आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
बेघर लोग
22 JUL 2024 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
बेघर लोगों सहित दशकीय आधार पर देश में जनसंख्या की गणना की जाती है। भारत की जनगणना 2011 के अनुसार देश के शहरी क्षेत्रों में कुल 9,38,348 लोग बेघर थे।
'भूमि' और 'उपनिवेशीकरण' राज्य के विषय हैं। इसलिए बेघर लोगों सहित अपने नागरिकों के लिए आवास से संबंधित योजनाएं राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जाती हैं। हालांकि आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) देश भर के शहरी क्षेत्रों में पक्का घर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए 25 जून 2015 से प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना - शहरी (पीएमएवाई-यू) के तहत केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों को पूरा करता है।
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा प्रस्तुत परियोजना प्रस्तावों के आधार पर अब तक 1.18 करोड़ से अधिक घरों को मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है। स्वीकृत आवासों में से 114.33 लाख से अधिक का निर्माण कार्य पूरा हो चुका है। इनमें से 85.04 लाख से अधिक काम पूरा होने के बाद पात्र लाभार्थियों को वितरित किए जा चुके हैं।
पीएमएवाई-यू योजना की कार्यान्वयन अवधि जो पहले 25.06.2015 से 31.03.2022 तक थी, अब क्रेडिट लिंक्ड सब्सिडी योजना (सीएलएसएस) को छोड़कर फंडिंग पैटर्न और कार्यान्वयन पद्धति को बदले बिना योजना के तहत स्वीकृत सभी घरों को पूरा करने के लिए 31.12.2024 तक बढ़ा दी गई है।
इसके अलावा सरकार शहरी बेघर आबादी को पानी आपूर्ति, स्वच्छता, सुरक्षा और संरक्षा जैसी बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं सहित स्थायी आश्रयों तक उपलब्धता और पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम) के तहत शहरी बेघरों के लिए आश्रय (एसयूएच) की योजना लागू कर रही है। इस योजना के तहत देश में शहरी बेघरों के लिए अब तक 1.41 लाख से अधिक व्यक्तियों के लिए 1,986 आश्रय गृह बनाए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
HOMELESS PEOPLE
22 JUL 2024 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Census of India conducts enumeration of population in the country on decadal basis including homeless people. As per Census of India 2011, a total of 9,38,348 people were homeless in urban areas of the country.
‘Land’ and ‘Colonisation’ are State subjects. Therefore, schemes related to housing for their citizens including homeless are implemented by States/Union Territories (UTs). However, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) supplements the efforts of States/UTs by providing Central Assistance under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U) since June 25, 2015 to provide pucca house in urban areas across the country.
Based on the project proposals submitted by States/UTs, more than 1.18 crore houses have been sanctioned so far. Of the sanctioned houses, more than 114.33 lakh have been grounded for construction, of which more than 85.04 lakh are completed/delivered to the eligible beneficiaries. The implementation period of PMAY-U scheme which was earlier from 25.06.2015 to 31.03.2022, has since been extended up to 31.12.2024, except Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS) vertical, to complete all the houses sanctioned under the scheme without changing the funding pattern and implementation methodology.
Additionally, the Government is implementing a Scheme of Shelter for Urban Homeless (SUH) under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) to ensure availability and access of the urban homeless population to permanent shelters including the basic infrastructure facilities like water supply, sanitation, safety and security. So far 1,986 shelter homes with space for more than 1.41 lakh persons have been created under this scheme for urban homeless in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.