पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: देश में बढ़ते ई-कचरे का प्रबंधन
13 FEB 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में ई-कचरे का उत्पादन बढ़ा है और उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा विद्युतीय एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरण (ईईई) के बढ़ते उपयोग के कारण इसमें दिन-प्रतिदिन वृद्धि हुई है। यह आर्थिक विकास और तकनीकी प्रगति का परिणाम है।
मंत्रालय ने ई-कचरा (प्रबंधन) नियम, 2016 को व्यापक रूप से संशोधित किया है और नवंबर, 2022 में ई-कचरा (प्रबंधन) नियम, 2022 को अधिसूचित किया है। यह 1 अप्रैल, 2023 से लागू है। इसका उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण को ई-कचरे से होने वाले किसी भी प्रतिकूल प्रभाव से बचाना है।
इन नए नियमों का उद्देश्य पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से ई-कचरे का प्रबंधन करना तथा ई-कचरे के पुनर्चक्रण के लिए उन्नत विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व (ईपीआर) व्यवस्था लागू करना है, जिसके तहत सभी विनिर्माता, उत्पादक, नवीनीकरणकर्ता और पुनर्चक्रणकर्ता को केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) द्वारा विकसित पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण कराना आवश्यक है।
नए प्रावधानों से असंगठित क्षेत्र को व्यवसाय करने के लिए संगठित क्षेत्र में लाने में सुविधा होगी और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तरीके से ई-कचरे का पुनर्चक्रण सुनिश्चित होगा। इसमें पर्यावरण क्षतिपूर्ति और सत्यापन एवं लेखा परीक्षा के प्रावधान भी पेश किए गए हैं। ये नियम ईपीआर व्यवस्था और ई-कचरे के वैज्ञानिक पुनर्चक्रण/निपटान के माध्यम से चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को भी बढ़ावा देते हैं।
वर्तमान में सीपीसीबी के साथ 322 रिसाइकिलर और 72 रिफर्बिशर पंजीकृत हैं जो उत्पन्न ई-कचरे की रिसाइकिलिंग/रिफर्बिशिंग की सेवाएं प्रदान करते हैं। 322 पंजीकृत रिसाइकिलर की प्रसंस्करण क्षमता 09.02.2025 तक 22,08,918.064 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष है और 72 पंजीकृत रिफर्बिशर की प्रसंस्करण क्षमता 92,042.18 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष है। इसके अलावा, सीपीसीबी ने ई-कचरा नियमों के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
1. सीपीसीबी द्वारा एक ऑनलाइन ईपीआर ई-वेस्ट पोर्टल विकसित किया गया है, जहां ई-कचरे के उत्पादकों, निर्माताओं, पुनर्चक्रणकर्ताओं और नवीनीकरणकर्ताओं जैसी संस्थाओं को पंजीकृत होना आवश्यक है।
2. सीपीसीबी ने ई-कचरे के वैज्ञानिक और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रबंधन के लिए दिशा-निर्देश तैयार किए हैं। इन दिशा-निर्देशों में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तरीके से ई-कचरे के पुनर्चक्रण के लिए आवश्यक मशीनरी और प्रदूषण नियंत्रण उपकरणों के संदर्भ में प्रक्रियाओं और सुविधाओं का विवरण दिया गया है।
3. ई-कचरा (प्रबंधन) नियम, 2022 के कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक कार्य योजना बनाई गई है और इसे सभी राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (एसपीसीबी)/प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समितियों (पीसीसी) द्वारा अपने-अपने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लागू किया जा रहा है। एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी तिमाही प्रगति रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत कर रहे हैं। कार्य योजना में अनौपचारिक ई-कचरा गतिविधियों की जाँच के लिए कार्य बिंदु हैं और एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी को अनौपचारिक ई-कचरा गतिविधियों की जाँच के लिए नियमित अभियान चलाने के लिए कहा गया है।
4. ई-कचरा (प्रबंधन) नियम, 2022 के नियम 10(1) के तहत राज्य सरकार को मौजूदा और आगामी औद्योगिक पार्क, एस्टेट और औद्योगिक क्लस्टरों में ई-कचरा के निराकरण और पुनर्चक्रण के लिए औद्योगिक स्थान या शेड का चिह्नांकन या आवंटन सुनिश्चित करने की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है।
5. सीपीसीबी ने ई-कचरा (प्रबंधन) नियम, 2022 के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी को निम्नलिखित निर्देश जारी किए:
• जल (प्रदूषण की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण) अधिनियम, 1974 और वायु (प्रदूषण की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण) अधिनियम, 1981 की धारा 18 (1) (बी) के तहत अनौपचारिक ई-कचरा गतिविधियों की जांच, ई-कचरे के अधिकृत विघटनकर्ताओं/पुनर्चक्रणकर्ताओं के सत्यापन और व्यापक जागरूकता अभियान के संबंध में दिनांक 06.09.2022 के निर्देश।
• पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 की धारा 5 के अंतर्गत ऑनलाइन ई-कचरा ईपीआर पोर्टल पर उत्पादकों, निर्माताओं, पुनर्चक्रणकर्ताओं और नवीनीकरणकर्ताओं के पंजीकरण के संबंध में दिनांक 30.01.2024 के निर्देश।
• वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए उत्पादकों के ईपीआर दायित्वों की पूर्ति हेतु ई-कचरा पुनर्चक्रणकर्ताओं द्वारा ईपीआर प्रमाणपत्रों का सृजन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 की धारा 5 के अंतर्गत दिनांक 14.02.2024 के निर्देश।
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MANAGEMENT OF GROWING E-WASTE IN THE COUNTRY
13 FEB 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Generation of e-waste has been increased over the past years and is increasing day by day due to increased usage of electrical and electronic equipment (EEE) by the consumers. E-waste generation is direct result of economic growth and technological advancements.
Ministry has comprehensively revised the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2016 and notified the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022 in November, 2022 and the same is in force since 1st April, 2023. The objective of the said rules is to take all steps required to ensure that e-waste is managed in a manner which shall protect health and environment against any adverse effects, which may result from such e-waste.
These new rules intend to manage e-waste in an environmentally sound manner and put in place an improved Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) regime for e-waste recycling wherein all the manufacturer, producer, refurbisher and recycler are required to register on portal developed by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB).
The new provisions would facilitate and channelize the informal sector to formal sector for doing business and ensure recycling of e-waste in environmentally sound manner. Provisions for environmental compensation and verification & audit have also been introduced. These rules also promote Circular Economy through EPR regime and scientific recycling/disposal of the e-waste.
Currently there are 322 nos. of recyclers and 72 nos. of refurbishers registered with CPCB to cater the services for recycling / refurbishing of generated e-waste. The reported processing capacity of 322 registered recyclers as on 09.02.2025 is 22,08,918.064 MT per annum and processing capacity of 72 registered refurbishers is 92,042.18 MT per annum. Further, CPCB has taken following steps for effective management of E-Waste Rules as under:
1. An online EPR E-Waste portal has been developed by CPCB where entities such as producers, manufacturers, recyclers, and refurbishers of the e-waste are required to be registered.
2. CPCB has developed guidelines for the scientific and environmentally sound management of e-waste. The guidelines details procedures and facilities in terms of machineries and pollution control devices required for the recycling of e-waste in environmentally sound manner.
3. An action plan for implementation of E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022 is in place and the same is being implemented by all State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs)/Pollution Control Committees (PCCs) in their respective States/UTs. SPCBs/PCCs are submitting quarterly progress report. The action plan has action point for checking informal e-waste activities and has asked SPCBs/PCCs to carry out regular drives for checking informal e-waste activities.
4. Under Rule 10(1) of the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022, State Government has been entrusted with the responsibility to ensure earmarking or allocation of industrial space or shed for e-waste dismantling and recycling in the existing and upcoming industrial park, estate and industrial clusters
5. CPCB issued following Directions to SPCBs/PCCs for effective implementation of the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022:
1. Directions dated 06.09.2022 under Section 18 (1) (b) of the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 and Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981 regarding checking informal e-waste activities, verification of authorized dismantlers/recyclers of e-waste and drives for mass awareness.
2. Directions dated 30.01.2024 under Section 5 of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 regarding registration of producers, manufacturers, recyclers and refurbishers on the Online E-Waste EPR Portal.
3. Directions dated 14.02.2024 under Section 5 of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 for ensuring generation of EPR Certificates by e-waste recyclers towards fulfilment of Producers EPR obligations for the FY 2023-24.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.