وزارت دفاع
بھارت دفاعی اختراعات اور ایرو اسپیس ٹیکنالوجی میں عالمی رہنما بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے
ایرو انڈیا 2025 کے اختتامی تقریب میں وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کا بیان
جب قومی سلامتی کی بات ہو تو بہترین سے کم کسی چیز کی اجازت نہیں دی جا سکتی۔ اپنے فوجیوں کو ہر چیز فراہم کرنا ہماری قومی ذمہ داری ہے۔
وقت آگیا ہے کہ نجی صنعت بھارت میں دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں آگے بڑھے
دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں بھارت کی مقامی ذہانت کو ایرو انڈیا میں اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی’سامرتھ انڈیجی نیشن ‘کے طورپر 33 جدید ترین اشیاء کو دکھایا گیا
12 FEB 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 12 فروری 2025 کو بنگلورو، کرناٹک میں 15 ویں ایرو انڈیا کے اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا، ’’بھارت تبدیلی کے ایک انقلابی مرحلے سے گزر رہا ہے اور دفاعی اختراعات اور ایرو اسپیس ٹیکنالوجی میں عالمی رہنما بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔‘‘وزیر دفاعنے کہا کہ شروع میں، قومی سطح پر بااختیار بنانے کے تحت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے دی گئی خود انحصاری کا فلسفہ دیا گیاتھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ فلسفہ رفتہ رفتہ ہماری قومی روح میں تبدیل ہوا اور اب یہ تیزی سے قومی قرارداد اور قومی انقلاب کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ایرو انڈیا 2025 میں دیکھے جانے والے توانائی اور جوش کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہتقریب میں گھریلو اور عالمی نمائش کنندگان کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت اور بھارتیہ فضائیہ کی حیران کن ایروبیٹک پرفارمنس نے ایشیا کی سب سے بڑی ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی نمائش کے 15ویں ایڈیشن کو ایک تاریخی تقریب بنا دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے حصہ لینے والی دفاعی اور ایرو اسپیس کمپنیوں کے درمیان گہری اور بامعنی مصروفیات کی طرف امید کا اظہار کیا۔
ملک میں دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کے میدان میں جو زبردست تبدیلی دیکھی جا رہی ہے اس کی تفصیل بتاتے ہوئے،انہوں نے اس حقیقت کی ستائش کی کہ جہاں ایک دہائی قبل 65-70فیصد دفاعی آلات درآمد کیے جاتے تھے، آج تقریباً اسی فیصد ہتھیار؍پلیٹ فارم بھارت کی سرزمین پر تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔آج ہم ایک ایسے موڑ پر ہیں جہاں لڑاکا طیاروں، میزائل سسٹمز اور بحری جہازوں سمیت بہت سی دفاعی مصنوعات نہ صرف ہماری سرحدوں کی حفاظت کر رہی ہیں بلکہ دنیا کی توجہ بھی حاصل کر رہی ہیں۔ چھوٹے توپ خانے سے لے کر بڑے پلیٹ فارمز جیسے براہموس اور آکاش میزائل سسٹم تک، ہم کئی ممالک کو مختلف قسم کی مصنوعات برآمد کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم نے عالمی سطح پر نئی شراکتیں قائم کی ہیں جس کے نتیجے میں دفاعی برآمدات میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہبھارت کے پاس ایک مضبوط دفاعی صنعتی کمپلیکس ہے، جس میں 16 ڈیفنس پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز، 430 لائسنس یافتہ کمپنیاں اور تقریباً 16,000 ایم ایس ایم ایز
شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کل دفاعی پیداوار میں اس کے موجودہ 21 فیصد حصہ کے ساتھ، نجی شعبہ خود انحصاری کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں فعال کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے سرکاری اور نجی دونوں شعبوں کی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے مسلسل جاری کی جانے والی پالیسیوں کو درج کیا، جس میں دفاعی حصول کے طریقہ کار پر نظر ثانی اور انوویشنز فار ڈیفنس ایکسی لینس اور ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ کے ساتھ اختراعی ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی جیسے اقدامات؍ اسکیموں کا آغاز شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وقت آگیا ہے کہ نجی صنعت بھارت میں دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں آگے بڑھے۔
