Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROJECT ASIATIC LION
13 FEB 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Project Lion is being implemented in the Gir landscape in Gujarat. The Project envisages landscape ecology-based conservation of the Asiatic Lion in Gujarat by integrating conservation and eco-development. The Project Lion document titled ‘Lion @ 47: Vision for Amrutkal’ has been prepared with the following objectives:
1. To secure & restore lions’ habitats for managing its growing population
2. Scale up livelihood generation and participation of local communities
3. Become a global hub of knowledge on big cat disease diagnostics and treatment
4. Inclusive biodiversity conservation through project lion initiative.
The population of Asiatic Lions is showing an increasing trend. As informed by the State Government of Gujarat, the details of the population of Asiatic Lions over the years are as under:
Year
Estimated population
2010
411
2015
523
2020
674
Asiatic Lion is categorized as ‘Endangered’ according to the International Union for Conservation of Nature Red List of Threatened Species upgraded from ‘Critically Endangered’ category in 2008 due to the efforts taken for conservation and protection of Asiatic Lions resulting in increase in their population over the years.
As informed by the State Government of Gujarat, the allocation of funds for protection of Asiatic Lions during last three years is as under:
Year
Fund allocation (In Cr.)
2021-22
91.03
2022-23
129.16
2023-24
155.53
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
एशियाई शेर परियोजना
13 FEB 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
एशियाई शेर परियोजना-प्रोजेक्ट लायन- गुजरात के गिर क्षेत्र में क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है। इस परियोजना में संरक्षण और पारिस्थितिकी विकास को समेकित कर गुजरात में एशियाई शेरों को क्षेत्र पारिस्थितिकी-आधार पर संरक्षित रखा जा रहा है। 'लायन @ 47: अमृतकल विजन' शीर्षक से तैयार प्रोजेक्ट लायन मसौदे के निम्नलिखित उद्देश्य हैं:
1. शेरों की बढ़ती आबादी के प्रबंधन के लिए उनके अभ्यारण्यों को सुरक्षित और संरक्षित रखना
2. स्थानीय समुदायों का आजीविका सृजन-संरक्षण तथा पारिस्थितिकी विकास में भागीदारी बढ़ाना
3. शेरों की बीमारी के निदान और उपचार पर ज्ञान का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाना
4. प्रोजेक्ट लायन पहल के माध्यम से समावेशी जैव विविधता संरक्षण
एशियाई शेरों की संख्या में वृद्धि का रुझान देखने को मिल रहा है। गुजरात राज्य सरकार द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, पिछले कुछ वर्षों में एशियाई शेरों की संख्या का ब्यौरा इस प्रकार है:
वर्ष
अनुमानित संख्या
2010
411
2015
523
2020
674
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रकृति संरक्षण संघ के अनुसार एशियाई शेरों को 'लुप्तप्राय' श्रेणी में रखा गया है जबकि 2008 में ये 'गंभीर लुप्तप्राय' श्रेणी में शामिल थे। एशियाई शेरों के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा के प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप पिछले कुछ वर्षों में उनकी संख्या में वृद्धि हुई है।
गुजरात राज्य सरकार द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान एशियाई शेरों के संरक्षण के लिए धन का आवंटन निम्न अनुसार है:
वर्ष
निधि आवंटन (करोड़ में)
2021-22
91.03
2022-23
129.16
2023-24
155.53
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।