पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
देशातील वाढत्या ई कचऱ्याचे व्यवस्थापन
13 FEB 2025 8:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 फेब्रुवारी 2025
ग्राहकांद्वारे इलेक्ट्रिकल आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणांच्या (ईईई) वाढत्या वापरामुळे दिवसेंदिवस देशातील ई-कचऱ्याची निर्मिती वाढली आहे. ई-कचरा निर्मिती हा आर्थिक विकास आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या प्रगतीचा थेट परिणाम आहे.
मंत्रालयाने ई-कचऱ्याच्या व्यवस्थापनाच्या नियमांत, 2016 मध्ये सर्वसमावेशकपणे सुधारणा केली आहे आणि नोव्हेंबर 2022 मध्ये ई-कचरा (व्यवस्थापन) नियम, 2022 अधिसूचित केले आहेत आणि ते 1 एप्रिल 2023 पासून लागू केले आहेत. या ई-कचऱ्याचे व्यवस्थापन अशाप्रकारे केले जावे जेणेकरून आरोग्यावर आणि पर्यावरणावर त्यांचे जे प्रतिकूल परिणाम, होतात ते न होऊ देता पर्यावरणाच्या संरक्षणासाठी आवश्यक असलेली सर्व पावले उचलणे, हे या नियमांचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
पर्यावरणाच्या दृष्टीने योग्य पद्धतीने ई-कचऱ्याचे व्यवस्थापन करणे आणि ई-कचऱ्याच्या पुनर्वापरासाठी सुधारित विस्तारित जबाबदार उत्पादक (ईपीआर) व्यवस्था लागू करणे,हा या नवीन नियमांचा हेतू, आहे ज्यासाठी सर्व उत्पादक, उत्पादक, नूतनीकरण आणि पुनर्वापर करणाऱ्यांनी केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मंडळाने (CPCB) विकसित केलेल्या पोर्टलवर नोंदणी करणे आवश्यक आहे.
या नवीन तरतुदी व्यवसाय करण्यासाठी अनौपचारिक क्षेत्राला औपचारिक क्षेत्राकडे वळवतील आणि पर्यावरणाच्या दृष्टीने योग्य पद्धतीने ई-कचऱ्याचा पुनर्वापर सुनिश्चित करतील.पर्यावरणीय नुकसान भरपाई,पडताळणी आणि लेखापरीक्षणाच्या तरतुदी देखील यात सुरू केल्या आहेत.हे नियम ईपीआर( EPR )प्रणालीद्वारे आणि ई-कचऱ्याचा वैज्ञानिक पुनर्वापर/विल्हेवाट करत वर्तुळाकार अर्थव्यवस्थेला प्रोत्साहन देतात.
सध्या ई-कचरा पुनर्वापर/नूतनीकरणाच्या सेवा पुरवण्यासाठी CPCB कडे पुनर्वापरासाठी 322 आणि 72 संस्थांची नूतनीकरणाच्या कामासाठी नोंदणी झालेली आहे. 09.02.2025 पर्यंत 322 नोंदणीकृत पुनर्वापर करणाऱ्या संस्थांची नोंदवलेली प्रक्रिया क्षमता 22,08,918.064 मेट्रीक टन(MT) प्रतिवर्ष आहे आणि 72 नोंदणीकृत नूतनीकरणकर्त्यांची प्रक्रिया क्षमता वार्षिक 92,042.18 (MT) आहे. याशिवाय सीपीसीबीने ई-कचरा नियमांच्या प्रभावी व्यवस्थापनासाठी खालीलप्रमाणे पुढील पावले उचलली आहेत:
1.सीपीसीबीने ऑनलाईन EPR ई-कचरा पोर्टल विकसित केले गेले आहे जेथे उत्पादक, उत्पादक, तसेच पुनर्वापर करणाऱ्या आणि ई-कचऱ्याचे नूतनीकरण करणाऱ्या संस्थांची नोंदणी करणे आवश्यक आहे.
2. सीपीसीबीने ने ई-कचऱ्याच्या वैज्ञानिक आणि पर्यावरणीयदृष्ट्या योग्य व्यवस्थापनासाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे विकसित केली आहेत.ही मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे पर्यावरणाच्या दृष्टीने योग्य पद्धतीने ई-कचऱ्याच्या पुनर्वापरासाठी आवश्यक यंत्रसामग्री आणि प्रदूषण नियंत्रण उपकरणांच्या संदर्भात प्रक्रिया आणि सुविधांचा तपशील देतात.