وزیردفاع نے اس حقیقت پر زور دیا کہ سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں کے علاوہ، مسلح افواج ملک کی خود انحصاری کے حصول میں سب سے بڑا کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔قومی سلامتی انتہائی اہمیت کی حامل ہے اور اس میں کسی قسم کے سمجھوتے کی گنجائش نہیں ہے۔ جب قومی سلامتی کی بات ہو تو بہترین سے کم کسی چیز کی اجازت نہیں دی جا سکتی۔ ہمارے فوجیوں کے لیے ساز و سامان ہو یا ان اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے لیے مناسب سہولیات کی فراہمی، انھیں ہر چیز میں بہترین فراہم کرنا ہماری قومی ذمہ داری ہے۔ مجھے یہ کہتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ آج ہماری افواج نہ صرف بہترین ہتھیاروں؍ٹیکنالوجیوں سے لیس ہیں، بلکہ ان کے پاس بھارت میں تیار کردہ پلیٹ فارم موجود ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مسلح افواج کی دیسی ساختہ دفاعی مصنوعات پر مکمل بھروسہ کرنے کی تعریف کی۔’فوج نے پورے دل سے ملک میں تیار کردہ ہتھیاروں اور آلات کو اپنایا ہے۔ صرف اپنی مسلح افواج کے مکمل اطمینان کے ساتھ ہی ہم تیز رفتاری سے خود انحصاری کے حصول کے لیے آگے بڑھ سکتے ہیں۔بھارت میں تعمیر ہونے والا بہت بڑا دفاعی صنعتی کمپلیکس ہماری تمام افواج کے اعتماد اور یقین پر مبنی ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے دفاعی تیاریوں کو مسلسل بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا، آج ابھرنے والے جنگی جہتوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ایرو انڈیا 2025 نے یہ صلاحیت ظاہر کی ہے کہ بھارتیہ دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس سیکٹر کا مستقبل صرف آسمانوں تک محدود نہیں ہے، بلکہ اس سے بھی آگے ہے۔ انہوں نے 15ویں ایرو انڈیا میں حصہ لینے کے لیے سبھی کا شکریہ ادا کیا، اور امید ظاہر کی کہ اس سے شرکاء کے درمیان بہت سے اشتراکی، باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند اور کامیاب منصوبوں اور اتحاد کے بیج بوئے جائیں گے۔
قبل ازیں جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ’سمرتھیا‘ انڈیجنائزیشن تقریب میں شرکت کی، جو ایرو انڈیا میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا واقعہ تھا۔ اس نے 24 ڈی پی ایس یو، ڈی آر ڈی او اوربھارتیہ بحریہ اور نو کامیاب اختراعی پروجیکٹس برائے دفاعی عمدگی (آئی ڈی ای ایکس) کے ذریعے 33 بڑی اشیاء کے ذریعے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں بھارت کی مقامی ذہانت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
ان اشیاء میں
شامل ہیں۔
تقریب کے دوران، تین کتابچے - کافی ٹیبل کتابچہ ’سامراتھ انڈیجنائزیشن؛ پرابلم ڈیفینیشن سٹیٹمنٹ (سی پی ڈی ایس)2025 اورآئی ڈی ایس ایچ کیو کا کتابچہوزیر دفاعنے جاری کیا۔ کافی ٹیبل کتابچہ دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمے کی قیادت میں ملکی ترقی کے سفر کا ایک جائزہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔آئی ڈی ایس ایچ کیو کا کتابچہ نئی اور تبدیلی کی ٹیکنالوجی کے ظہور کے پس منظر میں ڈیٹا سینٹرک ماحول میں ملٹی ڈومین آپریشنز کرنے کی بصیرت پیش کرتا ہے۔
سی پی ڈی ایس کا مقصدبھارتیہ فوج کے آپریشنل چیلنجوں اور اکیڈمیا، انڈسٹری اسٹارٹ اپس اور تحقیقی اداروں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ اختراعی حل کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنا ہے۔ اس میں جنگ کے 11 فنکشنل ڈومینز میں 82 پرابلم اسٹیٹمنٹس شامل ہیں، جن میں اے آئی ، کمیونی کیشن، الیکٹرانک وارفیئر، حالات سے متعلق آگاہی، بقا، نقل و حرکت، اسلحہ، بغیر پائلٹ کے نظام، سائبر، لاجسٹک چیلنجز وغیرہ بھی شامل ہیں۔
سی پی ڈی ایس ایک منظم انداز ہے جہاں فوج اہم آپریشنل چیلنجوں کی شناخت اور دستاویز کرتی ہے اور فوج کی ضروریات کے مطابق جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کی تحقیق اور تعیناتی کو تیز کرتے ہوئے ہندوستانی دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو براہ راست مشغول ہونے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے۔ جوابات جمع کرانے کے طریقہ کار پر تفصیلی رہنما خطوط اور تشخیص کے معیار کو بھارتیہ فوج کی ویب سائٹ کے آرمی ڈیزائن بیورو ویب پیج پر ڈاؤن لوڈ کے لیے دستیاب مجموعہ میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران، ڈی پی ایس یوز، ڈی آر ڈی او، سروسز کے ملازمین اور متعلقہ صنعتی شراکت داروں کو، جنہوں نے نمائش شدہ اشیاء کو مقامی بنانے میں بہت زیادہ تعاون کیا ہے، کو تقریب کے دوران مبارکباد دی گئی۔ وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع جناب سنجے سیٹھ، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی،آرمی چیف جنرل اوپیندر دویدی، فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ، دفاعی سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ، سکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار)جناب سنجیو کمار ان لوگوں میں شامل تھے جنہوں نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
