरी प्रौद्योगिकियों और उच्च तकनीक उद्योगों की ओर वैश्विक बदलाव का समर्थन करने में अपार संभावनाएं रखते हैं।
दोनों नेताओं ने बैठक के दौरान श्रीलंका में भारतीय कंपनियों के लिए खनिज अन्वेषण और खनन अवसरों में सहयोग को मजबूत करने के महत्व को स्वीकार किया। श्री दुबे ने कहा कि भारत के राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन का उद्देश्य देश के महत्वाकांक्षी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए लिथियम, ग्रेफाइट, निकल, कोबाल्ट और तांबे जैसे आवश्यक कच्चे माल की निरंतर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के लिए खनन अधिकार देने, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साझेदारी बनाने और भारतीय कंपनियों को वैश्विक स्तर पर खनिज संपत्ति हासिल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने की दिशा में सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहा है। दोनों पक्षों ने इन क्षेत्रों में अन्वेषण के अवसरों, तकनीकी सहयोग और निवेश की संभावनाओं पर गहन चर्चा की। सरकार-से-सरकार आधार पर खनिज अन्वेषण की संभावना पर भी चर्चा की गई, जिसमें भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण ने श्रीलंका में खनिज मूल्यांकन करने में अपनी रुचि व्यक्त की। इसके अतिरिक्त श्रीलंका ने भारत से अनुरोध किया कि वह भारतीय कंपनियों को अपने समुद्र तट की रेत और ग्रेफाइट संसाधनों के अन्वेषण और विकास में शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करे।
भारत के खान मंत्रालय और श्रीलंका के भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण एवं खान ब्यूरो के बीच "भूविज्ञान और खनिज संसाधनों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग" पर समझौता ज्ञापन को अंतिम रूप देने पर भी चर्चा की गई। श्री दुबे ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह समझौता ज्ञापन एक बार संपन्न होने के बाद क्षमता निर्माण, खनन अन्वेषण और उन्नत खनिज प्रसंस्करण में सहयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए एक मजबूत ढांचा प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कौशल विकास, ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता के माध्यम से अपने खनन उद्योग के आधुनिकीकरण में श्रीलंका का समर्थन करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
श्री दुबे ने कहा की "भारत और श्रीलंका एक दीर्घकालिक साझेदारी साझा करते हैं और खनन क्षेत्र में हमारा सहयोग हमारे आर्थिक संबंधों को और मजबूत करेगा। एक साथ काम करके, हम अपने खनिज संसाधनों की पूरी क्षमता का दोहन कर सकते हैं, जिससे आपसी विकास और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित हो सके।"
बैठक सकारात्मक नोट पर समाप्त हुई, जिसमें दोनों नेताओं ने समझौतों को औपचारिक बनाने और खनिज क्षेत्र में सहयोग के नए रास्ते तलाशने की दिशा में प्रयासों में तेजी लाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।

Ministry of Mines
India and Sri Lanka Strengthen Ties in Critical Minerals, Exploration, and Mining
15 FEB 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey held a productive meeting today with Shri Sunil Handunnetti, Minister of Industry and Entrepreneurship Development, Government of Sri Lanka, at Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi. The discussions focused on fostering bilateral cooperation in mineral exploration and mining, particularly in securing critical minerals essential for both nations' economic and industrial growth. A key focus was placed on Sri Lanka’s vast graphite and beach sand mineral resources, which hold immense potential in supporting the global shift towards clean energy, advanced battery technologies, and high-tech industries.
During the meeting, both leaders acknowledged the importance of strengthening collaboration in mineral exploration and mining opportunities for Indian companies in Sri Lanka. Shri Dubey emphasized that India's National Critical Mineral Mission is aimed at securing a steady supply of essential raw materials like lithium, graphite, nickel, cobalt, and copper to meet the country’s ambitious renewable energy target. He stated that India is actively working towards granting mining rights for critical minerals, forging international partnerships, and encouraging Indian companies to acquire mineral assets globally. Both sides engaged in in-depth discussions on exploration opportunities, technological collaboration, and investment prospects in these sectors. The possibility of mineral exploration on a Government-to-Government (G2G) basis was also discussed, with the Geological Survey of India (GSI) expressing its interest in conducting mineral assessments in Sri Lanka. Additionally, Sri Lanka requested India to encourage Indian companies to participate in the exploration and development of its beach sand and graphite resources.
The finalization of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on “Cooperation in the Field of Geology and Mineral Resources” between India’s Ministry of Mines and Sri Lanka’s Geological Survey & Mines Bureau was also discussed. Shri Dubey expressed confidence that this MoU, once concluded, will provide a strong framework for deepening collaboration in capacity building, mining exploration, and advanced mineral processing. He reiterated India’s commitment to supporting Sri Lanka in skill development, knowledge exchange, and modernizing its mining industry through technological and financial assistance.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dubey stated, “India and Sri Lanka share a long-standing partnership, and our cooperation in the mining sector will further strengthen our economic ties. By working together, we can harness the full potential of our mineral resources, ensuring mutual growth and sustainability.”
The meeting concluded on a positive note, with both leaders agreeing to accelerate efforts toward formalizing agreements and exploring new avenues for cooperation in the mineral sector.