Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
MoPA SECRETARY ATTENDS INAUGURATION OF NeVA AT ODISHA LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
ODISHA CHIEF MINISTER AND SPEAKER INAUGURATE DIGITAL HOUSE OF ODISHA ASSEMBLY
13 FEB 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Umang Narula, attended the inauguration of the National e- Vidhan Application (NeVA) at the Odisha Legislative Assembly. He delivered an introductory speech, highlighting the ways in which NeVA would mark the beginning of a new era in legislative governance.
Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Chief Minister of Odisha, and Smt. Surama Padhy, Speaker of the Odisha Legislative Assembly unveiled the Digital House of Odisha, marking a significant step towards paperless governance under NeVA.
NeVA is a project under the Digital India initiative aiming to transform the governance landscape in India with a paperless and digital legislative process.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
एमओपीए सचिव ने ओडिशा विधान सभा में एनईवीए के उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री और विधानसभा अध्यक्ष ने ओडिशा विधानसभा के डिजिटल सदन का उद्घाटन किया
13 FEB 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री उमंग नरूला ने ओडिशा विधान सभा में राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान एप्लिकेशन (एनईवीए) के उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। उन्होंने एक परिचयात्मक भाषण दिया, जिसमें उन्होंने उन तरीकों पर रोशनी डाली, जिनसे एनईवीए विधायी शासन में एक नए युग की शुरुआत करेगा।
ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी और ओडिशा विधान सभा की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती सुरमा पाढ़ी ने ओडिशा के डिजिटल हाउस का अनावरण किया, जो एनईवीए के तहत कागज रहित शासन की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
एनईवीए, डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के तहत एक परियोजना है, जिसका लक्ष्य कागज रहित और डिजिटल विधायी प्रक्रिया के साथ भारत में शासन परिदृश्य को बदलना है।