Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON ARRIVES AT SIHANOUKVILLE, CAMBODIA
14 FEB 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The ships of First Training Squadron (1TS) comprising INS Sujata and ICGS Veera arrived at Sihanoukville Port, Cambodia on 14 Feb 25 as part of Long Range Training Deployment of the squadron to South East Asia. The ships were warmly welcomed by representatives of Maritime agencies of Cambodia.
During the port call from 14 - 17 Feb 25, the ships will engage in numerous activities aimed at enhancing cooperation and interoperability between the Indian Navy and the Royal Cambodian Navy (RCN). The visit includes professional exchanges, cross training visits, social interaction, friendly sports fixtures and PASSEX with RCN. The visit also features formal handing over of a Small Arms Simulator to Royal Cambodian Army.
The defence engagement and capacity building is an integral part of the warm and cordial India-Cambodia ties and the visit of squadron is aimed at further consolidating the maritime relationship between the two countries. Previously in Feb 2024, the Cambodian Navy participated in Ex-MILAN 24 at Visakhapatnam. The extant visits highlight the importance of growing India-Cambodia relations and strengthening maritime association and regional stability as a part of India's 'Act East' policy.
(4)6QKH.jpeg)
(3)LPEO.jpeg)
(1)G7DI.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا پہلا تربیتی اسکواڈرن کمبوڈیا کے سیہانوکویل پہنچا
14 FEB 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس سجاتا اور آئی سی جی ایس ویرا پر مشتمل ہندوستانی بحریہ کا پہلا تربیتی اسکواڈرن(1 ٹی ایس) جہاز 14 فروری 2025 کو جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے لیے اسکواڈرن کی طویل رینج تربیت کی تعیناتی کے حصے کے طور پر کمبوڈیا کے سیہانوک ول پورٹ پہنچا۔ مذکورہ جہازوں کا کمبوڈیا کی بحریہ سے متعلق ایجنسیوں کے نمائندوں نے گرمجوشی سے استقبال کیا۔
14 سے 17 فروری 2025 تک کے اپنے بندر گاہ کے دورے کے دوران ہندوستانی بحریہ اور شاہی کمبوڈیا کے بحریہ(آر این سی) کے درمیان تعاون اورباہمی فعالیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے یہ جہاز مختلف سرگرمیوں میں شریک ہوں گے۔ اس دورے میں پیشہ ورانہ تبادلے، متبادل تربیتی دورے، سماجی ملاقاتیں، دوستانہ کھیلوں کے میچز اورآر سی این کے ساتھ پی اے ایس ایس ای ایکس شامل ہیں۔ اس دورے کے دوران شاہی کمبوڈیا کی فوج کے حوالے سے ایک سامال آرمز سیمولیٹر کی باضابطہ حوالگی بھی کی جائے گی۔
دفاعی تعلقات اور صلاحیت سازی ہندوستان اور کمبوڈیا کے درمیان گرمجوشی اور دوستانہ تعلقات کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہیں اور اسکواڈرن کا یہ دورہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سمندری تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ہے۔ اس سے قبل فروری 2024 میں کمبوڈیا کی بحریہ نے وِشاکھاپٹنم میں ایکس ۔ ایم آئی ایل اے این 24 میں حصہ لیا تھا۔ موجودہ دورے ہندوستان اور کمبوڈیا کے بڑھتے ہوئے تعلقات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی ‘ایکٹ ایسٹ’ پالیسی کے تحت سمندری تعلقات اور علاقائی استحکام کو مستحکم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
(4)6QKH.jpeg)
(3)LPEO.jpeg)
(1)G7DI.jpeg)