Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM's remarks during SAMVAD programme in Thailand
14 FEB 2025 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
Namo Buddhaya!
It is an honour to join you all for this edition of SAMVAD in Thailand. Many distinguished institutions and individuals from India, Japan, and Thailand are working to make this event possible. I commend all of them for their efforts and extend my greetings to all participants.
Friends,
I take this opportunity to remember my friend, Mr. Shinzo Abe. In 2015, the idea of SAMVAD emerged from my conversations with him. Since then, SAMVAD has travelled across various countries, fostering debate, dialogue, and deeper understanding
Friends,
I am delighted that this edition of SAMVAD is taking place in Thailand. Thailand has a rich culture, history, and heritage. It stands as a beautiful example of the shared philosophical and spiritual traditions of Asia.
Friends,
India and Thailand share deep cultural ties that span over two thousand years. The Ramayana and Ramakien connect us. Our shared reverence for Bhagwan Buddha unites us. Last year, when we sent holy relics of Bhagwan Buddha to Thailand, millions of devotees paid their respects. Our nations also share a vibrant partnership across multiple sectors. India’s ‘Act East’ policy and Thailand’s ‘Act West’ policy complement each other, promoting mutual progress and prosperity. This conference marks another successful chapter in our friendship.
Friends,
The theme of SAMVAD speaks of the Asian Century. When people use this term, they often refer to Asia’s economic rise. However, this conference highlights that the Asian Century is not just about economic value but also about social values. The teachings of Bhagwan Buddha can guide the world in creating a peaceful and progressive era. His wisdom holds the power to lead us towards a human-centric future.
Friends,
One of the core themes of SAMVAD is conflict avoidance. Often, conflicts arise from the belief that only our path is correct while all others are wrong. Bhagwan Buddha offers insight into this issue:
इमेसु किर सज्जन्ति, एके समणब्राह्मणा |
विग्गय्ह नं विवदन्ति,
जना एकंगदस्सिनो ||
This means that some people cling to their own views and argue, seeing only one side as true. But multiple perspectives can exist on the same issue. This is why the Rig Veda states:
एकं सद्विप्रा बहु॒धा वदन्ति |
When we acknowledge that truth may be seen through different lenses, we can avoid conflict.
Friends,
Another cause of conflict is perceiving others as fundamentally different from ourselves. Differences lead to distance, and distance can turn into discord.To counter this, a verse from the Dhammapada states:
सब्बे तसन्ति दण्डस्स, सब्बे भायन्ति मच्चुनो |
अत्तानं उपमं कत्वा, न हनेय्य न घातये ||
This means that everyone fears pain and death. By recognizing others as similar to ourselves, we can ensure that no harm or violence occurs. If these words are followed, conflict can be avoided.
Friends,
Many of the world’s issues stem from taking extreme positions rather than a balanced approach. Extreme views lead to conflicts, environmental crises, and even stress-related health problems. The solution to such challenges lies in the teachings of Bhagwan Buddha. He urged us to follow the Middle Path and avoid extremes. The principle of moderation remains relevant today and offers guidance in addressing global challenges.
Friends,
Today, conflicts extend beyond people and nations- humanity is increasingly in conflict with nature. This has led to an environmental crisis that threatens our planet. The answer to this challenge lies in the shared traditions of Asia, rooted in the principles of Dhamma. Hinduism, Buddhism, Shintoism, and other Asian traditions teach us to live in harmony with nature. We do not see ourselves as separate from nature but as a part of it. We believe in the concept of trusteeship, as advocated by Mahatma Gandhi. When using natural resources for progress today, we must also consider our responsibility to future generations. This approach ensures that resources are used for growth, not greed.
Friends,
I hail from Vadnagar, a small town in western India that was once a great seat of Buddhist learning. In the Indian Parliament, I represent Varanasi, which includes Sarnath. Sarnath is the sacred place where Bhagwan Buddha delivered his first discourse. It is a beautiful coincidence that places associated with Bhagwan Buddha have shaped my journey.
Friends,
Our reverence for Bhagwan Buddha is reflected in the policies of our government. We have developed tourism infrastructure to connect important Buddhist sites as part of the Buddhist Circuit. The ‘Buddha Purnima Express’ special train has been launched to facilitate travel within this circuit. The inauguration of the Kushinagar International Airport is a historic step that benefits international Buddhist pilgrims. Recently, we have announced various development initiatives for Bodh Gaya to enhance its infrastructure. I warmly invite pilgrims, scholars, and monks from around the world to visit India, the land of Bhagwan Buddha.
