കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
' ജലജീവി രോഗങ്ങൾ : ഉയര്‍ന്നുവരുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികളും അവയെ നേരിടാനുള്ള തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകളും' എന്ന വിഷയത്തില്‍ നടന്ന സിമ്പോസിയം കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജോര്‍ജ് കുര്യന്‍ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
13 FEB 2025 4:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, 13 ഫെബ്രുവരി 2025
'ജലജീവി രോഗങ്ങൾ : ഉയര്‍ന്നുവരുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികളും അവയെ നേരിടാനുള്ള തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകളും' എന്ന വിഷയത്തില്‍ ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയിലെ പുസ കാമ്പസിലെ ഐസിഎആര്‍ കണ്‍വെന്‍ഷന്‍ സെന്ററില്‍ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച സിമ്പോസിയം കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ്, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ, ക്ഷീരവികസന സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജോര്‍ജ് കുര്യന്‍ ഇന്ന് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ' ഏഷ്യാ പസഫിക്കിലെ സമുദ്രസമ്പത്ത് വളര്‍ച്ചയുടെ ഹരിതവത്കരണം' (Greening the Blue Growth in Asia-Pacific) എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി 2025 ഫെബ്രുവരി 12 മുതല്‍ 15 വരെ ഇവിടെ നടക്കുന്ന ഏഷ്യന്‍ ഫിഷറീസ് ആന്‍ഡ് അക്വകള്‍ച്ചര്‍ ഫോറത്തിന്റെ (14AFAF) മീറ്റിംഗിന്റെ ഭാഗമായാണ് സിമ്പോസിയം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്.
സിമ്പോസിയം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നതില്‍ മുന്‍കൈയെടുത്ത ഐസിഎആറിനെ ചടങ്ങില്‍ സംസാരിച്ച ശ്രീ ജോര്‍ജ് കുര്യന്‍ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുകയും മത്സ്യകൃഷിയില്‍ പോഷകാഹാരത്തിന്റെയും ജൈവസുരക്ഷയുടെയും പ്രാധാന്യം ഊന്നിപ്പറയുകയും ' ഒരു ഭൂമി - ഒരു കുടുംബം' എന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിനെ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ഭക്ഷ്യ സുരക്ഷ, ഉപജീവന മാര്‍ഗ്ഗം, സാമ്പത്തിക വളര്‍ച്ച എന്നിവ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് സുസ്ഥിര മത്സ്യകൃഷി രീതികള്‍ പ്രധാനമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. PMMSY പോലുള്ള വിവിധ സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ക്കു കീഴില്‍ നടത്തുന്ന ശ്രമങ്ങളെ അദ്ദേഹം മതിപ്പറിയിക്കുകയും ജലജീവി ആരോഗ്യ പരിപാലനത്തിൽ നിരന്തമായ ഗവേഷണത്തിന്റെയും നവീകരണത്തിന്റെയും ആവശ്യകത ഊന്നിപ്പറയുകയും ചെയ്തു. രോഗ നിരീക്ഷണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ജൈവ സുരക്ഷാ പ്രോട്ടോക്കോളുകള്‍ വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും രോഗ നിര്‍ണ്ണയ, ചികിത്സാ നടപടികള്‍ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും യോജിച്ചു പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നതിന് സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ ഏജന്‍സികള്‍, ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍, വ്യവസായ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്ന ബഹുമുഖ സമീപനത്തിന് അദ്ദേഹം ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.
സിമ്പോസിയത്തിന്റെ കണ്‍വീനര്‍, ഐസിഎആര്‍ ഡിഡിജി (ഫിഷറീസ് സയന്‍സ്) ഡോ. ജെ.കെ. ജെന പരിപാടിയെക്കുറിച്ച് അവലോകനം നടത്തുകയും ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെയും ഏഷ്യാ പസഫിക്കിലെ അക്വാകള്‍ച്ചര്‍ സെന്ററുകളുടെ ശൃംഖലയുടെയും പിന്തുണയ്ക്കു നന്ദി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു. ശക്തമായ ജൈവസുരക്ഷാ നടപടികളുടെ ആവശ്യകതയെക്കുറിച്ച് അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറയുകയും മത്സ്യകൃഷിയില്‍ മികച്ച രോഗ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള തന്ത്രങ്ങള്‍ വികസിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടു നടക്കുന്ന NSPAAD രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടം, INFAR പദ്ധതികളെക്കുറിച്ചു വിശദീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ്, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ, ക്ഷീരവികസന മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ ഫിഷറീസ് വകുപ്പ് ജോയിന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ സാഗര്‍ മെഹ്‌റ തന്റെ പ്രസംഗത്തില്‍ ഉപജീവനമാര്‍ഗ്ഗത്തെയും സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയെയും പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതില്‍ മത്സ്യബന്ധനത്തിന്റെ സുപ്രധാന പങ്കിനെക്കുറിച്ച് എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു.
തായ്‌ലാന്‍ഡ് NACAയിലെ ഡോ. എഡ്വേര്‍ഡോ ലിയാനോ, 1990 മുതല്‍ 20 രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുകയും അഞ്ചു പ്രധാന രോഗ നിരീക്ഷണ പരിപാടികള്‍ക്കും നേതൃത്വം നല്‍കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന എന്‍എസിഎ ദൗത്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ഉള്‍ക്കാഴ്ച നല്‍കി. മത്സ്യകൃഷിയില്‍ ആന്റി മൈക്രോബയല്‍ റെസിസ്റ്റന്‍സ് (AMR) വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്നതില്‍ അദ്ദേഹം ആശങ്ക പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുകയും ജല ജൈവ സുരക്ഷയ്ക്ക് അന്തര്‍ദേശീയ ഏകോപനത്തോടെയുള്ള സുസ്ഥിര സമീപനത്തിന്റെ അടിയന്തര ആവശ്യകത ഊന്നിപ്പറയുകയും ചെയ്തു.
