Ministry of Textiles
Hon’ble Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh Inaugurates Indie Haat- A celebration of India’s rich handloom and handicraft heritage
The Indie Haat event runs from February 12 to 18, 2025, is inter weaved with Bharat Tex 2025, India’s largest global textile event
13 FEB 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Picture 3
Shri Giriraj Singh, Hon’ble Minister of Textiles, inaugurated Indie Haat at the National Crafts Museum and Hastkala Academy, New Delhi. Speaking at the event, Shri Giriraj Singh, Hon’ble Minister of Textiles, remarked that Indie Haat is not just an exhibition, but a celebration of India’s rich textile and handicraft heritage. Through this platform, we are not only preserving traditional crafts but also providing artisans and weavers with direct access to global markets, HMoT added.
The Indie Haat event, which runs from February 12 to 18, 2025, is designed to showcase India’s traditional artistry to an international audience. The participating handicraft artisans at Indie Haat represent a diverse range of craft traditions from various regions of India. Indie Haat features a vibrant display of 80 different types of handcrafted and handwoven products, crafted by 85 artisans and weavers from across the country.Their crafts include Gulabi Minakari, Tarkasi craft, Mithila painting, black pottery, Chamba Rumal, Punjabi Jutti, Kalamkari painting, Bidri craft, Bastar Dhokra, Gujarat Suf embroidery, Kutch Ajrakh hand block printing, Aranmula metal mirror, and many more.The textiles they showcase include Paithani sarees, Tussar silk sarees, Jamdani sarees, Pashmina shawls, Muga silk sarees, Uppada Jamdani, Maheshwari sarees, and handloom yoga mats, highlighting the rich weaving heritage of India.
Picture 5
The event is inter weaved with Bharat Tex 2025, which will be held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi from Feb 14 to 17 2025. In addition to the artisans exhibiting at the National Crafts Museum, 30 artisans will be giving live craft demonstrations at Bharat Mandapam within the fold of Bharat Tex 2025, further amplifying their visibility among international buyers, policymakers, and industry stakeholders. To maximize engagement, Indie Haat’s e-invite has been included in the official buyer kit, and extensive promotional activities are being conducted throughout Bharat Mandapam to attract global participation.Bharat Tex 2025 will cover a 2.2 million square feet exhibition space, with over 5,000+ exhibitors. The event at Bharat Mandapam is expected to attract 6,000+ international buyers from 110+ countries and over 120,000+ visitors, including policymakers, global CEOs, and industry leaders.
Picture 4
This special initiative organised by the Office of the Development Commissioners (Handicrafts & Handlooms), celebrates India’s rich handloom and handicraft heritage by providing artisans and weavers with a global platform to showcase their craft. It has been thoughtfully curated in collaboration with the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT), ensuring that India’s finest craftsmanship is presented in a contemporary and engaging manner.
Visitors to Indie Haat can experience live demonstrations of traditional craft techniques, providing them with an opportunity to witness India’s centuries-old craftsmanship firsthand. The event also enables direct engagement between artisans and buyers, facilitating market linkages and economic empowerment for these skilled craftspersons.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
माननीय कपड़ा मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने भारत की समृद्ध हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प विरासत के उत्सव - इंडी हाट का उद्घाटन किया