(ش ح۔اص)
UR No 6524

Ministry of Defence
India moving towards becoming a global leader in defence innovation & aerospace technology: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at Valedictory event of Aero India 2025
“Nothing less than the best can be allowed when it comes to national security; Providing our soldiers with the best of everything is our national responsibility”
“The time has come for the private industry to take a lead in defence manufacturing sector in India”
India’s indigenous ingenuity in defence manufacturing displayed through 33 state-of-the-art items at ‘Samarthya’ indigenisation event, first-of-its-kind at Aero India
12 FEB 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
“India is going through a revolutionary phase of transformation and is moving towards becoming a global leader in defence innovation & aerospace technology,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while addressing the Valedictory event of 15th Aero India in Bengaluru, Karnataka on February 12, 2025. Raksha Mantri stated that, at the beginning, holistic national empowerment was the underlying philosophy of the mantra of self-reliance given by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. “This philosophy gradually turned into our national spirit and now it is rapidly moving ahead to becoming a national resolution and national revolution,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh acknowledged the energy and enthusiasm being witnessed at Aero India 2025, stating that the growing participation of domestic & global exhibitors at the event and the breath-taking aerobatic performances by the Indian Air Force have made the 15th edition of Asia’s biggest aerospace and defence exhibition an unparalleled & historic event. He expressed optimism towards deeper and meaningful engagements amongst participating defence and aerospace companies.
Elaborating on the drastic change being witnessed in the field of defence manufacturing in the country, Raksha Mantri expressed appreciation over the fact that while 65-70% of defence equipment was imported a decade ago, today almost the same percentage of weapons/platforms are being manufactured on the Indian soil. “Today, we are at a juncture where many defence products, including fighter jets, missile systems & naval vessels, are not only protecting our borders, but also catching the attention of the world. From small artillery to large platforms like Brahmos and Akash missile system, we are exporting a variety of products to many countries. We have forged new partnerships at the global level, which has resulted in increased defence exports,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that India possesses a strong defence industrial complex, comprising 16 Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs), 430 licensed companies & about 16,000 MSMEs. He underlined that, with its current share of 21% in total defence production, the private sector is playing an active role in achieving the goal of self-reliance. He listed out the policies being constantly rolled out by the Government for the progress of both public and private sectors, including the revision of Defence Acquisition Procedure and the launch of initiatives/schemes such as Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX), Acing Development of Innovative Technologies with iDEX (ADITI) and Technology Development Fund (TDF). The time has come for the private industry to take a lead in the defence manufacturing sector in India, he said.
