Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds bilateral meetings with Defence Ministers of Zimbabwe, Yemen, Ethiopia, Gambia & Gabon on Day 3 of Aero India 2025
12 FEB 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
On the margins of Aero India 2025, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held bilateral meetings with Minister of Defence, Zimbabwe Mrs Oppah Muchinguri Kashiri; Minister of Defense, Yemen Lt Gen Mohsen Mohammed Hussein Al Daeri; Minister of Defense, Ethiopia Mrs Aisha Mohammed (Eng.); Minister of Defence, Gambia Mr Sering Modou Njie and Minister of National Defence, Gabon Ms Brigitte Onkanowa in Bengaluru on February 12, 2025.
During the meeting with the Defence Minister of Zimbabwe, both sides reviewed existing bilateral defence cooperation and agreed to cooperate in areas of training, military courses and capacity building of the Armed Forces of Zimbabwe. Both leaders signed an MoU on defence cooperation and expressed confidence that this would lead to further deepening of ties. They underscored the importance of regular engagements between the Defence Ministers to effectively implement the MoU. Both countries affirmed their commitment to deepen collaboration between the defence industries for production and maintenance of assets. Cooperation in the fields of Military Medicine was also discussed.
During the meeting with the Ethiopian Defence Minister, both leaders expressed satisfaction at the growing bilateral defence ties. Acknowledging the importance of close and active engagement, both Ministers signed an MoU cooperation in the field of defence for institutionalising the ongoing ties. Both sides considered collaboration in various areas including military training, courses, peacekeeping and capacity building of the Armed Forces of Ethiopia. Discussions to further strengthen defence industry cooperation were also held and India’s emerging private sector was highlighted.
In the meeting with the Defence Minister of Yemen, both leaders took note of enhancing engagements in the field of defence. To take this a step further, both leaders held discussions for partnership in the field of military training, courses and capacity building of the Armed Forces of Yemen. The meeting gave an additional impetus and guidance to the deepening of the defence cooperation between India and Yemen.
During the meeting with the Gambian Defence Minister, both leaders reiterated their commitment to working together in defence domain. The two leaders reaffirmed their desire to enhance cooperation for capacity building, capability enhancement and sharing of best practices for the mutual benefits of both sides. Both sides also highlighted the huge potential for defence industry cooperation.
Raksha Mantri’s meetings with the Defence Minister of Gabon provided both sides with an opportunity to discuss the matters related to bilateral defence cooperation. Both leaders pledged to continue to deepen cooperation and focused their discussions on key issues related to training and capability enhancement of the Armed Forces. Both sides also explored the possibility to collaborate in the area of defence industry.

وزارت دفاع
ایرو انڈیا 2025 کے تیسرے دن وزیر دفاع نے زمبابوے ، یمن ، ایتھوپیا ، گیمبیا اور گیبون کے وزرائے دفاع کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگیں کیں
12 FEB 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
ایرو انڈیا 2025 کے موقع پر وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 12 فروری 2025 کو بنگلورو میں زمبابوے کی وزیر دفاع محترمہ اوپا موچنگوری کشیری، یمن کے وزیر دفاع لیفٹیننٹ جنرل محسن محمد حسین الداعری، ایتھوپیا کی وزیر دفاع محترمہ عائشہ محمد (انجینئر)، گیمبیا کے وزیر دفاع جناب سیریں موڈو نجی اور گابن کی وزیر قومی دفاع محترمہ بریجٹ اونکانوا سے دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں کیں۔
زمبابوے کے وزیر دفاع کے ساتھ ملاقات کے دوران دونوں فریقوں نے موجودہ دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون کا جائزہ لیا اور زمبابوے کی مسلح افواج کی تربیت ، فوجی کورسز اور صلاحیت سازی کے شعبوں میں تعاون کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے دفاعی تعاون سے متعلق ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اس سے تعلقات مزید گہرے ہوں گے ۔ انہوں نے مفاہمت نامے کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے کے لیے وزرائے دفاع کے درمیان باقاعدہ مصروفیات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ دونوں ممالک نے اثاثوں کی پیداوار اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے دفاعی صنعتوں کے درمیان تعاون کو گہرا کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ فوجی طب کے شعبوں میں تعاون پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔
ایتیوپین وزیر دفاع کے ساتھ ملاقات کے دوران دونوں رہنماؤں نے دوطرفہ دفاعی تعلقات کے بڑھتے ہوئے تعلقات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ قریب اور فعال تعلقات کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے دونوں وزیروں نے دفاع کے شعبے میں جاری تعلقات کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے۔ دونوں طرف نے مختلف شعبوں میں بشمول فوجی تربیت، کورسز، امن فوجی مشن اور ایتھوپیا کی مسلح افواج کی صلاحیت کی ترقی تعاون پر غور کیا۔ دفاعی صنعت میں تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے بات چیت کی گئی اور بھارت کے ابھرتے ہوئے نجی شعبے کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
یمن کے وزیر دفاع کے ساتھ ملاقات میں دونوں رہنماؤں نے دفاع کے شعبے میں تعلقات کو مزید بڑھانے پر غور کیا۔ اس قدم کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے دونوں رہنماؤں نے یمنی مسلح افواج کی فوجی تربیت، کورسز اور صلاحیت سازی کے شعبے میں شراکت داری پر بات چیت کی۔ اس ملاقات نے بھارت اور یمن کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لیے اضافی محرک اور رہنمائی فراہم کی۔
گیمبیا کے وزیر دفاع کے ساتھ ملاقات کے دوران ، دونوں رہنماؤں نے دفاعی شعبے میں مل کر کام کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں فریقوں کے باہمی فائدے کے لیے صلاحیت سازی ، صلاحیت میں اضافے اور بہترین طریقوں کے اشتراک کے لیے تعاون بڑھانے کی اپنی خواہش کا اعادہ کیا ۔ دونوں فریقوں نے دفاعی صنعت میں تعاون کے وسیع امکانات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔
گیبون کے وزیر دفاع کے ساتھ وزیر دفاع کی ملاقاتوں نے دونوں فریقوں کو دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا ۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے تعاون کو مزید بہتر کرنے کا عہد کیا اور مسلح افواج کی تربیت اور صلاحیت میں اضافے سے متعلق اہم امور پر اپنی بات چیت پر توجہ مرکوز کی ۔ دونوں فریقوں نے دفاعی صنعت کے شعبے میں تعاون کے امکانات پر بھی غور کیا ۔