சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்ற கேள்வி: ஆசிய சிங்கங்கள் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டம்
13 FEB 2025 3:01PM by PIB Chennai
ஆசிய சிங்கங்களின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மேம்பாட்டை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலம் சிங்கங்கள் பாதுகாப்பு திட்டம் குஜராத்தில் உள்ள கிர் நிலப்பரப்பில் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சிங்கங்களின் வாழ்விடங்களை பாதுகாப்பதற்கும், மீட்டெடுப்பதற்கும் சிங்கங்கள் திட்ட ஆவணம் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சிங்க பாதுகாப்பு திட்ட முயற்சியில் பல்லுயிர் பாதுகாப்பும், உள்ளடங்கியுள்ளது. குஜராத் மாநில அரசு தெரிவித்துள்ளபடி ஆசிய சிங்கங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை பல ஆண்டுகளாக அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. அதன்படி 2020-ம் ஆண்டு கணக்கெடுப்பின்படி ஆசிய சிங்கங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 674 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வன மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கான இணையமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு அளித்துள்ள எழுத்துப்பூர்வ பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2102700

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROJECT ASIATIC LION
13 FEB 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Project Lion is being implemented in the Gir landscape in Gujarat. The Project envisages landscape ecology-based conservation of the Asiatic Lion in Gujarat by integrating conservation and eco-development. The Project Lion document titled ‘Lion @ 47: Vision for Amrutkal’ has been prepared with the following objectives:
1. To secure & restore lions’ habitats for managing its growing population
2. Scale up livelihood generation and participation of local communities
3. Become a global hub of knowledge on big cat disease diagnostics and treatment
4. Inclusive biodiversity conservation through project lion initiative.
The population of Asiatic Lions is showing an increasing trend. As informed by the State Government of Gujarat, the details of the population of Asiatic Lions over the years are as under:
Year
Estimated population
2010
411
2015
523
2020
674
Asiatic Lion is categorized as ‘Endangered’ according to the International Union for Conservation of Nature Red List of Threatened Species upgraded from ‘Critically Endangered’ category in 2008 due to the efforts taken for conservation and protection of Asiatic Lions resulting in increase in their population over the years.
As informed by the State Government of Gujarat, the allocation of funds for protection of Asiatic Lions during last three years is as under:
Year
Fund allocation (In Cr.)
2021-22
91.03
2022-23
129.16
2023-24
155.53
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.