पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राज्यसभा में भूकंप की तैयारियों के साथ-साथ आपदा प्रबंधन रणनीतियों सहित भारत की मजबूत आपदा तैयारियों पर प्रकाश डाला
गुजरात आपदा प्रबंधन समिति अपनी तरह की पहली समिति थी जिसकी स्थापना श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मुख्यमंत्री रहते हुई थी और तत्पश्चात, इससे प्रेरित होकर, 2005 में राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन समिति अस्तित्व में आई
13 FEB 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राज्यसभा में सवालों के जवाब देते हुए भूकंप की तैयारियों के साथ-साथ आपदा प्रबंधन रणनीतियों सहित भारत की मजबूत आपदा तैयारियों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने भूकंपीय गतिविधियों के प्रति देश की तन्यकता को मजबूत करने में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में हुई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति पर जोर दिया, खासकर गुजरात, उत्तराखंड और हिमालयी बेल्ट जैसे उच्च जोखिम वाले क्षेत्रों में।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि गुजरात में आए भूकंप के बाद गुजरात आपदा प्रबंधन समिति अपनी तरह की पहली समिति थी, जिसकी स्थापना श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मुख्यमंत्री रहते हुए की गई थी और इसके बाद, इससे प्रेरित होकर 2005 में राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन समिति अस्तित्व में आई। गुजरात में भूकंप विज्ञान अनुसंधान संस्थान की स्थापना सबसे पहले नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में की थी और बाद में प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय भूकंप विज्ञान केंद्र की स्थापना की, जिससे भूकंप की तैयारियों के प्रति देश के वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण को बल मिला।
मंत्री महोदय ने सदन को बताया कि पिछले दशक में भूकंपीय वेधशालाओं की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। वर्ष 2014 में केवल 80 वेधशालाएँ थीं, जबकि आज इनकी संख्या बढ़कर 168 हो गई है। यह विस्तार पिछले 70 वर्षों में हुई प्रगति से कहीं अधिक है, जिससे बेहतर निगरानी और प्रतिक्रिया क्षमता सुनिश्चित हुई है।
कच्छ, भुज, उत्तराखंड और हिमालयी क्षेत्र जैसे भूकंप संभावित क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण निवारक उपाय अपनाए गए हैं। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने याद दिलाया कि 2016 में प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के लिए 10 सूत्री एजेंडा प्रस्तावित किया था, जो विज़न डॉक्यूमेंट 2047 के अनुरूप है, जिसमें भूकंप-प्रतिरोधी भारत की कल्पना की गई है। निवारक रणनीति के हिस्से के रूप में नियमित रूप से मॉक अभ्यास आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
भुज और कच्छ भूकंप के बाद संरचनाओं की रेट्रोफिटिंग पर मुख्य ध्यान दिया गया है। यह मानते हुए कि भारत का लगभग 59-60% भौगोलिक क्षेत्र भूकंप के प्रति संवेदनशील है, बिल्डिंग कोड अनुपालन को सख्ती से लागू किया गया है। भूकंपीय घटनाओं का सामना करने के लिए पुरानी इमारतों को रेट्रोफिट किया जा रहा है और उन्हें मजबूत बनाया जा रहा है। उल्लेखनीय है कि एम्स नई दिल्ली और भुज अस्पताल पुनर्गठन योजना में शामिल किए गए पहले संस्थानों में से थे। आगे बढ़ते हुए, स्कूलों और अन्य संवेदनशील बुनियादी ढांचे को भी रेट्रोफिटिंग पहल में एकीकृत किया जाएगा। इन प्रयासों का समर्थन करने के लिए वित्तीय अनुदान स्वीकृत किए गए हैं।
हिमालयी क्षेत्र, जो भूकंप के लिए अत्यधिक संवेदनशील है, के लिए पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणाली और एक सुपरिभाषित आपदा प्रतिक्रिया ढांचा स्थापित किया गया है। जन जागरूकता अभियान भी प्राथमिकता रहे हैं। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दूरदर्शन पर 'आपदा का सामना', मॉक ड्रिल और 'भूकंप और चक्रवात सुरक्षा के लिए गृहस्वामियों की मार्गदर्शिका' जैसी पहलों का उल्लेख किया, जो नागरिकों को आवश्यक सुरक्षा उपाय प्रदान करती हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, 2021 में, सरलीकृत भूकंप सुरक्षा दिशा-निर्देश पेश किए गए, जिसमें भारतीय भवन संहिता के तहत सांख्यिकीय और भवन अवसंरचना सुरक्षा के लिए व्यापक विनिर्देश पेश किए गए।
पूर्वोत्तर भारत की भूकंप संबंधी तैयारियों के बारे में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता बनी हुई है। 3.0 और उससे अधिक तीव्रता की भूकंपीय गतिविधियों की निगरानी के लिए कई वेधशालाएँ स्थापित की गई हैं। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, इस क्षेत्र में आपदा प्रतिरोधक क्षमता को मजबूत करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। उन्होंने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि मोदी सरकार 3.0 के पहले 100 दिनों में शुरू किए गए अधिकांश मिशन और योजनाएँ या तो पूर्वोत्तर पर केंद्रित हैं या तकनीकी प्रगति पर जोर देती हैं। उल्लेखनीय पहलों में पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के तहत 'मिशन मौसम', एक सेमीकंडक्टर विकास मिशन और अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप के लिए 1,000 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन शामिल है। मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने पिछले एक दशक में लगभग 70 बार पूर्वोत्तर का दौरा किया है, जो क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
भूकंप से होने वाले नुकसान के खिलाफ बुनियादी ढांचे के बीमा के मुद्दे पर बोलते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राज्यसभा को 'जोखिम हस्तांतरण तंत्र' के बारे में जानकारी दी। यह तंत्र आपदा से संबंधित नुकसान का आकलन करता है और बीमा कवरेज का प्रावधान सुनिश्चित करता है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि व्यापक दिशा-निर्देश स्थापित किए गए हैं और इन प्रोटोकॉल का सख्ती से पालन सुनिश्चित करना संबंधित एजेंसियों की जिम्मेदारी है।
