Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON ARRIVES AT SIHANOUKVILLE, CAMBODIA
14 FEB 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The ships of First Training Squadron (1TS) comprising INS Sujata and ICGS Veera arrived at Sihanoukville Port, Cambodia on 14 Feb 25 as part of Long Range Training Deployment of the squadron to South East Asia. The ships were warmly welcomed by representatives of Maritime agencies of Cambodia.
During the port call from 14 - 17 Feb 25, the ships will engage in numerous activities aimed at enhancing cooperation and interoperability between the Indian Navy and the Royal Cambodian Navy (RCN). The visit includes professional exchanges, cross training visits, social interaction, friendly sports fixtures and PASSEX with RCN. The visit also features formal handing over of a Small Arms Simulator to Royal Cambodian Army.
The defence engagement and capacity building is an integral part of the warm and cordial India-Cambodia ties and the visit of squadron is aimed at further consolidating the maritime relationship between the two countries. Previously in Feb 2024, the Cambodian Navy participated in Ex-MILAN 24 at Visakhapatnam. The extant visits highlight the importance of growing India-Cambodia relations and strengthening maritime association and regional stability as a part of India's 'Act East' policy.
(4)6QKH.jpeg)
(3)LPEO.jpeg)
(1)G7DI.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படையை சேர்ந்த முதல் பயிற்சிப் படை கப்பல்கள் கம்போடியா வந்துள்ளன
14 FEB 2025 5:01PM by PIB Chennai
தென்கிழக்கு ஆசியாவிற்கான போர்க் கப்பல்கள் பயிற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இந்திய கடற்படையை சேர்ந்த ஐ.என்.எஸ் சுஜாதா மற்றும் ஐ.சி.ஜி.எஸ் வீரா ஆகியவற்றைக் கொண்ட முதல் பயிற்சிப் படை கப்பல்கள் கம்போடியாவின் சிஹானூக்வில் துறைமுகத்தை வந்தடைந்தன. இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பல்களை கம்போடியாவின் கடல்சார் நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் வரவேற்றனர்.
இன்று முதல் வரும் 17-ம் தேதி வரை இந்திய கடற்படையும்ராயல் கம்போடிய கடற்படையும் பயிற்சிகளில் ஈடுபடுகின்றன. இரு நாடுகளிடையே பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு, ஆயுத பயன்பாடுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதை இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
முன்னதாக கடந்த ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரி மாதம் விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் நடைபெற்ற கடல் பயிற்சியில் கம்போடிய கப்பல்கள் பங்கேற்றன. கடற்படைப் பிரிவின் வருகை இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான கடல்சார் உறவை மேலும் பலப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2103248