Raksha Mantri stressed on the fact that, in addition to the public & private sectors, the Armed Forces play the biggest role in the country’s pursuit of self-reliance. “National security is of utmost importance and there is no scope for any compromise. Nothing less than the best can be allowed when it comes to national security. Be it the equipment for our soldiers or provision of proper amenities for them & their families, providing them the best in everything is our national responsibility. I am happy to say that today our forces are not only being equipped with the ‘best’ weapons/technologies, they possess the platforms manufactured in India,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the Armed Forces for their full trust in indigenously-manufactured defence products. “The military has wholeheartedly adopted weapons and equipment manufactured in the country. Only with the complete satisfaction of our Armed Forces can we move ahead to achieve self-reliance at a faster pace. The huge Defence Industrial Complex being built in India is based on the trust and faith of all our forces,” he said.
Raksha Mantri reiterated the Government’s commitment to constantly increase defence preparedness, keeping in mind the dimensions of warfare emerging today. He said Aero India 2025 has shown the potential that the future of Indian defence and aerospace sector is not just limited to the skies, but beyond it. He expressed gratitude to everyone for participating in the 15th Aero India, and hoped that it sows seeds of many collaborative, mutually beneficial and successful ventures & alliances amongst the participants.
Earlier, Shri Rajnath Singh graced ‘Samarthya’ indigenisation event, which was first-of-its-kind at Aero India. It showcased India’s indigenous ingenuity in defence manufacturing through 33 major items including 24 of DPSUs, DRDO & Indian Navy and nine successful innovation projects of Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX).
The items included ELECTRO BLOCK of Anti-Aircraft Machine Gun, Electric Mobile Part for submarine, Torsion Bar Suspension of HMV 6x6, Extruded Al alloy for components of LCA MK-I/II, LCH, Indian High temperature alloy (IHTA) Forged, Solution Annealed & Machined Billet, VPX-135 Single Board Computer, Muzzle Bore Sight of Tank T-90, RudraM II MISSILE, Naval Anti-Ship Missile–Short Range, C4ISR System, DIFM R118 Electronic Warfare Systems, Automatic Dependent Surveillance Broadcast Receiver, Next-Generation Electric Ferry, Computerised Pilot Selection System, Counter measures for illegal drones (RF Jammer Guns), 4G/LTE TAC-LAN, Generation of Quantum Secure Keys between two nodes connected directly over 200 Kms) QKD – Armos, Abhed1 Secure Hardware based offline Encryption, Advanced autonomous systems for the armed forces, Attack surface monitoring tool, AI/ Ml Based Analytical and Decision Support Platforms (DeepDarshak), Smart Compressed Breathing Apparatus, Fire Wire for IFDSS, Portable RCS measuring device, Penetrator Assy for 125mm FSAPDS, Pilot Parachute PSU-36 for SU-30MKI, Knock out Engine (KOE) Charge for Konkurs-M missile, Diffusion Technology based Drivers Night Sight for BMP II and 30mm Six Barrel AO-18 Gun for AK630M Naval Gun.
During the event, three booklets – Coffee Table Booklet 'Samarthya' on Indigenisation; Compendium of Problem Definition Statement (CPDS) i.e. 2025 and Booklet of HQ IDS - were released by Raksha Mantri. The Coffee Table Booklet provides an overview of the indigenisation journey led by the Department of Defence Production. The Booklet of HQ IDS offers insights into conducting multi-domain operations in a data-centric environment, in the backdrop of emergence of new & transformative technology.
The CPDS aims to bridge the gap between the operational challenges of the Indian Army and the innovative solutions offered by academia, industry start-ups and research institutions. It contains 82 Problem Statements across 11 functional domains of warfare, including AI, communications, electronic warfare, situational awareness, survivability, mobility, armament, unmanned systems, cyber, logistical challenges etc. It also includes problem statements for Indigenisation/ import substitution to reduce our import dependency for certain components or assemblies of legacy equipment.
The CPDS is a structured approach where the Army identifies and documents critical operational challenges and provides a platform for the Indian defence ecosystem to engage directly while accelerating the research and deployment of cutting-edge technologies tailored to the Army’s needs. The detailed guidelines elaborating on the procedure for submitting responses and evaluation criteria have been included in the Compendium available for download in the Army Design Bureau webpage of Indian Army website.
During the event, employees and associated industry partners of the DPSUs, DRDO, Services, who have contributed immensely in the indigenisation of the displayed items were felicitated during the event. Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth; Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan; Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi; Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi; Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh; Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh; Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar were among those who attended the event.