संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी एअरो इंडिया 2025 च्या तिसऱ्या दिवशी झिंबाब्वे, येमेन, इथिओपिया,गॅम्बिया आणि गॅबान यांच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांसमवेत घेतल्या द्विपक्षीय बैठका
12 FEB 2025 8:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 फेब्रुवारी 2025
एअरो इंडिया 2025 च्या दरम्यान संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आज म्हणजे 12 फेब्रुवारी 2025 रोजी बंगळुरू इथं झिंबाब्वे, येमेन, इथिओपिया, गॅम्बिया आणि गॅबानच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांसमवेत द्विपक्षीय बैठका घेतल्या.
झिम्बाब्वेच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांशी झालेल्या बैठकीत दोन्ही बाजूने सध्याच्या द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्याचा आढावा घेतला आणि झिम्बाब्वेच्या सशस्त्र दलांचे प्रशिक्षण आणि क्षमताबांधणी या बाबींचा आढावा घेतला. संरक्षण सहकार्याच्या सामंजस्य करारावर दोन्ही नेत्यांनी स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या आणि यामुळे संबंध अधिक दृढ होतील असा विश्वास व्यक्त केला.
इथिओपियन संरक्षण मंत्र्यांबरोबर झालेल्या बैठकीत दोन्ही नेत्यांनी वाढत्या द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण संबंधांबद्दल संतोष व्यक्त केला. घनिष्ट आणि सक्रिय संबंधाचे महत्त्व ओळखून दोन्ही परराष्ट्र मंत्र्यांनी सध्याचे द्विपक्षीय बंध संस्थात्मक पातळीवर दृढ करण्यासाठी संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याबाबतच्या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या. याशिवाय संरक्षण क्षेत्राशी संबंधित उद्योगातील परस्पर सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्यावर चर्चा झाली.
येमेनच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांबरोबरच्या बैठकीत दोन्ही नेत्यांनी संरक्षण क्षेत्रात सहयोग वाढविण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले आणि या दिशेने पुढचे पाऊल म्हणून दोन्ही नेत्यांनी येमेनला लष्करी प्रशिक्षण,सेनादलांची क्षमता वृद्धी यावर चर्चा केली. या बैठकीने भारत आणि येमेन यांच्यामधील संरक्षण सहकार्य अधिक दृढ होण्यासाठी अधिक चालना आणि मार्गदर्शन दिले.
गॅम्बियाच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांबरोबर झालेल्या बैठकीत दोन्ही नेत्यांनी संरक्षण क्षेत्रात एकत्र काम करण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.दोन्ही नेत्यांनी क्षमता वृद्धीसाठी परस्पर-सहकार्य वाढवण्यावर शिक्कामोर्तब केलं.दोन्ही बाजूच्या क्षमता वृद्धी आणि परस्पर लाभासाठी दोन्ही बाजूकडील सर्वोत्तम कार्यपद्धती सामायिक करण्याबद्दल चर्चा झाली.संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील सहकार्यामध्ये असलेल्या प्रचंड संधी दोन्ही बाजूंनी अधोरेखित केल्या.
गॅबानच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांबरोबरच्या बैठकीत द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्याशी संबंधित मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करण्याची संधी दोन्ही बाजूंना मिळाली.दोन्ही बाजूंनी संरक्षण उद्योगाच्या क्षेत्रात सहकार्याची शक्यता आजमावल्या.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds bilateral meetings with Defence Ministers of Zimbabwe, Yemen, Ethiopia, Gambia & Gabon on Day 3 of Aero India 2025
12 FEB 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
On the margins of Aero India 2025, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held bilateral meetings with Minister of Defence, Zimbabwe Mrs Oppah Muchinguri Kashiri; Minister of Defense, Yemen Lt Gen Mohsen Mohammed Hussein Al Daeri; Minister of Defense, Ethiopia Mrs Aisha Mohammed (Eng.); Minister of Defence, Gambia Mr Sering Modou Njie and Minister of National Defence, Gabon Ms Brigitte Onkanowa in Bengaluru on February 12, 2025.
During the meeting with the Defence Minister of Zimbabwe, both sides reviewed existing bilateral defence cooperation and agreed to cooperate in areas of training, military courses and capacity building of the Armed Forces of Zimbabwe. Both leaders signed an MoU on defence cooperation and expressed confidence that this would lead to further deepening of ties. They underscored the importance of regular engagements between the Defence Ministers to effectively implement the MoU. Both countries affirmed their commitment to deepen collaboration between the defence industries for production and maintenance of assets. Cooperation in the fields of Military Medicine was also discussed.
During the meeting with the Ethiopian Defence Minister, both leaders expressed satisfaction at the growing bilateral defence ties. Acknowledging the importance of close and active engagement, both Ministers signed an MoU cooperation in the field of defence for institutionalising the ongoing ties. Both sides considered collaboration in various areas including military training, courses, peacekeeping and capacity building of the Armed Forces of Ethiopia. Discussions to further strengthen defence industry cooperation were also held and India’s emerging private sector was highlighted.
In the meeting with the Defence Minister of Yemen, both leaders took note of enhancing engagements in the field of defence. To take this a step further, both leaders held discussions for partnership in the field of military training, courses and capacity building of the Armed Forces of Yemen. The meeting gave an additional impetus and guidance to the deepening of the defence cooperation between India and Yemen.
During the meeting with the Gambian Defence Minister, both leaders reiterated their commitment to working together in defence domain. The two leaders reaffirmed their desire to enhance cooperation for capacity building, capability enhancement and sharing of best practices for the mutual benefits of both sides. Both sides also highlighted the huge potential for defence industry cooperation.
Raksha Mantri’s meetings with the Defence Minister of Gabon provided both sides with an opportunity to discuss the matters related to bilateral defence cooperation. Both leaders pledged to continue to deepen cooperation and focused their discussions on key issues related to training and capability enhancement of the Armed Forces. Both sides also explored the possibility to collaborate in the area of defence industry.