Ministry of Textiles
Hon’ble Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh Inaugurates Indie Haat- A celebration of India’s rich handloom and handicraft heritage
The Indie Haat event runs from February 12 to 18, 2025, is inter weaved with Bharat Tex 2025, India’s largest global textile event
13 FEB 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Picture 3
Shri Giriraj Singh, Hon’ble Minister of Textiles, inaugurated Indie Haat at the National Crafts Museum and Hastkala Academy, New Delhi. Speaking at the event, Shri Giriraj Singh, Hon’ble Minister of Textiles, remarked that Indie Haat is not just an exhibition, but a celebration of India’s rich textile and handicraft heritage. Through this platform, we are not only preserving traditional crafts but also providing artisans and weavers with direct access to global markets, HMoT added.
The Indie Haat event, which runs from February 12 to 18, 2025, is designed to showcase India’s traditional artistry to an international audience. The participating handicraft artisans at Indie Haat represent a diverse range of craft traditions from various regions of India. Indie Haat features a vibrant display of 80 different types of handcrafted and handwoven products, crafted by 85 artisans and weavers from across the country.Their crafts include Gulabi Minakari, Tarkasi craft, Mithila painting, black pottery, Chamba Rumal, Punjabi Jutti, Kalamkari painting, Bidri craft, Bastar Dhokra, Gujarat Suf embroidery, Kutch Ajrakh hand block printing, Aranmula metal mirror, and many more.The textiles they showcase include Paithani sarees, Tussar silk sarees, Jamdani sarees, Pashmina shawls, Muga silk sarees, Uppada Jamdani, Maheshwari sarees, and handloom yoga mats, highlighting the rich weaving heritage of India.
Picture 5
The event is inter weaved with Bharat Tex 2025, which will be held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi from Feb 14 to 17 2025. In addition to the artisans exhibiting at the National Crafts Museum, 30 artisans will be giving live craft demonstrations at Bharat Mandapam within the fold of Bharat Tex 2025, further amplifying their visibility among international buyers, policymakers, and industry stakeholders. To maximize engagement, Indie Haat’s e-invite has been included in the official buyer kit, and extensive promotional activities are being conducted throughout Bharat Mandapam to attract global participation.Bharat Tex 2025 will cover a 2.2 million square feet exhibition space, with over 5,000+ exhibitors. The event at Bharat Mandapam is expected to attract 6,000+ international buyers from 110+ countries and over 120,000+ visitors, including policymakers, global CEOs, and industry leaders.
Picture 4
This special initiative organised by the Office of the Development Commissioners (Handicrafts & Handlooms), celebrates India’s rich handloom and handicraft heritage by providing artisans and weavers with a global platform to showcase their craft. It has been thoughtfully curated in collaboration with the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT), ensuring that India’s finest craftsmanship is presented in a contemporary and engaging manner.
Visitors to Indie Haat can experience live demonstrations of traditional craft techniques, providing them with an opportunity to witness India’s centuries-old craftsmanship firsthand. The event also enables direct engagement between artisans and buyers, facilitating market linkages and economic empowerment for these skilled craftspersons.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے انڈی ہاٹ کا افتتاح کیا-جو ہندوستان کے ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کے بھرپور ورثے کا جشن ہے
