संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
टैगोर राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक अनुसंधान फेलोशिप
13 FEB 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
टैगोर नेशनल फ़ेलोशिप फ़ॉर कल्चरल रिसर्च योजना का उद्देश्य संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले विभिन्न संस्थानों और देश में पहचाने गए अन्य सांस्कृतिक संस्थानों को सशक्त और पुनर्जीवित करना है, ताकि विद्वानों/शिक्षाविदों को इन 38 संस्थानों से जुड़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके और वे पारस्‍परिक हितों की परियोजनाओं पर काम कर सकें। संस्थानों में नई ज्ञान पूंजी डालने के उद्देश्य से, इस योजना में इन विद्वानों/शिक्षाविदों से अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे अपनी परियोजनाओं में उपयोग करने के लिए संस्थानों के विशिष्ट संसाधनों का चयन करें और उन शोध कार्यों को करें, जो इन संस्थानों के मुख्य उद्देश्यों से संबंधित हैं। यह भी उम्मीद की जाती है कि शोध कार्य संस्थान को एक नई रचनात्मक धार और अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता के साथ समृद्ध करेगा।
टैगोर राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक अनुसंधान फेलोशिप योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, पात्र लाभार्थियों को पहले से ही पर्याप्त संख्या में छात्रवृत्ति/फेलोशिप प्रदान की जाती है, अर्थात एक वर्ष में अधिकतम 25 विद्वान और 15 फेलो।
टैगोर नेशनल फेलोशिप फॉर कल्चरल रिसर्च की योजना के तहत चयनित विद्वानों/फेलो द्वारा किए गए शोध कार्य की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, उनके आवेदनों के साथ-साथ छमाही प्रगति रिपोर्ट की जांच सबसे पहले संबंधित प्रतिभागी संस्थान की संस्था स्तरीय खोज-सह-जांच समिति (आईएलएसएससी) द्वारा की जाती है। इसके बाद, इन आवेदनों और प्रगति रिपोर्टों को मंत्रालय द्वारा विधिवत गठित सचिव (संस्कृति) की अध्यक्षता वाली राष्ट्रीय चयन समिति (एनएससी) के समक्ष अपनी संस्तुति देने के लिए रखा जाता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Culture
Tagore National Fellowship for Cultural Research
13 FEB 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The objective of the Tagore National Fellowship for Cultural Research scheme is to invigorate and revitalize the various institutions under the Ministry of Culture (MoC) and other identified cultural institutions in the country, by encouraging scholars/ academicians to affiliate themselves with these 38 institutions to work on projects of mutual interest. With a view to infuse fresh knowledge capital into the institutions, the scheme expects these scholars/academicians to select specific resources of the institutions to use in their projects and take up research works that are related to the main objectives of these institutions. It is also expected that the research work would enrich the institution with a new creative edge and academic excellence.
As per the scheme guidelines of Tagore National Fellowship for Cultural Research, already a sufficient number of Scholarship/Fellowship i.e. upto 25 Scholars and 15 Fellows in a year are awarded to the eligible beneficiaries.
In order to ensure the quality of the research work carried out by the selected Scholars/Fellows under the scheme of Tagore National Fellowship for Cultural Research, their applications as well as six monthly progress reports are first scrutinized by the Institution Level Search-cum-Screening Committee (ILSSC) of the concerned Participating Institution. Thereafter, these application and progress reports are placed before National Selection Committee (NSC) headed by the Secretary (Culture), duly constituted by the Ministry, for giving its recommendation.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.