Ministry of Culture
Tagore National Fellowship for Cultural Research
13 FEB 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The objective of the Tagore National Fellowship for Cultural Research scheme is to invigorate and revitalize the various institutions under the Ministry of Culture (MoC) and other identified cultural institutions in the country, by encouraging scholars/ academicians to affiliate themselves with these 38 institutions to work on projects of mutual interest. With a view to infuse fresh knowledge capital into the institutions, the scheme expects these scholars/academicians to select specific resources of the institutions to use in their projects and take up research works that are related to the main objectives of these institutions. It is also expected that the research work would enrich the institution with a new creative edge and academic excellence.
As per the scheme guidelines of Tagore National Fellowship for Cultural Research, already a sufficient number of Scholarship/Fellowship i.e. upto 25 Scholars and 15 Fellows in a year are awarded to the eligible beneficiaries.
In order to ensure the quality of the research work carried out by the selected Scholars/Fellows under the scheme of Tagore National Fellowship for Cultural Research, their applications as well as six monthly progress reports are first scrutinized by the Institution Level Search-cum-Screening Committee (ILSSC) of the concerned Participating Institution. Thereafter, these application and progress reports are placed before National Selection Committee (NSC) headed by the Secretary (Culture), duly constituted by the Ministry, for giving its recommendation.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
ثقافتی تحقیق کے لیے ٹیگور نیشنل فیلوشپ
13 FEB 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیگور نیشنل فیلوشپ فار کلچرل ریسرچ اسکیم کا مقصد وزارت ثقافت (ایم او سی) کے تحت آنے والے مختلف اداروں اور ملک کے دیگر شناخت شدہ ثقافتی اداروں کو تقویت دینا اور بحال کرنا ہے، تاکہ اسکالرز / ماہرین تعلیم کو باہمی دلچسپی کے منصوبوں پر کام کرنے کے لیے ان 38 اداروں کے ساتھ منسلک ہونے کی ترغیب دی جاسکے۔ اداروں میں نئے علم کے سرمائے کو شامل کرنے کے مقصد سے ، یہ اسکیم ان اسکالرز / ماہرین تعلیم سے توقع کرتی ہے کہ وہ اپنے منصوبوں میں استعمال کرنے کے لیے اداروں کے مخصوص وسائل کا انتخاب کریں اور ان اداروں کے بنیادی مقاصد سے متعلق تحقیقی کام کریں۔ یہ بھی توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ تحقیقی کام ادارے کو ایک نئی تخلیقی برتری اور تعلیمی مہارت سے ثروت مند کرے گا۔
ٹیگور نیشنل فیلوشپ فار کلچرل ریسرچ کی اسکیم گائیڈ لائنز کے مطابق، پہلے ہی کافی تعداد میں اسکالرشپ / فیلوشپ یعنی ایک سال میں 25 اسکالرز اور 15 فیلوز مستحقین کو دیئے جاتے ہیں۔
ٹیگور نیشنل فیلوشپ فار کلچرل ریسرچ کی اسکیم کے تحت منتخب اسکالرز / فیلوز کے ذریعہ کیے گئے تحقیقی کام کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، ان کی درخواستوں کے ساتھ ساتھ چھ ماہانہ پیشرفت رپورٹوں کی جانچ پڑتال سب سے پہلے متعلقہ شریک ادارے کی انسٹی ٹیوشن لیول سرچ کم اسکریننگ کمیٹی (آئی ایل ایس ایس سی) کے ذریعہ کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے بعد، ان درخواستوں اور پیشرفت رپورٹوں کو اپنی سفارشات دینے کے لیے سکریٹری (ثقافت) کی سربراہی میں قومی سلیکشن کمیٹی (این ایس سی) کے سامنے پیش کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