مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
بے گھر لوگ
22 JUL 2024 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی مردم شماری ہر دس سال میں ملک کی آبادی کی گنتی کرتی ہے، جس میں بے گھر افراد بھی شامل ہوتے ہیں۔ بھارت کی 2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق، ملک کے شہری علاقوں میں کل 9,38,348 افراد بے گھر تھے۔
’زمین‘ اور ’نوآبادیات‘ ریاستی موضوعات ہیں۔ لہٰذا، اپنے شہریوں بشمول بے گھر افراد کے لیے رہائش سے متعلق اسکیمیں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے نافذ کی جاتی ہیں۔ تاہم، وزارتِ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور 25 جون 2015 سے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا – شہری (پی ایم اے وائی یو) کے تحت مرکزی معاونت فراہم کرکے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں میں مدد کرتی ہے تاکہ ملک بھر کے شہری علاقوں میں پختہ مکانات فراہم کیے جا سکیں۔
پی ایم اے وائی- یو اسکیم کی عمل آوری کی مدت، جو پہلے 25.06.2015 سے 31.03.2022 تک تھی، کو اب 31.12.2024 تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے، کریڈٹ لنکڈ سبسڈی اسکیم (سی ایل ایس ایس) کے علاوہ، تاکہ منظور شدہ تمام مکانات کو مقررہ فنڈنگ پیٹرن اور عمل آوری کے طریقہ کار میں کسی تبدیلی کے بغیر مکمل کیا جا سکے۔
مزید برآں، حکومت دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا – قومی شہری روزگار مشن کے تحت شہری بے گھر افراد کے لیے پناہ گاہ کی اسکیم(ایس یو ایچ) پر عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے تاکہ شہری بے گھر آبادی کو مستقل پناہ گاہوں/رہائش کی دستیابی اور ان تک رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے، جن میں پانی کی فراہمی، نکاسی، تحفظ اور سلامتی جیسی بنیادی سہولیات شامل ہیں ۔اب تک ملک میں شہری بے گھر افراد کے لیے 1,986 پناہ گاہیں/رہائشی مکان تعمیر کیے جا چکے ہیں، جن میں 1.41 لاکھ سے زائد افراد کے لیے گنجائش فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب توکھن ساہو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کےتحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
HOMELESS PEOPLE
22 JUL 2024 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Census of India conducts enumeration of population in the country on decadal basis including homeless people. As per Census of India 2011, a total of 9,38,348 people were homeless in urban areas of the country.
‘Land’ and ‘Colonisation’ are State subjects. Therefore, schemes related to housing for their citizens including homeless are implemented by States/Union Territories (UTs). However, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) supplements the efforts of States/UTs by providing Central Assistance under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U) since June 25, 2015 to provide pucca house in urban areas across the country.
Based on the project proposals submitted by States/UTs, more than 1.18 crore houses have been sanctioned so far. Of the sanctioned houses, more than 114.33 lakh have been grounded for construction, of which more than 85.04 lakh are completed/delivered to the eligible beneficiaries. The implementation period of PMAY-U scheme which was earlier from 25.06.2015 to 31.03.2022, has since been extended up to 31.12.2024, except Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS) vertical, to complete all the houses sanctioned under the scheme without changing the funding pattern and implementation methodology.
Additionally, the Government is implementing a Scheme of Shelter for Urban Homeless (SUH) under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) to ensure availability and access of the urban homeless population to permanent shelters including the basic infrastructure facilities like water supply, sanitation, safety and security. So far 1,986 shelter homes with space for more than 1.41 lakh persons have been created under this scheme for urban homeless in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.