रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने एयरो इंडिया 2025 के तीसरे दिन जिम्बाब्वे, यमन, इथियोपिया, गाम्बिया और गैबॉन के रक्षा मंत्रियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं
12 FEB 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
एयरो इंडिया 2025 के इतर रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 12 फरवरी, 2025 को बेंगलुरु में जिम्बाब्वे की रक्षा मंत्री श्रीमती ओप्पा मुचिंगुरी काशिरी, यमन के रक्षा मंत्री लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मोहसेन मोहम्मद हुसैन अल डेरी, इथियोपिया की रक्षा मंत्री श्रीमती आइशा मोहम्मद (इएनजी.), गाम्बिया के रक्षा मंत्री श्री सेरिंग मोदौ एनजी और गैबॉन की रक्षा मंत्री सुश्री ब्रिगिट ओनकानोवा के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं।
जिम्बाब्वे के रक्षा मंत्री के साथ बैठक के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने मौजूदा द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग की समीक्षा की और जिम्बाब्वे के सशस्त्र बलों के प्रशिक्षण, सैन्य पाठ्यक्रमों और क्षमता निर्माण के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। दोनों नेताओं ने रक्षा सहयोग पर एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए और भरोसा जताया कि इससे संबंधों में और मजबूती आएगी। उन्होंने समझौता ज्ञापन को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने के लिए रक्षा मंत्रियों के बीच नियमित संपर्क के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। दोनों देशों ने परिसंपत्तियों के उत्पादन और रखरखाव के लिए रक्षा उद्योगों के बीच सहयोग को गहरा करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धताओं की पुष्टि की। सैन्य चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर भी विचार-विमर्श हुआ।
इथियोपिया के रक्षा मंत्री के साथ बैठक के दौरान, दोनों नेताओं ने बढ़ते द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। घनिष्ठ और सक्रिय जुड़ाव के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए, दोनों मंत्रियों ने मौजूदा संबंधों को संस्थागत बनाने हेतु रक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। दोनों पक्षों ने इथियोपिया के सशस्त्र बलों के सैन्य प्रशिक्षण, पाठ्यक्रम, शांति स्थापना और क्षमता निर्माण सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग पर विचार किया। बैठक के दौरान रक्षा उद्योग सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के लिए भी चर्चा हुई और भारत के उभरते निजी क्षेत्र पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
यमन के रक्षा मंत्री के साथ बैठक में दोनों नेताओं ने रक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर ध्यान दिया। इसे और आगे बढ़ाने के लिए दोनों नेताओं ने यमन के सशस्त्र बलों के सैन्य प्रशिक्षण, पाठ्यक्रम और क्षमता निर्माण के क्षेत्र में साझेदारी के लिए चर्चा की। इस बैठक ने भारत और यमन के बीच रक्षा सहयोग को और मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए और प्रोत्साहन एवं मार्गदर्शन दिया।
गाम्बिया के रक्षा मंत्री के साथ बैठक के दौरान, दोनों नेताओं ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में मिलकर काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धताएं दोहराईं। दोनों नेताओं ने क्षमता निर्माण, दक्षता में सुधार और दोनों पक्षों के पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने के लिए सहयोग बढ़ाने की अपनी इच्छाओं की पुनः पुष्टि की। दोनों पक्षों ने रक्षा उद्योग सहयोग की विशाल संभावनाओं पर भी रोशनी डाली।
गैबॉन के रक्षा मंत्री के साथ रक्षा मंत्री की बैठक ने दोनों पक्षों को द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग से संबंधित मामलों पर चर्चा करने का अवसर प्रदान किया। दोनों नेताओं ने सहयोग को और गहरा करने का संकल्प लिया तथा सशस्त्र बलों के प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता वृद्धि से संबंधित प्रमुख मुद्दों पर अपनी चर्चा केंद्रित की। दोनों पक्षों ने रक्षा उद्योग के क्षेत्र में सहयोग की संभावना को भी तलाशा।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds bilateral meetings with Defence Ministers of Zimbabwe, Yemen, Ethiopia, Gambia & Gabon on Day 3 of Aero India 2025
12 FEB 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
On the margins of Aero India 2025, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held bilateral meetings with Minister of Defence, Zimbabwe Mrs Oppah Muchinguri Kashiri; Minister of Defense, Yemen Lt Gen Mohsen Mohammed Hussein Al Daeri; Minister of Defense, Ethiopia Mrs Aisha Mohammed (Eng.); Minister of Defence, Gambia Mr Sering Modou Njie and Minister of National Defence, Gabon Ms Brigitte Onkanowa in Bengaluru on February 12, 2025.
During the meeting with the Defence Minister of Zimbabwe, both sides reviewed existing bilateral defence cooperation and agreed to cooperate in areas of training, military courses and capacity building of the Armed Forces of Zimbabwe. Both leaders signed an MoU on defence cooperation and expressed confidence that this would lead to further deepening of ties. They underscored the importance of regular engagements between the Defence Ministers to effectively implement the MoU. Both countries affirmed their commitment to deepen collaboration between the defence industries for production and maintenance of assets. Cooperation in the fields of Military Medicine was also discussed.
During the meeting with the Ethiopian Defence Minister, both leaders expressed satisfaction at the growing bilateral defence ties. Acknowledging the importance of close and active engagement, both Ministers signed an MoU cooperation in the field of defence for institutionalising the ongoing ties. Both sides considered collaboration in various areas including military training, courses, peacekeeping and capacity building of the Armed Forces of Ethiopia. Discussions to further strengthen defence industry cooperation were also held and India’s emerging private sector was highlighted.
In the meeting with the Defence Minister of Yemen, both leaders took note of enhancing engagements in the field of defence. To take this a step further, both leaders held discussions for partnership in the field of military training, courses and capacity building of the Armed Forces of Yemen. The meeting gave an additional impetus and guidance to the deepening of the defence cooperation between India and Yemen.
During the meeting with the Gambian Defence Minister, both leaders reiterated their commitment to working together in defence domain. The two leaders reaffirmed their desire to enhance cooperation for capacity building, capability enhancement and sharing of best practices for the mutual benefits of both sides. Both sides also highlighted the huge potential for defence industry cooperation.
Raksha Mantri’s meetings with the Defence Minister of Gabon provided both sides with an opportunity to discuss the matters related to bilateral defence cooperation. Both leaders pledged to continue to deepen cooperation and focused their discussions on key issues related to training and capability enhancement of the Armed Forces. Both sides also explored the possibility to collaborate in the area of defence industry.