Friends,
Nalanda Mahavihara was one of the greatest universities in history. It was destroyed centuries ago by the forces of conflict. But we have shown our resilience by now reviving it as a center of learning. With the blessings of Bhagwan Buddha, I am confident that Nalanda University will regain its former glory. A significant step has also been taken to promote Pali, the language in which Bhagwan Buddha delivered his teachings. Pali has been declared a classical language by our government, ensuring the preservation of its literature. Additionally, we have launched the Gyan Bharatam mission to identify and catalog ancient manuscripts. This will encourage documentation and digitalization for the benefit of scholars of Buddhism.
Friends,
Over the past decade, we have collaborated with many nations to promote the teachings of Bhagwan Buddha. Recently, the First Asian Buddhist Summit was held in India under the theme ‘The Role of Buddha Dhamma in Strengthening Asia. Earlier, India hosted the First Global Buddhist Summit. I had the honor of laying the foundation stone for the India International Center for Buddhist Culture & Heritage at Lumbini, Nepal. India has also contributed to the construction of the Lumbini Museum. Further, the ‘Concise Orders’ of Lord Buddha, Mongolian Kanjur of 108 volumes, were reprinted in India and distributed to monasteries in Mongolia. Our efforts in conservation of monuments in many countries, reinforce our commitment to Bhagwan Buddha’s legacy.
Friends,
It is encouraging that this edition of SAMVAD is hosting a religious roundtable, bringing together diverse religious leaders. I am confident that valuable insights will emerge from this platform, shaping a more harmonious world. Once again, I extend my gratitude to the people and Government of Thailand for hosting this conference. My best wishes to all participants who have gathered here to advance this noble mission. May the light of Dhamma continue to guide us toward an era of peace, progress, and prosperity.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
थाईलैंड में संवाद कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
14 FEB 2025 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
नमो बुद्धाय!
थाईलैंड में संवाद के इस संस्करण में आप सभी के साथ शामिल होना मेरे लिए सम्मान की बात है। भारत, जापान और थाईलैंड के कई प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान और गणमान्य इस आयोजन को संभव बनाने की दिशा में कार्य कर रहे हैं। मैं इन प्रयासों के लिए उनकी सराहना करता हूँ और सभी प्रतिभागियों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ।
मित्रों,
मैं इस अवसर पर अपने मित्र श्री शिंजो आबे को याद करता हूं। 2015 में, उनके साथ मेरी बातचीत से ही संवाद का विचार उभरा। तब से, संवाद ने विभिन्न देशों की यात्रा की है, इससे आपसी विचार-विमर्श, वार्तालाप और गहरी समझ को बढ़ावा दिया है।
मित्रों,
मुझे प्रसन्नता है कि संवाद का यह संस्करण थाईलैंड में हो रहा है। थाईलैंड की संस्कृति, इतिहास और विरासत बहुत समृद्ध है। यह एशिया की साझा दार्शनिक और आध्यात्मिक परंपराओं का एक सुंदर उदाहरण है।
मित्रों,
भारत और थाईलैंड के बीच दो हज़ार वर्ष से भी ज़्यादा समय से गहरे सांस्कृतिक संबंध हैं। रामायण और रामकियेन हमें जोड़ते हैं। भगवान बुद्ध के प्रति हमारी साझा श्रद्धा हमें एकजुट करती है। पिछले वर्ष, जब हमने भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेष थाईलैंड भेजे थे, तो लाखों भक्तों ने उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि दी थी। हमारे देश कई क्षेत्रों में जीवंत साझेदारी भी करते हैं। भारत की 'एक्ट ईस्ट' नीति और थाईलैंड की 'एक्ट वेस्ट' नीति एक-दूसरे की पूरक हैं, जो आपसी प्रगति और समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देती हैं। यह सम्मेलन हमारी मित्रता में एक और सफल अध्याय है।
