Ministry of Women and Child Development
PLANTATION DRIVE HELD AT ANGANWADI CENTRE IN ASSAM’S KARBI ANGLONG
12 FEB 2025 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
A plantation drive was held at an Anganwadi Centre in the Karbi Anglong district of Assam under the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao mission. This drive was carried out in honor of five newborn girls.
Organized by SANKALP HUB for Women’s Empowerment, this initiative symbolises growth, hope and a brighter future for girls.
The Beti Bachao Beti Padhao scheme was launched in January 2015 and celebrations are ongoing of 10 years of inception of the scheme.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
آسام کے کاربی آنگ لانگ ضلع میں آنگن واڑی مرکز میں شجرکاری مہم کا انعقاد
12 FEB 2025 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ مشن کے تحت آسام کے کاربی آنگ لانگ ضلع میں ایک آنگن واڑی مرکز میں شجرکاری مہم کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ یہ مہم پانچ نوزائیدہ بچیوں کے اعزاز میں چلائی گئی ۔
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے سنکلپ ہب کے زیر اہتمام، یہ اقدام ترقی، امید اور لڑکیوں کے روشن مستقبل کی علامت ہے۔
بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ اسکیم جنوری 2015 میں شروع کی گئی تھی اور اسکیم کے آغاز کے 10 سال مکمل ہونے کی مناسبت سے تقریبات جاری ہیں۔