12 से 18 फरवरी 2025 तक चलने वाला इंडी हाट कार्यक्रम भारत के सबसे बड़े वैश्विक कपड़ा कार्यक्रम, भारत टेक्स 2025 के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है।
13 FEB 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Picture 3
माननीय कपड़ा मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय शिल्प संग्रहालय और हस्तकला अकादमी, नई दिल्ली में इंडी हाट का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, माननीय कपड़ा मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि इंडी हाट केवल एक प्रदर्शनी नहीं है, बल्कि भारत की समृद्ध कपड़ा और हस्तशिल्प विरासत का उत्सव है। एचएमओटी ने आगे कहा कि इस मंच के माध्यम से, हम न केवल पारंपरिक शिल्प को संरक्षित कर रहे हैं, बल्कि कारीगरों और बुनकरों को वैश्विक बाजारों तक सीधी पहुंच भी प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
इंडी हाट कार्यक्रम, जो 12 से 18 फरवरी, 2025 तक चलेगा, भारत की पारंपरिक कला को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दर्शकों के सामने प्रदर्शित करने के लिए बनाया गया है। इंडी हाट में भाग लेने वाले हस्तशिल्प कारीगर भारत के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की विविध शिल्प परंपराओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। इंडी हाट में 80 विभिन्न प्रकार के हस्तनिर्मित और हाथ से बुने हुए उत्पादों का जीवंत प्रदर्शन किया गया है, जिन्हें देश भर के 85 कारीगरों और बुनकरों द्वारा तैयार किया गया है। उनके शिल्पों में गुलाबी मीनाकारी, तारकशी शिल्प, मिथिला पेंटिंग, काली मिट्टी के बर्तन, चंबा रूमाल, पंजाबी जूती, कलमकारी पेंटिंग, बिदरी शिल्प, बस्तर ढोकरा, गुजरात सूफ कढ़ाई, कच्छ अजरख हैंड ब्लॉक प्रिंटिंग, आरणमुला धातु दर्पण और कई अन्य शामिल हैं। उनके द्वारा प्रदर्शित वस्त्रों में पैठणी साड़ियाँ, टसर रेशम साड़ियाँ, जामदानी साड़ियाँ, पश्मीना शॉल, मूगा रेशम साड़ियाँ, उपपाड़ा जामदानी, माहेश्वरी साड़ियाँ और हथकरघा योग मैट शामिल हैं, जो भारत की समृद्ध बुनकरी की विरासत को उजागर करते हैं।
Picture 5
यह कार्यक्रम भारत टेक्स 2025 के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है, जो 14 से 17 फरवरी, 2025 तक भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा। राष्ट्रीय शिल्प संग्रहालय में प्रदर्शनी लगाने वाले कारीगरों के अतिरिक्त, 30 कारीगर भारत टेक्स 2025 के अंतर्गत भारत मंडपम में लाइव शिल्प प्रदर्शन देंगे, जिससे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खरीदारों, नीति निर्माताओं और उद्योग हितधारकों के बीच उनकी दृश्यता और बढ़ेगी। अधिक से अधिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, इंडी हाट के ई-निमंत्रण को आधिकारिक बॉयर किट में शामिल किया गया है, और वैश्विक भागीदारी को आकर्षित करने के लिए भारत मंडपम में व्यापक प्रचार गतिविधियाँ चलाई जा रही हैं। भारत टेक्स 2025 में 2.2 मिलियन वर्ग फीट का प्रदर्शनी क्षेत्र होगा, जिसमें 5,000 से अधिक प्रदर्शक भाग लेंगे। भारत मंडपम में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में 110 से अधिक देशों से 6,000 से अधिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खरीदारों और 120,000 से अधिक आगंतुकों के आने की उम्मीद है, जिनमें नीति निर्माता, वैश्विक सीईओ और उद्योग जगत के लीडर्स शामिल हैं।
Picture 4
विकास आयुक्तों (हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा) के कार्यालय द्वारा आयोजित यह विशेष पहल, कारीगरों और बुनकरों को अपनी शिल्प कौशल का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए एक वैश्विक मंच प्रदान करके भारत की समृद्ध हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प विरासत का उत्सव मनाती है। इसे राष्ट्रीय फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (निफ्ट) के सहयोग से गहन विचार के साथ तैयार किया गया है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि भारत की बेहतरीन शिल्प कौशल को समकालीन और आकर्षक तरीके से प्रस्तुत किया जाए।
इंडी हाट में आने वाले आगंतुक पारंपरिक शिल्प तकनीकों के लाइव प्रदर्शन का अनुभव कर सकते हैं, जिससे उन्हें भारत की सदियों पुरानी शिल्प कौशल को सीधे देखने का अवसर मिलेगा। यह कार्यक्रम कारीगरों और खरीदारों के बीच सीधा संवाद भी स्थापित करता है, जिससे इन कुशल शिल्पकारों के लिए बाजार संपर्क और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा मिलता है।