मंत्री ने भारत भर में आपदा तैयारी और लचीलेपन को बढ़ाने, उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी, जन जागरूकता और भूकंप के जोखिमों को प्रभावी ढंग से कम करने के लिए सक्रिय नीति उपायों का लाभ उठाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights in Rajya Sabha India's robust disaster preparedness including earthquake preparedness as well as disaster management strategies
Gujarat Disaster Management Committee was the first of its kind to be established when Sh Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister and subsequently, inspired by this, in 2005, the National Disaster Management Committee came into existence
13 FEB 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, while responding to questions in the Rajya Sabha, outlined India's robust disaster preparedness including earthquake preparedness as well as disaster management strategies. He emphasized the significant progress made over the years in strengthening the nation's resilience to seismic activities, particularly in high-risk regions like Gujarat, Uttarakhand, and the Himalayan belt.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that following the Gujarat earthquakes, the Gujarat Disaster Management Committee was the first of its kind to be established when Sh Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister and subsequently, inspired by this, in 2005, the National Disaster Management Committee came into existence. The Institute of Seismological Research was first established in Gujarat by Narendra Modi as CM and later as PM he also set up the National Centre of Seismology, reinforcing the country's scientific approach towards earthquake preparedness.
The Minister informed the House that in the last decade, seismic observatories have increased significantly. In 2014, there were only 80 observatories, whereas today, their number has grown to 168. This expansion surpasses the progress made in the previous 70 years, ensuring better monitoring and response capabilities.
In earthquake-prone areas like Kutch, Bhuj, Uttarakhand, and the Himalayan belt, significant preventive measures have been adopted. Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled that in 2016, Prime Minister Narendra Modi proposed a 10-point agenda for disaster risk reduction, aligning with the Vision Document 2047, which envisions an earthquake-resilient India. Regular mock exercises are conducted as part of the preventive strategy.
Retrofitting of structures has been a major focus post-Bhuj and Kutch earthquakes. Recognizing that nearly 59-60% of India's geographical area is prone to earthquakes, building code compliance has been strictly enforced. Old buildings are being retrofitted and strengthened to withstand seismic events. Notably, AIIMS New Delhi and Bhuj hospitals were among the first institutions included in the restructuring plan. Moving forward, schools and other sensitive infrastructure will also be integrated into the retrofitting initiative. Financial grants have been sanctioned to support these efforts.
For the Himalayan region, which is highly vulnerable to earthquakes, early warning systems and a well-defined disaster response framework have been established. Public awareness campaigns have also been a priority. Dr. Jitendra Singh mentioned initiatives such as 'Aapda Ka Samna' on Doordarshan, mock drills, and the 'Homeowners Guide for Earthquake and Cyclone Safety,' which provides citizens with essential safety measures. Additionally, in 2021, simplified earthquake safety guidelines were introduced, offering comprehensive specifications for statistical and building infrastructure safety under the Building Code of India.
Regarding Northeast India's earthquake preparedness, Dr. Jitendra Singh affirmed that it remains a top priority. Several observatories have been installed to monitor seismic activities of magnitude 3.0 and above. Over the past few years, special attention has been given to strengthening disaster resilience in the region. He also underscored that most of the missions and schemes launched in the first 100 days of the Modi Government 3.0 either focus on the Northeast or emphasize technological advancements. Notable initiatives include 'Mission Mausam' under the Ministry of Earth Sciences, a semiconductor development mission, and a ₹1,000 crore allocation for space startups. The Minister also noted that Prime Minister Modi has visited the Northeast nearly 70 times in the last decade, demonstrating the government's commitment to the region's development.
Addressing the issue of infrastructure insurance against earthquake-induced damage, Dr. Jitendra Singh informed the Rajya Sabha about the 'Risk Transfer Mechanism'. This mechanism assesses disaster-related damages and ensures the provision of insurance coverage. He stressed that comprehensive guidelines have been established, and it is the responsibility of relevant agencies to ensure strict adherence to these protocols.
The Minister reiterated the government's commitment to enhancing disaster preparedness and resilience across India, leveraging advanced technology, public awareness, and proactive policy measures to mitigate earthquake risks effectively.