Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROJECT ASIATIC LION
13 FEB 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Project Lion is being implemented in the Gir landscape in Gujarat. The Project envisages landscape ecology-based conservation of the Asiatic Lion in Gujarat by integrating conservation and eco-development. The Project Lion document titled ‘Lion @ 47: Vision for Amrutkal’ has been prepared with the following objectives:
1. To secure & restore lions’ habitats for managing its growing population
2. Scale up livelihood generation and participation of local communities
3. Become a global hub of knowledge on big cat disease diagnostics and treatment
4. Inclusive biodiversity conservation through project lion initiative.
The population of Asiatic Lions is showing an increasing trend. As informed by the State Government of Gujarat, the details of the population of Asiatic Lions over the years are as under:
Year
Estimated population
2010
411
2015
523
2020
674
Asiatic Lion is categorized as ‘Endangered’ according to the International Union for Conservation of Nature Red List of Threatened Species upgraded from ‘Critically Endangered’ category in 2008 due to the efforts taken for conservation and protection of Asiatic Lions resulting in increase in their population over the years.
As informed by the State Government of Gujarat, the allocation of funds for protection of Asiatic Lions during last three years is as under:
Year
Fund allocation (In Cr.)
2021-22
91.03
2022-23
129.16
2023-24
155.53
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: ایشیائی شیر پروجیکٹ
13 FEB 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
پروجیکٹ شیر کو گجرات کے گیر لینڈ اسکیپ میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں تحفظ اور ماحولیاتی ترقی کو مربوط کرکے گجرات میں ایشیائی شیروں کی ایسی زمین کا تصورکیاگیا ہے جو ماحولیات پر مبنی تحفظ والی ہو۔ ‘لوئن@47: ویژن فار امرتکل’ کے عنوان سے پروجیکٹ لوئن دستاویز کو درج ذیل مقاصد کے ساتھ تیار کیا گیا ہے:
1. شیروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی آبادی کو سنبھالنے کے لیے ان کے مسکن کو محفوظ اور بحال کرنا
2. روزی روٹی پیدا کرنے اور مقامی برادریوں کی شرکت کو بڑھانا
3. بگ کیٹ بیماری کی تشخیص اور علاج کے علم کاایک عالمی مرکز بننا
4. پروجیکٹ شیر پہل کے ذریعے جامع حیاتیاتی تنوع کا تحفظ کرنا
ایشیائی شیروں کی آبادی میں اضافے کا رجحان نظر آ رہا ہے ۔ جیسا کہ گجرات کی ریاستی حکومت نے بتایا ہے ، ایشیائی شیروں کی گذشتہ برسوں کی آبادی کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
تخمینہ شدہ آبادی
2010
411
2015
523
2020
674
ایشیائی شیروں کو انٹرنیشنل یونین فار کنزرویشن آف نیچر ریڈ لسٹ آف تھریٹنڈ اسپیشیز کے مطابق ‘خطرے سے دوچار’کے طور پر درجہ بند کیا گیا ہے جسے ایشیائی شیروں کے تحفظ اور حفاظت کے لیے کی جانے والی کوششوں کی وجہ سے 2008 میں ‘انتہائی خطرے سے دوچار’ زمرے سے اپ گریڈ کیا گیا تھا جس کے نتیجے میں ان کی آبادی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
جیسا کہ گجرات کی ریاستی حکومت نے بتایا ہے کہ گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران ایشیائی شیروں کے تحفظ کے لیے مختص فنڈز درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
فنڈ مختص کرنا (کروڑ میں)
2021-22
91.03
2022-23
129.16
2023-24
155.53
یہ معلومات ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