മലേഷ്യയിലെ ക്വാലാലംപൂര്‍ ആസ്ഥാനമായി പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്ന ഏഷ്യന്‍ ഫിഷറീസ് സൊസൈറ്റിയുടെ ത്രിവത്സര പരിപാടിയാണ് ഏഷ്യന്‍ ഫിഷറീസ് ആന്‍ഡ് അക്വകള്‍ച്ചര്‍ ഫോറം (AFAF). ക്വലാലംപൂരിലെ ഏഷ്യന്‍ ഫിഷറീസ് സൊസൈറ്റി (AFS), ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയിലെ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ കൗണ്‍സില്‍ ഓഫ് അഗ്രിക്കള്‍റല്‍ റിസര്‍ച്ച് (ICAR), കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ് ഡിപ്പാര്‍ട്ട്‌മെന്റ് , മംഗലാപുരത്തെ ഏഷ്യന്‍ ഫിഷറീസ് സൊസൈറ്റിയുടെ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ഘടകം (AFSIB) എന്നിവ സംയുക്തമായാണ് 14AFAF സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. കൊച്ചിയില്‍ 2007ല്‍ നടന്ന 8AFAFനു ശേഷം ഇതു രണ്ടാം തവണയാണ് ഇന്ത്യ പ്രശസ്തമായ ഈ പരിപാടിക്ക് ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കുന്നത്.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri George Kurian inaugurates symposium on “Aquatic Animal Diseases - Addressing emerging challenges and preparedness”
Union Minister underlines the importance of nutrition and biosecurity in aquaculture
Shri Kurian emphasizes the need for continuous research and innovation in aquatic animal health management
13 FEB 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri George Kurian has inaugurated the symposium on 'Aquatic Animal Diseases: Emerging Challenges and Preparedness' organised at the ICAR Convention Centre, Pusa Campus, New Delhi today. The symposium was organised as part of the 14th Asian Fisheries and Aquaculture Forum (14AFAF) meet being held here from 12-15 February, 2025 with the theme “Greening the Blue Growth in Asia-Pacific.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri George Kurien said appreciated ICAR for its initiative in organizing the symposium and emphasized the "One Earth - One Family" approach, stressing the importance of nutrition and biosecurity in aquaculture. He highlighted that sustainable aquaculture practices are key to ensuring food security, livelihoods, and economic growth in India. He acknowledged the efforts made under various government initiatives such as PMMSY and emphasized the need for continuous research and innovation in aquatic animal health management. He called for a multi-stakeholder approach, involving government agencies, research institutions, and industry players, to work together towards strengthening disease surveillance, enhancing biosecurity protocols, and improving diagnostic and therapeutic measures.
Dr. J.K. Jena, DDG (Fisheries Science), ICAR, and Convener of the symposium, provided an overview of the event, thanking the Government of India and Network of Aquaculture Centers in the Asia Pacific for their support. He emphasized about the need of strong biosecurity measures and discussed the ongoing NSPAAD Phase II and INFAR project, which aim to develop strategies for better disease control in aquaculture. He emphasized the Network project on Fish Health as a crucial initiative for advancing disease research and control in aquaculture. which focuses on disease management and early response mechanisms to mitigate potential risks in fish farming. Furthermore, he stressed that disease management will be critically important for the future in light of the diversification of aquaculture with introduction of new species, new systems, and the expansion of aquaculture. He also highlighted the importance of diagnostics, therapeutics, and vaccines for effective disease management in aquaculture.
Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries and Animal Husbandry and Dairying in his address, highlighted the vital role of fisheries in supporting livelihoods and the economy. He stressed the importance of national, regional, and local-level strategies to combat disease outbreaks effectively. He underscored the need for proactive response mechanisms, recognizing that disease transmission is often linked to live animal movement. He called for enhanced biosecurity measures and early detection systems to safeguard the sustainability and economic viability of the aquaculture industry.
Dr B.K. Behera, Chief Executive, NFDB emphasized the need to institutionalize fish disease surveillance programs in India to ensure systematic disease monitoring, early detection, and effective control. He highlighted the importance of establishing disease-free zones in key aquaculture areas to prevent the spread of infections and enhance biosecurity measures. Institutionalizing surveillance would require integrating it into national aquaculture policies, strengthening regulatory frameworks, and ensuring sustained funding and implementation across states.
Dr. Eduardo Leano, NACA, Thailand provided insights into NACA’s mission since 1990, operating in 20 countries and spearheading five key disease surveillance programs. He highlighted the growing risk of antimicrobial resistance (AMR) in aquaculture and stressed the urgent need for a sustainable, internationally coordinated approach to aquatic biosecurity.
Earlier Dr. B.K. Das, Director of ICAR-CIFRI, delivered the welcome address, highlighting aquaculture advancements and the importance of strengthening disease management. He emphasized the Network project on fish health under National Surveillance Programme for Aquatic Animal Diseases (NSPAAD) as a key initiative for improving disease surveillance and fostering innovation in aquatic health solutions.
Dr. P.K. Sahoo, Director, ICAR-CIFA, delivered the Vote of thanks, acknowledging the contributions of all dignitaries and participants.
The Asian Fisheries and Aquaculture Forum (AFAF) is a triennial event of the Asian Fisheries Society with its Headquarters in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. This 14AFAF is being jointly organized by the Asian Fisheries Society (AFS), Kuala Lumpur; Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), New Delhi; the Department of Fisheries (DoF), Government of India; and the Asian Fisheries Society Indian Branch (AFSIB), Mangalore. This prestigious event is being hosted in India for the 2nd time after the 8AFAF held at Kochi in 2007.