வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குஜராத் மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தானின் மெகா உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களுக்கான ஆய்வு
15 FEB 2025 12:28PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலத்தில் மெகா உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களை பாதிக்கும் முக்கிய பிரச்சினைகளை மறுஆய்வு செய்வதற்கான உயர்மட்டக் கூட்டத்திற்கு தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு அமர்தீப் பாட்டியா தலைமை தாங்கினார். மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள், மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் திட்ட ஆதரவாளர்களின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்ட இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில், திட்டக் கண்காணிப்புக் குழு, மேம்பட்ட அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் மாநில ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மூலம் பிரச்சினை தீர்வை விரைவுபடுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
கூட்டத்தில், தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள நான்கு திட்டங்கள் உட்பட, 14 குறிப்பிடத்தக்க திட்டங்களில் 21 பிரச்சினைகள் மதிப்பாய்வு செய்யப்பட்டன, இதில் அனைத்து திட்டங்களின் மொத்த செலவு ரூ.13,162 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமாகும். கூடுதலாக, ரூ.600 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள ஒரு தனியார் திட்டம் தொடர்பான ஏழு பிரச்சினைகளும் மதிப்பாய்வு செய்யப்பட்டன.
டிபிஐஐடியின் செயலாளர், திட்ட கண்காணிப்புக்கான நிறுவன கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார். நிலுவையில் உள்ள சிக்கல்களைத் தீர்ப்பதில் ஒரு முன்னெச்சரிக்கை அணுகுமுறையை எடுக்க தொடர்புடைய அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தினார். திட்ட செயல்படுத்தலை விரைவுபடுத்தவும், மத்திய அரசு, மாநில அரசு அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் தனியார் பங்குதாரர்களின் ஒத்துழைப்பு மூலம் அவர்களின் கவலைகளுக்கு திறமையான மற்றும் சரியான நேரத்தில் தீர்வு காண்பதை உறுதி செய்யவும், திட்ட கண்காணிப்புக் குழுவின்) (https://pmg.dpiit.gov.in/) இந்த சிறப்பு வழிமுறையைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT Secretary chairs PMG Review of Mega Infrastructure Projects of Gujarat and Rajasthan
15 FEB 2025 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amardeep Bhatia, Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) chaired a high-level meeting to review key issues affecting mega infrastructure projects in the state of Gujarat and Rajasthan. The meeting, attended by senior officials from Central Ministries, State Governments, and Project Proponents, focused on expediting issue resolution through enhanced inter-ministerial and state coordination facilitated by the Project Monitoring Group (PMG).
In the meeting, 21 issues across 14 significant projects were reviewed, including four projects under the Ministry of Labour and Employment, with a total cost of all projects exceeding Rs 13,162 crore. Additionally, seven issues pertaining to one private project, valued at Rs 600 crore, were also reviewed.
The meeting placed significant emphasis on the transmission projects of the Khavda Renewable Energy Park in Gujarat. Once operational, the park is expected to generate approximately 81 billion units of clean electricity annually, significantly reducing dependence on fossil fuels. Additionally, it is projected to create approximately 15,200 green jobs across various sectors, including construction, engineering, operations, and maintenance.
Reliance Jio's 5G/4G expansion project, which offers advantages such as faster speeds, low latency, and wider coverage—facilitating ultra-high-definition streaming and the advancement of applications like IoT and smart city solutions—was also reviewed.
The Secretary, DPIIT, reaffirmed the commitment to enhancing the institutional framework for project monitoring and instructed the relevant authorities to take a proactive approach in addressing pending issues. He emphasized the importance of private proponents leveraging this specialized mechanism of Project Monitoring Group (PMG) (https://pmg.dpiit.gov.in/) to expedite project implementation and ensure efficient and timely resolution of their concerns through collaboration among the Central Government, State Authorities, and Private Stakeholders.