محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
نوجوان کارکنوں اور مزدوروں کے لیے بے روزگاری کی شرح میں کمی
29 JUL 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ روزگار اور بے روزگاری سے متعلق ڈیٹا متواتر لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) کے ذریعے جمع کیا جاتا ہے جو 2017-18 سے وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ سروے کی مدت ہر سال جولائی تا جون ہوتی ہے۔
پی ایل ایف ایس کی تازہ ترین رپورٹ کے نتائج کے مطابق، گزشتہ دس سالوں کے دوران ملک میں 29-15سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے نوجوانوں کے لیے معمول کی حیثیت پر تخمینی بے روزگاری کی شرح (یو آر) حسب ذیل ہے:
Years
UR (in %)
2017-18
17.8
2018-19
17.3
2019-20
15.0
2020-21
12.9
2021-22
12.4
2022-23
10.0
ماخذ: پی ایل ایف ایس، ایم او ایس پی آئی اور لیبر بیورو
پی ایل ایف ایس کے اعداد و شمار بتاتے ہیں کہ ملک میں بے روزگاری کی شرح میں گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران کمی کا رجحان ہے۔
تازہ ترین دستیاب سالانہ پی ایل ایف ایس رپورٹس کے مطابق، موجودہ ہفتہ واری حیثیت (سی ڈبلیو ایس) میں ریگولر ویج/تنخواہ دار ملازمین کی پچھلے کیلنڈر مہینے کے دوران اوسط اجرت/تنخواہ کی آمدنی بڑھ کر اپریل تا جون 2018 کے دوران 16,848 روپے کے مقابلے میں اپریل تا جون 2023 کے دوران 20,039/- روپے ہو گئی ہےجو باقاعدہ اجرت/تنخواہ میں 18.94فیصد اضافہ کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
روزگار کی فراہمی کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانا حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے حکومت ہند نے ملک میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتیں/محکمے جیسے مائیکرو، سمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز، وزارت دیہی ترقی، وزارت ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور، وزارت خزانہ، وزارت ٹیکسٹائل، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت وغیرہ مختلف روزگار پیدا کرنے کی اسکیموں/پروگراموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہیں جیسے وزیر اعظم کے ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (ایم ایم پی ایم ای ایم ای) ، مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس) ، پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیہ یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی)، دیہی سیلف ایمپلائمنٹ اینڈ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آر ایس ای ٹی آئیز)، دین دیال انتودیا یوجنا-قومی شہری روزی روٹی مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این یو ایل ایم)، پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی)، بشمول سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کے لیے روزگار میں اضافہ وغیرہ۔
حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ لاگو کی جارہی روزگار پیدا کرنے کی مختلف اسکیموں/پروگراموں کی تفصیلات https://dge.gov.in/dge/schemes_programmes پر دیکھی جاسکتی ہیں۔

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Decline in Unemployment Rate for Youth Workers and Labourers
29 JUL 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The data on Employment and Unemployment is collected through Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) which is conducted by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) since 2017-18. The survey period is July to June every year.
As per the results of PLFS latest report, the estimated Unemployment Rate (UR) on usual status for youth of age 15-29 years and above in the country during last ten years are as follows:
Years
UR (in %)
2017-18
17.8
2018-19
17.3
2019-20
15.0
2020-21
12.9
2021-22
12.4
2022-23
10.0
Source : PLFS, MoSPI and Labour Bureau
The PLFS data indicates that the unemployment rate in the country has declining trend over the years.
As per the latest available Annual PLFS Reports, the average wage/salary earnings during the preceding calendar month by the regular wage/ salaried employees in current weekly status (CWS) has increased to Rs. 20,039/- during the period April-June, 2023 as compared to Rs. 16,848/- during the period April-June, 2018, indicating 18.94% increase in regular wage/salary.
Employment generation coupled with improving employability is the priority of the Government. Accordingly, the Government of India has taken various steps for generating employment in the country.
The various Ministries/ Departments of Government of India like Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Textile, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology etc. are implementing different employment generation schemes/ programmes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), Rural Self Employment and Training Institutes (RSETIs), Deen Dayal Antodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM), Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), etc. including increase in capital expenditure to boost employment creation.
The details of various employment generation schemes/programmes being implemented by the Government of India may be seen at https://dge.gov.in/dge/schemes_programmes.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.