महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
असम के कार्बी आंगलोंग में आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र में पौधारोपण अभियान चलाया गया
12 FEB 2025 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
असम के कार्बी आंगलोंग जिले में एक आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र पर बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ मिशन के तहत पौधारोपण अभियान चलाया गया। यह अभियान पांच नवजात लड़कियों के सम्मान में चलाया गया।
महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए संकल्प हब द्वारा आयोजित यह पहल लड़कियों के विकास, आशा और उज्ज्वल भविष्य का प्रतीक है।
बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ योजना जनवरी 2015 में शुरू की गई थी और इस योजना के 10 वर्ष पूरे होने पर देश भर में कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
PLANTATION DRIVE HELD AT ANGANWADI CENTRE IN ASSAM’S KARBI ANGLONG
12 FEB 2025 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
A plantation drive was held at an Anganwadi Centre in the Karbi Anglong district of Assam under the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao mission. This drive was carried out in honor of five newborn girls.
Organized by SANKALP HUB for Women’s Empowerment, this initiative symbolises growth, hope and a brighter future for girls.
The Beti Bachao Beti Padhao scheme was launched in January 2015 and celebrations are ongoing of 10 years of inception of the scheme.