वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी सचिव ने गुजरात और राजस्थान की मेगा इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाओं की पीएमजी समीक्षा की अध्यक्षता की
15 FEB 2025 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के सचिव श्री अमरदीप भाटिया ने गुजरात और राजस्थान में मेगा इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाओं को प्रभावित करने वाले प्रमुख मुद्दों की समीक्षा के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों और परियोजना से जुड़े वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया, जिसमें परियोजना निगरानी समूह (पीएमजी) द्वारा सुगम अंतर-मंत्रालयी और राज्य समन्वय के माध्यम से मुद्दे के समाधान में तेजी लाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
बैठक में, 14 महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं में 21 मुद्दों की समीक्षा की गई, जिनमें श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत चार परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं, जिनकी कुल लागत 13,162 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 600 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की एक निजी परियोजना से संबंधित सात मुद्दों की भी समीक्षा की गई।
बैठक में गुजरात में खावड़ा अक्षय ऊर्जा पार्क की ट्रांसमिशन परियोजनाओं पर महत्वपूर्ण रुप से बल दिया गया। एक बार कार्यान्वित होने के बाद, पार्क से वार्षिक तौर पर लगभग 81 बिलियन यूनिट स्वच्छ बिजली उत्पन्न होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता काफी कम हो जाएगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, निर्माण, इंजीनियरिंग, परिचालन और रखरखाव सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में लगभग 15,200 हरित रोजगारों के सृजन होने का अनुमान है।
रिलायंस जियो की 5जी/4जी विस्तार परियोजना, जो तेज़ गति, कम विलंबता और व्यापक कवरेज जैसे लाभ प्रदान करती है- अल्ट्रा-हाई-डेफ़िनेशन स्ट्रीमिंग की सुविधा और आईओटी और स्मार्ट सिटी समाधान जैसे अनुप्रयोगों की उन्नति- की भी समीक्षा की गई।
डीपीआईआईटी सचिव ने परियोजना निगरानी के लिए संस्थागत ढांचे को बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की और संबंधित अधिकारियों को लंबित मुद्दों का समाधान निकालने में सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने परियोजना कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने और केंद्र सरकार, राज्य प्राधिकरणों और निजी हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग के माध्यम से अपनी चिंताओं का कुशल और समय पर समाधान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए परियोजना निगरानी समूह (पीएमजी) (https://pmg.dpiit.gov.in/) के इस विशेष तंत्र का लाभ उठाने वाले निजी समर्थकों के महत्व पर जोर दिया।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT Secretary chairs PMG Review of Mega Infrastructure Projects of Gujarat and Rajasthan
15 FEB 2025 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amardeep Bhatia, Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) chaired a high-level meeting to review key issues affecting mega infrastructure projects in the state of Gujarat and Rajasthan. The meeting, attended by senior officials from Central Ministries, State Governments, and Project Proponents, focused on expediting issue resolution through enhanced inter-ministerial and state coordination facilitated by the Project Monitoring Group (PMG).
In the meeting, 21 issues across 14 significant projects were reviewed, including four projects under the Ministry of Labour and Employment, with a total cost of all projects exceeding Rs 13,162 crore. Additionally, seven issues pertaining to one private project, valued at Rs 600 crore, were also reviewed.
The meeting placed significant emphasis on the transmission projects of the Khavda Renewable Energy Park in Gujarat. Once operational, the park is expected to generate approximately 81 billion units of clean electricity annually, significantly reducing dependence on fossil fuels. Additionally, it is projected to create approximately 15,200 green jobs across various sectors, including construction, engineering, operations, and maintenance.
Reliance Jio's 5G/4G expansion project, which offers advantages such as faster speeds, low latency, and wider coverage—facilitating ultra-high-definition streaming and the advancement of applications like IoT and smart city solutions—was also reviewed.
The Secretary, DPIIT, reaffirmed the commitment to enhancing the institutional framework for project monitoring and instructed the relevant authorities to take a proactive approach in addressing pending issues. He emphasized the importance of private proponents leveraging this specialized mechanism of Project Monitoring Group (PMG) (https://pmg.dpiit.gov.in/) to expedite project implementation and ensure efficient and timely resolution of their concerns through collaboration among the Central Government, State Authorities, and Private Stakeholders.