मित्रों,
संवाद का विषय एशियाई शताब्दी की बात करता है। जब लोग इस शब्द का इस्तेमाल करते हैं, तो वे अक्सर एशिया के आर्थिक उत्थान का उल्लेख करते हैं। हालाँकि, यह सम्मेलन इस बात पर प्रकाश डालता है कि एशियाई शताब्दी केवल आर्थिक मूल्य के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि सामाजिक मूल्यों के बारे में भी है। भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाएं दुनिया को एक शांतिपूर्ण और प्रगतिशील युग बनाने में मार्गदर्शन कर सकती हैं। उनका ज्ञान हमें मानव-केंद्रित भविष्य की ओर ले जाने की शक्ति रखता है।
मित्रों,
संवाद का एक मुख्य विषय है संघर्ष से बचना। अक्सर, संघर्ष इस विश्वास से उत्पन्न होते हैं कि केवल हमारा मार्ग ही सही है जबकि अन्य सभी गलत हैं। भगवान बुद्ध इस मुद्दे पर अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करते हैं:
इमेसु किर सज्जन्ति, एके समणब्राह्मणा |
विग्गय्ह नं विवदन्ति,
जना एकंगदस्सिनो ||
इसका अभिप्राय यह है कि कुछ लोग अपने ही विचारों पर अडिग रहते हैं और बहस करते हैं, सिर्फ़ एक पक्ष को ही सही मानते हैं लेकिन एक ही मुद्दे पर कई दृष्टिकोण हो सकते हैं। यही कारण है कि ऋग्वेद में कहा गया है:
एकं सद्विप्रा बहु॒धा वदन्ति |
जब हम यह स्वीकार करते हैं कि सत्य को विभिन्न दृष्टिकोणों से देखा जा सकता है, तो हम संघर्ष से बच सकते हैं।
मित्रों,
संघर्ष का एक और कारण दूसरों को खुद से मौलिक रूप से अलग समझना है। मतभेद दूरियों को जन्म देते हैं, और दूरियाँ कलह में बदल सकती हैं। इसका मुकाबला करने के लिए, धम्मपद की एक पंक्ति कहती है:
सब्बे तसन्ति दण्डस्स, सब्बे भयन्ति माचुनो |
अत्तानं उपमं कत्वा, न हनेय न घटये ||
इसका अर्थ यह है कि हर कोई दर्द और मृत्यु से डरता है। दूसरों को अपने जैसा समझकर हम यह सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं कि कोई नुकसान या हिंसा न हो। अगर इन शब्दों का पालन किया जाए तो संघर्ष से बचा जा सकता है।
मित्रों,
दुनिया के कई मुद्दे संतुलित दृष्टिकोण के बजाय अतिवादी रुख अपनाने से उत्पन्न होते हैं। अतिवादी दृष्टिकोण संघर्ष, पर्यावरण संकट और यहां तक ​​कि तनाव से संबंधित स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं को जन्म देते हैं। ऐसी चुनौतियों का समाधान भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं में निहित है। उन्होंने हमें मध्यम मार्ग अपनाने और अतिवाद से बचने का आग्रह किया। संयम का सिद्धांत आज भी प्रासंगिक है और वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने में मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करता है।
मित्रों,
आज, संघर्ष लोगों और राष्ट्रों से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं- मानवता प्रकृति के साथ संघर्ष में तेजी से बढ़ रही है। इससे पर्यावरण संकट उत्पन्न हो गया है जो हमारी पृथ्वी के लिए खतरा बन गया है। इस चुनौती का जवाब एशिया की साझा परंपराओं में निहित है, जो धम्म के सिद्धांतों में निहित है। हिंदू धर्म, बौद्ध धर्म, शिंटोवाद और अन्य एशियाई परंपराएं हमें प्रकृति के साथ सद्भाव में रहना सिखाती हैं। हम खुद को प्रकृति से अलग नहीं बल्कि उसका एक हिस्सा मानते हैं। हम महात्मा गांधी द्वारा समर्थित ट्रस्टीशिप की अवधारणा में विश्वास करते हैं। आज प्रगति के लिए प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का उपयोग करते समय, हमें भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के प्रति अपनी जिम्मेदारी पर भी विचार करना चाहिए। यह दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित करता है कि संसाधनों का उपयोग विकास के लिए किया जाए, लालच के लिए नहीं।
मित्रों,
