Ministry of Heavy Industries
E-MOBILITY PROMOTION SCHEME 2024
13 FEB 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Yes, Electric Mobility Promotion Scheme (EMPS) 2024 notified vide Gazette Notification 1334 (E) dated 13.03.2024 was launched with an aim to provide further impetus to the green mobility and development of electric vehicle (EV) manufacturing eco-system in the country. The scheme has since been subsumed in the PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme which was notified vide Gazette Notification 4259 (E) dated 29.09.2024. The PM E-DRIVE scheme’s duration is till 31.03.2026. The scheme intends to provide subsidy to over 28 lakh EVs including e-2Ws, e-3Ws, e-trucks, e-ambulances and e-buses, which will reduce India’s dependence on fossil fuels and mitigate carbon emissions.
PM E-DRIVE scheme is being implemented on pan-India basis, covering both rural and marginalized areas of the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
ई-मोबिलिटी संवर्धन योजना 2024
13 FEB 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
हां, इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी संवर्धन योजना (ईएमपीएस) 2024 को राजपत्र अधिसूचना 1334 (ई) दिनांक 13.03.2024 के माध्यम से अधिसूचित किया गया था, जिसका उद्देश्य देश में हरित गतिशीलता और विद्युत चालित वाहन (ईवी) विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम के विकास को और गति प्रदान करना था। इस योजना को अब पीएम अभिनव वाहन संवर्द्धन में विद्युत चालित क्रांति (पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव रिवोल्यूशन इन इनोवेटिव व्हीकल एन्हांसमेंट, पीएम ई-ड्राइव) योजना में शामिल कर लिया गया है, जिसे राजपत्र अधिसूचना 4259 (ई) दिनांक 29.09.2024 के माध्यम से अधिसूचित किया गया था। पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना की अवधि 31.03.2026 तक है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू, ई-ट्रक, ई-एम्बुलेंस और ई-बसों सहित 28 लाख से अधिक ईवी को सब्सिडी प्रदान करना है, जिससे जीवाश्म ईंधन पर भारत की निर्भरता कम होगी और कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी आएगी।
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना को पूरे भारत में लागू किया जा रहा है, जिसमें देश के ग्रामीण और अविकसित, दोनों क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय इस्पात और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।