3. ई-कचरा (व्यवस्थापन) नियम 2022 च्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी एक कृती आराखडा तयार केला आहे आणि त्याची अंमलबजावणी सर्व राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मंडळे (SPCBs)/प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समित्या (PCCs) त्यांच्या संबंधित राज्यांत/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये करत आहेत.राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मंडळे,प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मंडळे समित्या (SPCBs/PCCs) आपले त्रैमासिक प्रगती अहवाल सादर करत आहेत. कृती आराखड्यात अनौपचारिकपणे तयार झालेला ई-कचरा तपासण्यासाठी कृती बिंदू आहे आणि त्यांनी SPCBs/PCC ला अनौपचारिक पद्धतीने तयार झालेला ई-कचरा तपासण्यासाठी नियमित मोहीम राबविण्यास सांगितले आहे.
ई-कचरा (व्यवस्थापन) नियम, 2022 च्या नियम 10(1) अंतर्गत, विद्यमान आणि आगामी औद्योगिक उद्योग वसाहती, इमारती आणि औद्योगिक केंद्रांमध्ये ई-कचरा विघटन आणि पुनर्वापरासाठी औद्योगिक जागा किंवा भूखंड निश्चित करणे किंवा वाटप करणे हे सुनिश्चित करण्याची जबाबदारी राज्य सरकारवर सोपविण्यात आली आहे.
ही माहिती केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल राज्यमंत्री कीर्ती वर्धन सिंह यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात दिली.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MANAGEMENT OF GROWING E-WASTE IN THE COUNTRY
13 FEB 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Generation of e-waste has been increased over the past years and is increasing day by day due to increased usage of electrical and electronic equipment (EEE) by the consumers. E-waste generation is direct result of economic growth and technological advancements.
Ministry has comprehensively revised the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2016 and notified the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022 in November, 2022 and the same is in force since 1st April, 2023. The objective of the said rules is to take all steps required to ensure that e-waste is managed in a manner which shall protect health and environment against any adverse effects, which may result from such e-waste.
These new rules intend to manage e-waste in an environmentally sound manner and put in place an improved Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) regime for e-waste recycling wherein all the manufacturer, producer, refurbisher and recycler are required to register on portal developed by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB).
The new provisions would facilitate and channelize the informal sector to formal sector for doing business and ensure recycling of e-waste in environmentally sound manner. Provisions for environmental compensation and verification & audit have also been introduced. These rules also promote Circular Economy through EPR regime and scientific recycling/disposal of the e-waste.
Currently there are 322 nos. of recyclers and 72 nos. of refurbishers registered with CPCB to cater the services for recycling / refurbishing of generated e-waste. The reported processing capacity of 322 registered recyclers as on 09.02.2025 is 22,08,918.064 MT per annum and processing capacity of 72 registered refurbishers is 92,042.18 MT per annum. Further, CPCB has taken following steps for effective management of E-Waste Rules as under:
1. An online EPR E-Waste portal has been developed by CPCB where entities such as producers, manufacturers, recyclers, and refurbishers of the e-waste are required to be registered.
2. CPCB has developed guidelines for the scientific and environmentally sound management of e-waste. The guidelines details procedures and facilities in terms of machineries and pollution control devices required for the recycling of e-waste in environmentally sound manner.
3. An action plan for implementation of E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022 is in place and the same is being implemented by all State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs)/Pollution Control Committees (PCCs) in their respective States/UTs. SPCBs/PCCs are submitting quarterly progress report. The action plan has action point for checking informal e-waste activities and has asked SPCBs/PCCs to carry out regular drives for checking informal e-waste activities.
4. Under Rule 10(1) of the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022, State Government has been entrusted with the responsibility to ensure earmarking or allocation of industrial space or shed for e-waste dismantling and recycling in the existing and upcoming industrial park, estate and industrial clusters
5. CPCB issued following Directions to SPCBs/PCCs for effective implementation of the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022:
1. Directions dated 06.09.2022 under Section 18 (1) (b) of the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 and Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981 regarding checking informal e-waste activities, verification of authorized dismantlers/recyclers of e-waste and drives for mass awareness.
2. Directions dated 30.01.2024 under Section 5 of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 regarding registration of producers, manufacturers, recyclers and refurbishers on the Online E-Waste EPR Portal.
3. Directions dated 14.02.2024 under Section 5 of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 for ensuring generation of EPR Certificates by e-waste recyclers towards fulfilment of Producers EPR obligations for the FY 2023-24.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.