புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்றக் கேள்வி: வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு
13 FEB 2025 3:54PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகமானது இயற்பியல் அடிப்படையிலான எண் மாதிரிகளுடன் கூடுதலாக வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு தொடர்பான அமைப்புகளில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பங்களையும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பது குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்து வருகிறது. இந்த முயற்சி விவசாயம், பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை, நகர்ப்புற திட்டமிடல் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளுக்கு வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்புகளை துல்லியமாக அளிக்கும் வகையில் அதன் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான விரிவான உத்திசார்ந்த நடவடிக்கையின் ஒரு அங்கமாகும். இதன் முக்கிய முன்முயற்சிகள், எதிர்காலத் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் புதுமையான திட்டங்கள் குறித்த விவரங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
நிறுவனங்களிடையே கூட்டு ஆய்வுகள்: மத்திய புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ், உள்ள நிறுவனங்கள் தங்களது ஆராய்ச்சி நடவடிக்கைகள், செயல்பாட்டு கட்டமைப்புகளில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அல்லது இயந்திர கற்றல் முறைகளை இணைப்பதற்கு தீவிர நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகின்றன. இந்த கூட்டு முயற்சி புவி அறிவியல் துறையில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் கூடிய விரிவான பயன்பாட்டை உறுதி செய்கிறது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல் துறைக்கான இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்துள்ள பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2102745

Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: WEATHER FORECASTING
13 FEB 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) explores integrating Artificial Intelligence (AI) technologies into weather forecasting systems in addition to physics-based numerical models. This initiative is part of a broader strategy to enhance the accuracy and efficiency of meteorological predictions, which are crucial for various sectors, including agriculture, disaster management, and urban planning. The key initiatives, future plans, and innovative projects are as follows:
Collaborative Research Across Institutes: Institutions under MoES are actively working to incorporate AI/Machine Learning (ML) methodologies into their research activities and operational frameworks. This collaborative approach ensures a comprehensive application of AI technologies across Earth Sciences.
Achievements and outcomes of AI and ML in the research and development of weather prediction are provided below:
• Improved the short-range precipitation forecast in 1-day, 2-day, and 3-day lead times with a reduction in bias.
• Developed high-resolution (300 meters) urban gridded meteorological datasets for temperature and precipitation.
• Developed the time-varying Normalized Difference Urbanization Index with a spatial resolution of 30 meters from 1992-2023.
• Developed very high-resolution precipitation datasets for verification purposes.
• To monitor and predict Tropical Cyclone Heat Potential (TCHP) using AI/ML methodologies.
• The AI/ML is used to correct the bias of the NWP model products.
The Ministry has established a dedicated virtual center on AI/ML/Deep Learning (DL) at the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM) in Pune. This center focuses on leveraging AI, ML, and DL techniques for advancements in Earth Sciences. It has already developed several AI/ML-based applications tailored for localized predictions and the analysis of weather and climate patterns.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.