Ministry of Culture
“Indian culture enriches without erasing, fostering harmony and enduring respect.”- Shri Suresh Soni
International seminar on Monsoon: The Sphere of Cultural and Trade Influence
13 FEB 2025 11:13PM by PIB Delhi
During the concluding session of the two-day international seminar ‘Monsoon: The Sphere of Cultural and Trade Influence’, organised by the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) under ‘Project Mausam’ in collaboration with the Advanced Study Institute of Asia (ASIA), SGT University, Shri Suresh Soni, former Sah-Sarkaryavah of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh, highlighted that unlike European influence, Indian culture enriched local traditions without causing destruction. He noted that this is why respect for India endures in these regions. Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA; Dr. Ajith Kumar, Director, Project Mausam; and Prof. Amogh Rai, Research Director, ASIA, SGT University, were also present at the session.
During his address, Shri Suresh Soni further recounted Nobel Prize winner V. S. Naipaul's first visit to India while journeying through South Asia, an experience that left an indelible mark on him. Deeply moved by what he witnessed, Naipaul shared his reflections during a meeting in Delhi. He observed that the world’s perception of India is largely shaped by narratives crafted over the last 250 years. However, he noted that much of this portrayal fails to capture the true essence of India. He argued that if the writings from the past 2500 years were brought to the forefront, they would reveal a more authentic and nuanced image of India, reflecting its rich cultural and philosophical heritage.
He emphasised that Bharat's interrelations and influences are deeply rooted in a philosophy that has been practised since Vedic times. Despite the diversity in lifestyles since the Vedic age, a holistic perspective reveals an underlying unity. He elaborated that Vedic prayers embody the philosophy of world welfare, accentuating a vision that extends beyond temporal boundaries. When considering Bharat's influence, especially in South East Asia, one must acknowledge the cultural impact it has had on the region and beyond. Shri Soni advocated for an integrated approach to understanding Bharat's history and philosophy, highlighting the interconnectedness of various aspects of life. For instance, he illustrated how commerce is intertwined with divinity, reflecting a worldview where all elements are interlinked. He elaborated on temple architecture as an embodiment to this integration, explaining how it symbolically represents the evolution of humanity-from primal instincts to art, aesthetics, spirituality, and ultimately to Nirguna (the formless absolute).
He concluded by urging that the missing links in Bharat's historical narrative should be unearthed, as they hold the potential to reveal the depth of its philosophy. This, he argued, would offer a new dimension to the historiography of Bharat. Shri Soni also emphasised the importance of preserving the poetic language of native regions, as it embodies a cultural resonance that must be maintained. He remarked that this conference is a step in the right direction, as it facilitates the exploration and understanding of Bharat's profound cultural and philosophical heritage.
During the concluding session, awards were presented to the paper presenters. The Honorary Mention Award was given to Dr. Saheli Chataraj for her paper titled ‘Zheng He’s Voyages across the Seas: Connecting Trade Routes in Asia and Africa.’ The Best Paper Presentation Award was awarded to Keerthana Girish for her paper titled ‘Harmonies of Hybrid Cultures: The Role of South Indian Music in Shaping South East Asian Cultural Landscapes.’ The Best Paper Award was presented to Juhi Mathur for her paper titled ‘Multifaceted Ramayana in South East Asian History of Masks in Ramayana Plays.’ At the end, Dr. Ajith Kumar, Director of Project Mausam, delivered the vote of thanks. He remarked on the insightful exchange of ideas on the diverse theme of maritime trade in South East Asia, emphasising the cultural and economic connections that have shaped the region for centuries.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2102534

وزارات ثقافت
"ہندوستانی ثقافت ،ہم آہنگی اور مستقل احترام کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے بغیر نقصان پہنچائے ہوئے نشو ونما پاتی ہے۔" جناب سریش سونی
مانسون پر بین الاقوامی سیمینار: ثقافتی اور تجارتی اثر و رسوخ کا دائرہ
13 FEB 2025 11:13PM by PIB Delhi
