ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم میں خواتین استفادہ کنندگان
اس اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر میں 5,03,161 امیدواروں کو بنیادی تربیت فراہم کی گئی ہے جن میں سے 2,74,703 خواتین ہیں
22 JUL 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای)، جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم 17.09.2023 کو شروع کی گئی تھی۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد دستکاروں اور ہنرمندوں کو آخر تک مدد فراہم کرنا ہے جو اپنے ہاتھوں اور اوزاروں سے کام کرتے ہیں۔ اسکیم کے اجزاء میں پی ایم وشوکرما سرٹیفکیٹ اور شناختی کارڈ، اسکل اپ گریڈیشن، ٹول کٹ انسینٹیو، کریڈٹ سپورٹ، ڈیجیٹل لین دین کے لیے ترغیب اور مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ کے ذریعے پہچان شامل ہے۔ ہنر مندی کے جزو کے تحت، اس اسکیم کا مقصد دستکاروں بشمول خواتین دستکاروں کی مدد کرنا، ان کی روایتی مہارتوں کو بڑھانا، نئی تکنیکوں کو حاصل کرنا اور بہتر مصنوعات تیار کرنا ہے۔
اسکیم میں 18 تجارت شامل ہیں۔ کاریگر اور دستکار جن میں خواتین بھی شامل ہیں، ان 18 تجارتوں کے تحت عام طور پر خود روزگار کے قابل ہوتے ہیں اور انہیں عام طور پر معیشت کے غیر رسمی یا غیر منظم شعبے کا حصہ سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت استفادہ کنندگان ادیم اسسٹ پلیٹ فارم (UAP) پر بھی رجسٹرڈ ہیں جس کی وجہ سے وہ ترجیحی شعبے کے قرضے کے لیے قابل غور ہیں۔
18.07.2024 تک کل 2,28,17,230 کاریگروں کا اندراج کیا گیا ہے اور 13,94,942 مستفیدین کو کامیابی کے ساتھ رجسٹر کیا گیا ہے جن میں سے 5,42,222 خواتین ہیں۔ اسکیم کے تحت مغربی بنگال میں اندراج کی کل تعداد 7,73,617 ہے جن میں سے 2,32,022 خواتین ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ یہ کہ اس اسکیم میں ملک بھر میں 5,03,161 امیدواروں کو بنیادی تربیت فراہم کی گئی ہے جن میں سے 2,74,703 خواتین ہیں۔ خواتین امیدواروں کی تعداد اور پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم کے تحت بنیادی تربیت میں تصدیق شدہ کل امیدواروں کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مطابق تفصیلات ضمیمہ I میں دی گئی ہیں۔
درزی ، ملاکار، گڑیا اور کھلونا بنانے والا (روایتی)، ٹوکری بنانے والا/ ٹوکری بننے والا: چٹائی بنانے والا/ کوئر ویور/ جھاڑو بنانے والا اور دھوبی (دھوبی) وہ پانچ تجارتیں ہیں جن میں خواتین امیدواروں کی تعداد 15 جولائی 2024 تک 50 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔
ضمیمہ I
پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم کے تحت بنیادی تربیت میں خواتین امیدواروں کی تعداد اور تصدیق شدہ کل امیدواروں کی ریاست / مرکز کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات:
S. No.
State/UT
Number of Female candidates certified under Basic Skill Training
Total Number of candidates certified under Basic Skill Training
1
Andhra Pradesh
38,120
46,726
2
Assam
13,378
28,015
3
Bihar
2,371
3,800
4
Chandigarh
33
33
5
Chhattisgarh
9,252
13,926
6
Goa
2,243
2,425
7
Gujarat
37,984
79,632
8
Haryana
3,077
7,202
9
Himachal Pradesh
519
1,225
10
Jammu And Kashmir
30,695
81,485
11
Jharkhand
2,496
8,343
12
Karnataka
85,480
1,09,172
13
Kerala
272
576
14
Ladakh
826
1,009
15
Madhya Pradesh
6,767
16,548
16
Maharashtra
14,679
35,879
17
Manipur
463
691
18
Nagaland
110
194
19
Odisha
1,480
6,585
20
Punjab
1,061
1,547
21
Rajasthan
6,567
23,338
22
Telangana
4,611
12,127
23
Tripura
908
3,211
24
Uttar Pradesh
8,338
16,273
25
Uttarakhand
2,973
3,199
Grand Total
2,74,703
5,03,161
ضمیمہ II
پانچ ٹریڈز کی تفصیلات جن میں 15 جولائی 2024 تک خواتین امیدواروں کی تعداد 50 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔
S. No.
Trade Name
Female
Male
Total Basic Training Certified
Percentage of Female certified candidates w.r.t certified total certified candidates
1
Tailor (Darzi)
2,41,414
26,395
2,67,809
90.14%
2
Malakaar
11,658
3,065
14,723
79.18%
3
Doll & Toy Maker (Traditional)
867
304
1,171
74.04%
4
Basket Maker/ Basket Waver: Mat Maker/ Coir Weaver/ Broom Maker
3,899
1,848
5,747
67.84%
5
Washerman (Dhobi)
3,927
3,434
7,361
53.35%

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
WOMEN BENEFICIARIES IN PM VISHWAKARMA SCHEME
5,03,161 candidates have been provided with basic training in the Scheme across the country, out of which 2,74,703 are female
22 JUL 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The PM Vishwakarma Scheme was launched on 17.09.2023. The Scheme aims to provide end-to-end support to artisans and craftspeople who work with their hands and tools. The Scheme components include recognition through PM Vishwakarma Certificate and ID Card, Skill Upgradation, Toolkit Incentive, Credit Support, Incentive for Digital Transactions and Marketing Support. Under the skilling component, the scheme aims to help artisans, including women artisans, enhance their traditional skills, acquire new techniques and produce improved products.
The scheme covers 18 trades. The artisans and craftspeople, including women, covered under these 18 trades are usually self-employed and are generally considered a part of the informal or unorganized sector of the economy. The beneficiaries under the scheme are also registered on the Udyam Assist Platform (UAP) which makes them eligible to be considered for Priority Sector Lending.
As on 18.07.2024 a total of 2,28,17,230 artisans have been enrolled and 13,94,942 beneficiaries have been successfully registered out of which 5,42,222 are women. The total number of enrollments in West Bengal under the scheme is 7,73,617 of which 2,32,022 are women.
Further, 5,03,161 candidates have been provided with basic training in the Scheme across the country, out of which 2,74,703 are female. State/UT wise details of number of female candidates and total candidates certified in Basic Training under PM Vishwakarma Scheme is given at Annexure I.
Tailor (Darzi), Malakaar, Doll & Toy Maker (Traditional), Basket Maker/ Basket Waver: Mat Maker/ Coir Weaver/ Broom Maker and Washerman (Dhobi) are the five trades in which the number of female candidates is higher than 50% as on 15th July 2024. The details are given at Annexure II.
Annexure I
State/UT wise details of number of female candidates and total candidates certified in Basic Training under PM Vishwakarma Scheme
S. No.
State/UT
Number of Female candidates certified under Basic Skill Training
Total Number of candidates certified under Basic Skill Training
1
Andhra Pradesh
38,120
46,726
2
Assam
13,378
28,015
3
Bihar
2,371
3,800
4
Chandigarh
33
33
5
Chhattisgarh
9,252
13,926
6
Goa
2,243
2,425
7
Gujarat
37,984
79,632
8
Haryana
3,077
7,202
9
Himachal Pradesh
519
1,225
10
Jammu And Kashmir
30,695
81,485
11
Jharkhand
2,496
8,343
12
Karnataka
85,480
1,09,172
13
Kerala
272
576
14
Ladakh
826
1,009
15
Madhya Pradesh
6,767
16,548
16
Maharashtra
14,679
35,879
17
Manipur
463
691
18
Nagaland
110
194
19
Odisha
1,480
6,585
20
Punjab
1,061
1,547
21
Rajasthan
6,567
23,338
22
Telangana
4,611
12,127
23
Tripura
908
3,211
24
Uttar Pradesh
8,338
16,273
25
Uttarakhand
2,973
3,199
Grand Total
2,74,703
5,03,161
Annexure II
Details of five trades in which the number of female candidates is higher than 50% as on 15th July 2024
S. No.
Trade Name
Female
Male
Total Basic Training Certified
Percentage of Female certified candidates w.r.t certified total certified candidates
1
Tailor (Darzi)
2,41,414
26,395
2,67,809
90.14%
2
Malakaar
11,658
3,065
14,723
79.18%
3
Doll & Toy Maker (Traditional)
867
304
1,171
74.04%
4
Basket Maker/ Basket Waver: Mat Maker/ Coir Weaver/ Broom Maker
3,899
1,848
5,747
67.84%
5
Washerman (Dhobi)
3,927
3,434
7,361
53.35%
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.