आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
पीएम ई-बस सेवा योजना की स्थिति
13 FEB 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
14 राज्यों और 4 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के शहरों के लिए 7293 इलेक्ट्रिक बसों को मंजूरी दी गई। बिजली और सिविल डिपो इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास के लिए 983.75 करोड़ रुपये की राशि मंजूर की गई है, जिसमें से 66 शहरों में बिजली इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए 563.34 करोड़ रुपये और 64 शहरों में सिविल डिपो इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए 420.40 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए गए हैं। इलेक्ट्रिक बसों की तैनाती संबंधित डिपो इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की तैयारी और पीएम-ई-बस सेवा टेंडर से संबंधित शर्तों को पूरा करने पर निर्भर है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में 7 राज्यों और 1 केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में बिजली और नागरिक बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए 437.50 करोड़ रुपये का वितरण इस प्रकार दिया गया है:
क्रमांक
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
पहली किश्त जारी
(करोड़ रुपये में)
वर्ष
1
बिहार
87.55
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25
2
गुजरात
9.06
3
चंडीगढ़
11.87
4
असम
6.47
5
छत्तीसगढ
30.18
6
महाराष्ट्र
200.18
7
ओडिशा
47.72
8
राजस्थान
44.46
कुल
रु. 437.50
योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, तेलंगाना के दो शहर वारंगल और निज़ामाबाद क्रमशः 100 और 50 ई-बसों के लिए पात्र हैं। हालांकि, इन शहरों ने इस योजना के अंतर्गत भाग नहीं लिया है। हैदराबाद सहित 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार 40 लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले शहर इस योजना के तहत पात्र नहीं हैं।
आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने आज यह जानकारी लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
STATUS OF PM EBUS SEWA SCHEME
13 FEB 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
7293 electric buses were approved for cities across 14 States and 4 Union Territories. An amount of ₹983.75 crore has been sanctioned for the development of power and civil depot infrastructure, out of which ₹563.34 crore has been sanctioned for power infrastructure in 66 cities and ₹420.40 crore for civil depot infrastructure in 64 cities. Deployment of electric buses is dependent upon readiness of associated depot infrastructure and fulfilment of the conditions precedent mentioned in PM-eBus Sewa Tender.
₹437.50 crore has been disbursed for the development of power and civil infrastructure in 7 States and 1 Union Territory in Financial Year 2024-25 as below:
Sr. No
State/UT
1st Tranche released
(Rupees in Crore )
Year
1
Bihar
87.55
Financial Year 2024-25
2
Gujarat
9.06
3
Chandigarh
11.87
4
Assam
6.47
5
Chhattisgarh
30.18
6
Maharashtra
200.18
7
Odisha
47.72
8
Rajasthan
44.46
Total
Rs. 437.50
As per the Scheme guidelines, 2 cities of Telangana namely, Warangal and Nizamabad are eligible for 100 and 50 e-buses respectively. However, these cities have not participated under the Scheme. Cities having population more than 40 Lakhs as per census 2011 including Hyderabad are not eligible under the scheme.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri. Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.