मैं वडनगर से हूं, जो पश्चिमी भारत का एक छोटा सा शहर है जो कभी बौद्ध धर्म की शिक्षा का एक बड़ा केंद्र था। भारतीय संसद में, मैं वाराणसी का प्रतिनिधित्व करता हूँ, जिसमें सारनाथ भी शामिल है। सारनाथ वह पवित्र स्थान है जहाँ भगवान बुद्ध ने अपना पहला प्रवचन दिया था। यह एक सुंदर संयोग है कि भगवान बुद्ध से जुड़े स्थलों ने मेरी यात्रा को आकार दिया है।
मित्रों,
भगवान बुद्ध के प्रति हमारी श्रद्धा हमारी सरकार की नीतियों में झलकती है। हमने बौद्ध सर्किट के हिस्से के रूप में महत्वपूर्ण बौद्ध स्थलों को जोड़ने के लिए पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकसित की है। इस सर्किट में यात्रा को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए 'बुद्ध पूर्णिमा एक्सप्रेस' विशेष ट्रेन का शुभारंभ किया गया है। कुशीनगर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे का उद्घाटन एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है, जिससे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध तीर्थयात्रियों को लाभ होगा। हाल ही में, हमने बोधगया के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न विकास पहलों की घोषणा की है। मैं दुनिया भर के तीर्थयात्रियों, विद्वानों और भिक्षुओं को भगवान बुद्ध की भूमि भारत आने के लिए हार्दिक आमंत्रित करता हूँ।
मित्रों,
नालंदा महाविहार इतिहास के सबसे महान विश्वविद्यालयों में से एक था। सदियों पहले संघर्ष की ताकतों ने इसे नष्ट कर दिया था। लेकिन हमने इसे अब शिक्षा के केंद्र के रूप में पुनर्जीवित करके अपनी वचनबद्धता दिखायी है। भगवान बुद्ध के आशीर्वाद से, मुझे विश्वास है कि नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय अपना पूर्व गौरव पुनः प्राप्त करेगा। पाली को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भी एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया गया है, जिस भाषा में भगवान बुद्ध ने अपनी शिक्षाएं दी थीं। पाली को हमारी सरकार द्वारा शास्त्रीय भाषा घोषित किया गया है, जिससे इसके साहित्य का संरक्षण सुनिश्चित होता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, हमने प्राचीन पांडुलिपियों की पहचान करने और उन्हें सूचीबद्ध करने के लिए ज्ञान भारतम मिशन शुरू किया है। यह बौद्ध धर्म के विद्वानों के लाभ के लिए दस्तावेज़ीकरण और डिजिटलीकरण को प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
मित्रों,
पिछले दशक में, हमने भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई देशों के साथ सहयोग किया है। हाल ही में, भारत में 'एशिया को मजबूत बनाने में बुद्ध धम्म की भूमिका' विषय पर पहला एशियाई बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया था। इससे पहले, भारत ने पहले वैश्विक बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी की थी। मुझे नेपाल के लुम्बिनी में भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध संस्कृति और विरासत केंद्र की आधारशिला रखने का सम्मान मिला। भारत ने लुम्बिनी संग्रहालय के निर्माण में भी योगदान दिया है। इसके अलावा, भगवान बुद्ध के 'संक्षिप्त आदेश', 108 खंडों के मंगोलियाई कंजूर को भारत में पुनर्मुद्रित किया गया और मंगोलिया में मठों में वितरित किया गया। कई देशों में स्मारकों के संरक्षण में हमारे प्रयास, भगवान बुद्ध की विरासत के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करते हैं।
मित्रों,
यह उत्साहजनक है कि संवाद का यह संस्करण एक धार्मिक गोलमेज सम्मेलन की मेजबानी कर रहा है, जिसमें विभिन्न धार्मिक प्रमुख एक साथ आ रहे हैं। मुझे विश्वास है कि इस मंच से मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि सामने आएगी, जो एक अधिक सामंजस्यपूर्ण दुनिया को आकार देगी। एक बार फिर, मैं इस सम्मेलन की मेजबानी के लिए थाईलैंड के लोगों और सरकार के प्रति अपना आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। इस महान मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए यहां एकत्र हुए सभी प्रतिभागियों को मेरी शुभकामनाएँ। धम्म का प्रकाश हमें शांति, प्रगति और समृद्धि के युग की ओर ले जाता रहे।