انڈی ہاٹ ایونٹ 12 فروری سے 18 فروری 2025 تک چلتا ہے ، جو بھارت کے سب سے بڑے عالمی ٹیکسٹائل ایونٹ بھارت ٹیکس 2025 کے ساتھ منسلک ہے
13 FEB 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Picture 3
جناب گری راج سنگھ ، وزیر برائے ٹیکسٹائل، نے "انڈی ہاٹ" کا افتتاح نیشنل کرافٹس میوزیم اور ہنرکلا اکیڈمی، نئی دہلی میں کیا۔ اس موقع پر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کہا کہ "انڈی ہاٹ " صرف ایک نمائش نہیں ہے، بلکہ بھارت کے دستکاری اور ٹیکسٹائل ورثے کا جشن ہے۔وزیر موصوف نے مزید کیا کہ اس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ہم نہ صرف روایتی دستکاریوں کو محفوظ کر رہے ہیں، بلکہ دستکاروں اور بنائی کرنے والوں کو عالمی منڈیوں تک براہ راست رسائی فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
"انڈی ہاٹ" کا ایونٹ 12 سے 18 فروری 2025 تک جاری رہتا ہے، اور یہ بھارت کی روایتی دستکاریوں کو عالمی سطح پر پیش کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں شامل دستکاری کے فنکار بھارت کے مختلف علاقوں کی دستکاری کی روایات کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ انڈی ہاٹ میں 80 مختلف قسم کے ہاتھ سے بنے اور ہاتھ سے بنائے گئے مصنوعات کی رنگین نمائش کی جا رہی ہے، جنہیں 85 دستکاروں اور بنائی کرنے والوں نے بھارت کے مختلف حصوں سے تیار کیا ہے۔ ان کی دستکاریوں میں گلابی مینکاری، ترکاسی، مِتھلا پینٹنگ، سیاہ مٹی کے برتن، چمبا رومال، پنجابی جوتی، کالمکاری پینٹنگ، بیدری دستکاری، باستار دھوکرا، گجرات سوفی کڑھائی، کچھ اجراخ ہینڈ بلاک پرنٹنگ، ارنملا دھات کا آئینہ اور بہت کچھ شامل ہیں۔ ان کے تیار کردہ ٹیکسٹائل میں پیتھانی ساڑھیاں، تسر سلک ساڑھیاں، جمشیدانی ساڑھیاں، پشمینا شالز، موگا سلک ساڑھیاں، اپاڈا جمشیدانی، مہیشوری ساڑھیاں اور ہینڈلوم یوگا میٹس شامل ہیں، جو بھارت کے بھرپور بنائی ورثے کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
Picture 5
یہ ایونٹ "بھارت ٹیکس 2025" سے جڑا ہوا ہے، جو 14 سے 17 فروری 2025 تک بھارت مندپم، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگا۔ نیشنل کرافٹس میوزیم میں دستکاری کی نمائش کے علاوہ، 30 دستکار بھارت مندپم میں "بھارت ٹیکس 2025" کے دوران براہ راست دستکاری کی نمائش بھی کریں گے، جس سے ان کی عالمی خریداروں، پالیسی سازوں اور صنعت کے اہم حصے داروں میں پہچان میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کے لیے، "انڈی ہاٹ" کی ای-دعوت رسمی خریدار کٹ میں شامل کی گئی ہے، اور بھارت مندپم میں عالمی سطح پر شرکت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر پروموشنل سرگرمیاں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ بھارت ٹیکس 2025 میں 2.2 ملین مربع فٹ نمائش کی جگہ پر 5000 سے زیادہ نمائش کنندگان شریک ہوں گے۔ بھارت مندپم میں ہونے والے اس ایونٹ میں 6000 سے زائد عالمی خریداروں کی شرکت کی توقع ہے، جن میں 110 سے زیادہ ممالک سے خریدار، پالیسی ساز، عالمی سی ای اوز اور صنعت کے رہنما شامل ہوں گے۔
Picture 4
یہ خصوصی اقدام، جو دستکاری و ہنر کے ترقیاتی کمیشن (ہنرکلا اور ہاتھ کے کپڑے) کے دفتر کی طرف سے ترتیب دیا گیا ہے، بھارت کے دستکاری اور ہاتھ کے کپڑے کے ورثے کو عالمی سطح پر پیش کرنے کے لیے دستکاروں اور بنائی کرنے والوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اسے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ایف ٹی) کے ساتھ مل کر سوچ سمجھ کر ترتیب دیا گیا ہے، تاکہ بھارت کی بہترین دستکاری کو ایک جدید اور دلچسپ انداز میں پیش کیا جا سکے۔
"انڈی ہاٹ" کے وزیٹرز روایتی دستکاری کی تکنیکوں کی براہ راست نمائش دیکھ سکتے ہیں، جس سے انہیں بھارت کی صدیوں پرانی دستکاری کو براہ راست دیکھنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔ ایونٹ دستکاروں اور خریداروں کے درمیان براہ راست تعلق کو بھی ممکن بناتا ہے، جو مارکیٹ کے روابط اور ان دستکاروں کے لیے اقتصادی قوت فراہم کرتا ہے۔