தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
சத்தீஷ்கரில் சிமெண்ட் தொழிற்சாலையிலிருந்து வெளியான விஷவாயுவை சுவாசித்ததால் 38 மாணவர்கள் பாதிக்கப்பட்டதாக கூறப்படும் சம்பவத்தை தேசிய மனித உரிமை ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துக் கொண்டுள்ளது
14 FEB 2025 6:09PM by PIB Chennai
சத்தீஷ்கர் மாநிலம் பலோடா பஜார் மாவட்டத்தில் அரசு பள்ளி அருகே உள்ள சிமெண்ட் தொழிற்சாலையிலிருந்து 2025 ஜனவரி 22 அன்று வெளியான விஷவாயுவை சுவாசித்ததால் 38 மாணவர்கள் பாதிக்கப்பட்டதாக ஊடகங்களில் செய்தி வெளியானது. இந்த சம்பவத்தை தேசிய மனித உரிமை ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துக் கொண்டுள்ளது. ஊடகச் செய்தியின்படி இந்த மாணவர்கள் மூச்சுத்திணறல், வாந்தி, சோர்வு ஆகியவற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டனர்.
இதையடுத்து சத்தீஷ்கர் அரசின் தலைமைச் செயலாளருக்கு நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ள மனித உரிமை ஆணையம் நான்கு வாரத்திற்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை அளிக்குமாறு உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது. மாணவர்களின் உடல்நிலை குறித்தும் மக்களின் சுகாதாரத்தைப் பாதிக்கும் இந்தப் பிரச்சனையைக் கையாள எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும் அறிக்கை கோரப்பட்டுள்ளது.

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported incident of 38 students of a government-run school falling ill after inhaling poisonous odour from a cement factory in Baloda Bazar district, Chhattisgarh
Issues notice to the Chief Secretary, Chhattisgarh calling for a detailed report within four weeks
The report to include the health status of the children and steps taken to deal with the reported health hazard adversely affecting the health of the people
14 FEB 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that about 38 students of a government-run school, fell ill after inhaling poisonous odour emitting from a nearby cement factory in Baloda Bazar district, Chhattisgarh on 22nd January, 2025. According to the media report, the students complained of nausea, vomiting and uneasiness and they started fainting.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights of the victim students. Accordingly, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Chhattisgarh calling for a detailed report in the matter within four weeks. It is expected to include the health status of the children and steps taken to deal with the reported health hazard adversely affecting the health of the people.
According to the report, carried on 23rd January, 2025, the cement plant uses the “Phosphorus Pentasulfide” chemical to decompose waste and prepare alternate fuel. Reportedly, to speed up the process, the plant would sometimes use a higher quantity of chemicals.