'پروجیکٹ موسم' کے تحت اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) کے زیر اہتمام ایڈوانسڈ اسٹڈی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایشیاء (اے ایس آئی اے) ایس جی ٹی یونیورسٹی کے اشتراک سے منعقدہ دو روزہ بین الاقوامی سیمینار 'مانسون: ثقافتی اور تجارتی اثر ورسوخ کا دائرہ' کے اختتامی سیشن کے دوران،راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ کے سابق سہ سرکاروہ جناب سریش سونی نے روشنی ڈالی کہ یورپی اثر و رسوخ کے برعکس، ہندوستانی ثقافت نے مقامی روایات کو بغیر کسی تباہی کے تقویت بخشی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ان خطوں میں ہندوستان کا احترام آج بھی برقرار ہے آئی جی این سی اے کے ممبر سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی؛ پروجیکٹ موسم کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر اجیت کمار؛ اور اے ایس آئی اے ، ایس جی ٹی یونیورسٹی کے ریسرچ ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر اموگھ رائے بھی اس سیشن میں موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران جناب سریش سونی نے نوبل انعام یافتہ وی ایس نائپول کے جنوبی ایشیاء کے سفر کے دوران ہندوستان کے پہلے دورے کا مزید ذکر کیا، یہ ایک ایسا تجربہ تھا، جس نے ان پر انمٹ نقوش چھوڑے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے جو کچھ دیکھا اس سے دل کی گہرائیوں سے متاثر ہوئے اور انہوں نے دہلی میں ایک میٹنگ کے دوران اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ہندوستان کے بارے میں دنیا کا تصور بڑی حد تک پچھلے 250 سالوں میں تیار کئے گئے بیانئے سے تشکیل پاتا ہے۔ تاہم، انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ اس تصویر کا زیادہ تر حصہ ہندوستان کے حقیقی جوہر کو قید کرنے میں ناکام ہے۔ انہوں نے دلیل دی کیا کہ اگر پچھلے 2500 سالوں کی تحریروں کو سامنے لایا جائے، تو وہ ہندوستان کی ایک زیادہ مستند اور باریک تصویر کو ظاہر کریں گی، جو اس کے بھرپور ثقافتی اور فلسفیانہ ورثے کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کے باہمی تعلقات اور اثرات کی جڑیں اس فلسفے سے جڑی ہوئی ہیں، جو ویدک زمانے سے رائج ہے۔ ویدک دور سے طرز زندگی میں تنوع کے باوجود، ایک جامع نقطہ نظر ،ایک مرکزی وحدت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ ویدک پرارتھنائیں دنیا کی فلاح و بہبود کے فلسفے کو مجسم کرتی ہیں، جو ایک ایسے وژن پر زور دیتی ہیں، جو وقتی حدود کے ماورا تک پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ بھارت کے اثر و رسوخ پر غور کرتے وقت، خاص طور پر جنوب مشرقی ایشیاء میں، ہر شخص کو اس خطے اور اس سے باہر کے ثقافتی اثرات کو تسلیم کرنا چاہیے۔ جناب سونی نے زندگی کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے باہمی ربط کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، بھارت کی تاریخ اور فلسفے کو سمجھنے کے لیے ایک مربوط نقطہ نظر کی وکالت کی۔ مثال کے طور پر، انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح تجارت الوہیت کے ساتھ جڑی ہوئی ہے، جو ایک عالمی نظریہ کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جہاں تمام عناصر ایک دوسرے سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مندر کے فن تعمیر کو اس انضمام کے تجسیم کے طور پر بیان کیا، یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ یہ کس طرح علامتی طور پر انسانیت کی ابتدائی جبلتوں سے لے کر فن، جمالیات، روحانیت، اور بالآخر نرگون (بے مثل مطلق) تک ارتقاء کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ بھارت کی تاریخی داستان میں گمشدہ روابط کا پتہ لگایا جانا چاہئے، کیونکہ وہ اس کے فلسفے کی گہرائی کو ظاہر کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے دلیل دی کہ یہ بھارت کی تاریخ نویسی کو ایک نئی جہت فراہم کرے گا۔ جناب سونی نے آبائی علاقوں کی شاعرانہ زبان کے تحفظ کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا، کیونکہ یہ ایک ثقافتی باز گشت کی تجسیم کرتی ہے، جسے برقرار رکھنا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کانفرنس صحیح سمت میں ایک قدم ہے، کیونکہ یہ بھارت کے گہرے ثقافتی اور فلسفیانہ ورثے کی کھوج اور تفہیم میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اختتامی سیشن کے دوران مقالات پیش کرنے والوں کو انعامات سے نوازا گیا۔ اعزازی تذکرہ ایوارڈ ڈاکٹر سہیلی چتراج کو ان کے مقالے کے لیے دیا گیا، جس کا عنوان تھا ’زینگ ہیز وائیجز ایکراس دی سیز : کنیکٹنگ ٹریڈ روٹس ان ایشیاء اینڈ افریقہ۔‘ بہترین پیپر پریزنٹیشن ایوارڈ کیرتھنا گریش کو ان کے مقالے کے لیے دیا گیا، جس کا عنوان ’ہارمونیز آف ہائبرڈ کلچرز : جنوب مشرقی ایشیاء کے ثقافتی منظر ناموں کی تشکیل میں جنوبی ہندوستان کی موسیقی کا کردار ‘ تھا۔ بہترین پیپر کا ایوارڈ جوہی ماتھر کو ان کے مقالے کے لیے پیش کیا گیا،جس کا عنوان تھا ’رمائن کے ڈراموں میں ماسکس کے جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی تاریخ میں کثیر جہتی رامائن ۔‘ آخر میں پروجیکٹ موسم کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر اجیت کمار نے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے جنوب مشرقی ایشیاء میں بحری تجارت کے متنوع موضوع پر خیالات کے بصیرت انگیز تبادلے پر تبصرہ کیا، اور ان ثقافتی اور اقتصادی رابطوں پر زور دیا، جنہوں نے صدیوں سے اس خطے کی تشکیل کی ہے۔
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2102534