Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROJECT ASIATIC LION
13 FEB 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Project Lion is being implemented in the Gir landscape in Gujarat. The Project envisages landscape ecology-based conservation of the Asiatic Lion in Gujarat by integrating conservation and eco-development. The Project Lion document titled ‘Lion @ 47: Vision for Amrutkal’ has been prepared with the following objectives:
1. To secure & restore lions’ habitats for managing its growing population
2. Scale up livelihood generation and participation of local communities
3. Become a global hub of knowledge on big cat disease diagnostics and treatment
4. Inclusive biodiversity conservation through project lion initiative.
The population of Asiatic Lions is showing an increasing trend. As informed by the State Government of Gujarat, the details of the population of Asiatic Lions over the years are as under:
Year
Estimated population
2010
411
2015
523
2020
674
Asiatic Lion is categorized as ‘Endangered’ according to the International Union for Conservation of Nature Red List of Threatened Species upgraded from ‘Critically Endangered’ category in 2008 due to the efforts taken for conservation and protection of Asiatic Lions resulting in increase in their population over the years.
As informed by the State Government of Gujarat, the allocation of funds for protection of Asiatic Lions during last three years is as under:
Year
Fund allocation (In Cr.)
2021-22
91.03
2022-23
129.16
2023-24
155.53
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

પર્યાવરણ અને વન મંત્રાલય
સંસદનો પ્રશ્ન: પ્રોજેક્ટ એશિયાઇ સિંહ
13 FEB 2025 3:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગુજરાતમાં ગીર લેન્ડસ્કેપમાં પ્રોજેક્ટ લાયનનો અમલ થઈ રહ્યો છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટમાં સંરક્ષણ અને ઇકો-ડેવલપમેન્ટને સંકલિત કરીને ગુજરાતમાં એશિયાઇ સિંહના લેન્ડસ્કેપ ઇકોલોજી-આધારિત સંરક્ષણની કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે. 'લાયન @ 47: વિઝન ફોર અમૃતકાળ' શીર્ષક ધરાવતો પ્રોજેક્ટ લાયન દસ્તાવેજ નીચેનાં ઉદ્દેશો સાથે તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યો છેઃ
1. વધતી જતી વસ્તીના સંચાલન માટે સિંહોના રહેઠાણોને સુરક્ષિત અને પુનર્સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે
2. આજીવિકાના સર્જન અને સ્થાનિક સમુદાયોની ભાગીદારીમાં વધારો કરવો
3. બિગ કેટના રોગ નિદાન અને સારવાર પર જ્ઞાનનું વૈશ્વિક કેન્દ્ર બનો
4. પ્રોજેક્ટ સિંહ પહેલ દ્વારા સર્વસમાવેશક જૈવવિવિધતાનું સંરક્ષણ.
એશિયાઈ સિંહોની વસ્તીમાં વધારો જોવા મળી રહ્યો છે. ગુજરાત રાજ્ય સરકાર દ્વારા આપવામાં આવેલી માહિતી મુજબ, વર્ષોથી એશિયાઇ સિંહોની વસ્તીની વિગતો નીચે મુજબ છે:
વર્ષ
અંદાજીત વસ્તી
2010
411
2015
523
2020
674
ઇન્ટરનેશનલ યુનિયન ફોર કન્ઝર્વેશન ઓફ નેચર રેડ લિસ્ટ ઓફ રિસ્ક્ડ પ્રજાતિઓના જણાવ્યા અનુસાર એશિયાઇ સિંહને 'લુપ્તપ્રાય' તરીકે વર્ગીકૃત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, જેને એશિયાઇ સિંહોના સંરક્ષણ અને સંરક્ષણ માટે લેવામાં આવેલા પ્રયાસોને કારણે 2008માં 'ક્રિટિકલી લુપ્તપ્રાય' કેટેગરીમાંથી અપગ્રેડ કરવામાં આવી હતી, જેના પરિણામે વર્ષોથી તેમની વસ્તીમાં વધારો થયો હતો.
ગુજરાત રાજ્ય સરકાર દ્વારા આપવામાં આવેલી માહિતી મુજબ, છેલ્લા ત્રણ વર્ષ દરમિયાન એશિયાઇ સિંહોના રક્ષણ માટે ભંડોળની ફાળવણી નીચે મુજબ છે:
વર્ષ
ભંડોળની ફાળવણી (કરોડમાં)
2021-22
91.03
2022-23
129.16
2023-24
155.53
કેન્દ્રીય પર્યાવરણ, વન અને જળવાયુ પરિવર્તન રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી કીર્તિ વર્ધન સિંહે આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક સવાલના લેખિત જવાબમાં આ માહિતી આપી હતી.