Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
5 Days IIAS-DARPG India Conference 2025 Concludes with participation of over 750 delegates from 58 countries
Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated the Conference
A landmark publication "Viksit Bharat@2047: Governance Transformed" also launched by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
14 FEB 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The International Institute of Administrative Sciences (IIAS) and the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Government of India, successfully concluded the IIAS-DARPG India Conference 2025, held from 10th to 14th February 2025 in New Delhi. The conference, themed " Next Generation Administrative Reforms – Empowering Citizens and Reaching the Last Mile", was inaugurated by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, by performing the traditional lighting of the lamp.
The five-day event witnessed the participation of over 750 delegates from 58 countries, including policymakers, academics, and practitioners, who engaged in discussions on transformative governance models and inclusive public administration. Dr. Jitendra Singh also launched the landmark publication "Viksit Bharat@2047: Governance Transformed", a 710-page volume edited by distinguished authors and experts. The book delves into India’s governance evolution and outlines a strategic roadmap to achieve developed nation status by 2047.
The conference featured 66 breakout sessions and 7 plenary sessions, complemented by virtual participation from thousands of officials worldwide. Delegates from the global South emphasized equitable governance and technology-driven solutions, reflecting the conference’s focus on bridging developmental divides. India showcased its digital governance platforms, including the CPGRAMS Portal, the world’s largest public grievance redressal system, aligning with the principle of "Maximum Governance, Minimum Government". Over 1,000 social media posts across platforms like LinkedIn, X, and Facebook amplified conference insights, garnering widespread global engagement.
In his Braibant Lecture, Prof. Andrew Massey underscored grievance redressal as the "core of good governance," resonating with India’s citizen-centric reforms.
In the valedictory session Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG, highlighted India’s commitment to revitalizing multilateral cooperation, noting that the conference marked a historic milestone in IIAS’s 100-year history. The conference reinforced India’s partnership with IIAS to advance knowledge exchange in administrative sciences, with discussions centering on Next-Generation Reforms to empower marginalized communities and enhance last-mile service delivery. Global delegates lauded India’s hospitality, technological advancements, and dedication to inclusive governance. The event concluded with a collective pledge to build prosperous, equitable, and collaborative governance frameworks worldwide.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پانچ روزہ آئی آئی اے ایس-ڈی اے آر پی جی انڈیا کانفرنس 2025 58 ممالک کے 750 سے زیادہ مندوبین کی شرکت کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر
عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے ذریعے ایک تاریخی اشاعت ”وکست بھارت@2047: گورننس ٹرانسفارمڈ“ کا اجرا بھی کیا گیا
14 FEB 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایڈمنسٹریٹو سائنسز (آئی آئی اے ایس) اور محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر پی جی) حکومت ہند نے 10 سے 14 فروری 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ آئی آئی اے ایس-ڈی اے آر پی جی انڈیا کانفرنس 2025 کا کامیابی سے اختتام کیا۔ ”اگلی نسل کے انتظامی اصلاحات - شہریوں کو با اختیار بنانا اور آخری میل تک پہنچنا“ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ اس کانفرنس کا افتتاح وزیر مملکت برائے عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے روایتی شمع روشن کر کے کیا۔
پانچ روزہ ایونٹ میں 58 ممالک کے 750 سے زائد مندوبین کی شرکت دیکھی گئی، جن میں پالیسی ساز، ماہرین تعلیم، اور پریکٹیشنر شامل تھے جنھوں نے تبدیلی کے طرز حکمرانی کے ماڈل اور جامع عوامی انتظامیہ پر بات چیت کی گئی۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تاریخی اشاعت ”وکست بھارت2047@: گورننس ٹرانسفارمڈ“ کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ یہ کتاب ہندوستان کی حکمرانی کے ارتقا پر روشنی ڈالتی ہے اور 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ملک کا درجہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک روڈ میپ کا خاکہ پیش کرتی ہے۔
کانفرنس میں 66 بریک آؤٹ سیشن اور 7 مکمل سیشن شامل تھے جو دنیا بھر کے ہزاروں اہلکاروں کی ورچوئل شرکت سے مکمل ہوئے۔ گلوبل ساؤتھ کے مندوبین نے مساوی طرز حکمرانی اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل پر زور دیا جو ترقیاتی تقسیم کو ختم کرنے پر کانفرنس کی توجہ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ LinkedIn، X، اور Facebook جیسے پلیٹ فارموں پر 1,000 سے زیادہ سوشل میڈیا پوسٹوں سے کانفرنس کی بصیرت کو بڑھاوا ملا جس سے وسیع عالمی مصروفیت حاصل ہوئی۔
اپنے لیکچر میں پروفیسر اینڈریو میسی نے شکایات کے ازالے کو ”گڈ گورننس کی بنیاد“ قرار دیا جو ہندوستان کی شہریت پر مبنی اصلاحات کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔
اختتامی سیشن میں ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سکریٹری جناب وی سری نواس نے کثیرجہتی تعاون کو زندہ کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ کانفرنس نے آئی آئی اے ایس کی 100 سالہ تاریخ میں ایک تاریخی سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔ کانفرنس نے انتظامی علوم میں علم کے تبادلے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے آئی آئی اے ایس کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی شراکت داری کو تقویت بخشی، جس میں پسماندہ کمیونٹی کو با اختیار بنانے اور آخری میل تک سروس کی فراہمی کو بڑھانے کے لیے نیکسٹ جنریشن اصلاحات پر بات چیت کی گئی۔ عالمی مندوبین نے ہندوستان کی مہمان نوازی، تکنیکی ترقی، اور جامع حکومت کے لیے لگن کی تعریف کی۔ تقریب کا اختتام دنیا بھر میں خوشحال، مساوی اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی طرز حکمرانی کے فریم ورک کی تعمیر کے اجتماعی عہد کے ساتھ ہوا۔