Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON ARRIVES AT SIHANOUKVILLE, CAMBODIA
14 FEB 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The ships of First Training Squadron (1TS) comprising INS Sujata and ICGS Veera arrived at Sihanoukville Port, Cambodia on 14 Feb 25 as part of Long Range Training Deployment of the squadron to South East Asia. The ships were warmly welcomed by representatives of Maritime agencies of Cambodia.
During the port call from 14 - 17 Feb 25, the ships will engage in numerous activities aimed at enhancing cooperation and interoperability between the Indian Navy and the Royal Cambodian Navy (RCN). The visit includes professional exchanges, cross training visits, social interaction, friendly sports fixtures and PASSEX with RCN. The visit also features formal handing over of a Small Arms Simulator to Royal Cambodian Army.
The defence engagement and capacity building is an integral part of the warm and cordial India-Cambodia ties and the visit of squadron is aimed at further consolidating the maritime relationship between the two countries. Previously in Feb 2024, the Cambodian Navy participated in Ex-MILAN 24 at Visakhapatnam. The extant visits highlight the importance of growing India-Cambodia relations and strengthening maritime association and regional stability as a part of India's 'Act East' policy.
(4)6QKH.jpeg)
(3)LPEO.jpeg)
(1)G7DI.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का पहला प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन कंबोडिया के सिहानोकविले पहुंचा
14 FEB 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
आईएनएस सुजाता और आईसीजीएस वीरा से युक्त प्रथम प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन (1टीएस) के जहाज दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया में स्क्वाड्रन की लंबी दूरी की प्रशिक्षण तैनाती के हिस्से के रूप में 14 फरवरी 2025 को कंबोडिया के सिहानोकविले बंदरगाह पर पहुंचे। कंबोडिया की समुद्री एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा जहाजों का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया गया।
14 से 17 फरवरी 2025 तक बंदरगाह पर रहने के दौरान, जहाज भारतीय नौसेना और रॉयल कंबोडियन नेवी (आरसीएन) के बीच सहयोग और अंतर-संचालन को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से कई गतिविधियों में शामिल होंगे। इस यात्रा में पेशेवर आदान-प्रदान, क्रॉस ट्रेनिंग यात्राएं, सामाजिक संपर्क, मैत्रीपूर्ण खेल कार्यक्रम और आरसीएन के साथ पीएएसएसईएक्स शामिल हैं। इस यात्रा में रॉयल कंबोडियन सेना को एक छोटे हथियार सिम्युलेटर को औपचारिक रूप से सौंपना भी शामिल है।
रक्षा भागीदारी और क्षमता निर्माण भारत-कंबोडिया के सौहार्दपूर्ण संबंधों का एक अभिन्न अंग है और स्क्वाड्रन की यात्रा का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के बीच समुद्री संबंधों को और मजबूत करना है। इससे पहले फरवरी 2024 में, कंबोडियाई नौसेना ने विशाखापत्तनम में एक्स-मिलन 24 में भाग लिया था। हालही की यात्राएं भारत-कंबोडिया संबंधों को बढ़ाने और भारत की 'एक्ट ईस्ट' नीति के एक हिस्से के रूप में समुद्री सहयोग और क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता को मजबूत करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालती हैं।
(4)6QKH.jpeg)
(3)LPEO.jpeg)
(1)G7DI.jpeg)