Ministry of Labour & Employment
Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment Chairs Monthly Review Meeting on Public Grievance Disposal
Emphasises on Quality of Grievance Disposal
12 FEB 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Labour and Employment chaired the Public Grievance Disposal monthly review meeting held on 12.02.2025 at 11.00 AM to discuss and review the quality of disposal of the pending grievances received in the Ministry. The meeting was attended by senior officers of MoLE and the subordinate offices under the Ministry such as Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), Chief Labour Commissioner (CLC), etc.
Secretary (Labour & Employment) specially discussed about the quality of the disposal of pending grievances pertaining to the subordinate organisations under the Ministry. The concerned offices gave a brief description regarding the process being followed for quick and qualitative disposal of grievances.
Secretary gave directions on the mechanism to be adopted by various organisations of the Ministry, including EPFO, ESIC, office of CLC, to ensure qualitative and timely redressal of grievances. She underscored the need for structured, weekly reviews with zonal, regional and sub-regional offices, on key parameters such as grievances received, time taken for disposal, percentage of pendency and percentage of appeals received on the disposals made.
It was emphasized that all appeals received w.e.f. April, 2024 in respect of the attached organisations should be analysed. Further, video conferencing is to be conducted by Head of Offices in cases where more grievances are noticed and more time is being taken for disposal of the grievances and appeal.
Secretary stressed that third party evaluation mechanism is to be adopted to analyse categories of grievances and quality of disposal. Further, all organisations should categorise the zonal & regional offices with respect to grievance redressal disposal.
Training and workshops to impress upon the employees for quality disposal of grievances may be conducted periodically and also assistance of Govt. call centres may be taken for getting the feedback from the complainant.
Further, root-cause analysis of grievances received is very important as it reflects need for systemic reforms. Such an approach, as is being already adopted in EPFO, will consistently improve governance and bring down the grievances, it was emphasized.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
سکریٹری، محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے عوامی شکایات کے ازالہ پر ماہانہ جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی
شکایت کے حل کے معیار پر زور
12 FEB 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
محترمہ سمیتا داؤرا، سکریٹری، وزارت محنت و روزگار نے 12.02.2025 کو صبح 11.00 بجے عوامی شکایات کے ازالے سے متعلق ماہانہ جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی جس میں وزارت میں موصول ہونے والی زیر التواء شکایات کو نمٹانے کے معیار پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور اس کا جائزہ لیا۔ میٹنگ میں وزارت محنت اور روزگار کے سینئر افسران اور وزارت کے ماتحت دفاتر جیسے ایمپلائز پراویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او)، ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی)، چیف لیبر کمشنر (سی ایل سی) وغیرہ نے شرکت کی۔
سکریٹری (محنت اور روزگار) نے خاص طور پر وزارت کے ماتحت اداروں سے متعلق زیر التواء شکایات کو نمٹانے کے معیار پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ متعلقہ دفاتر کی جانب سے شکایات کے فوری اور معیاری طریقے سے نمٹانے کے لیے اپنائے جانے والے طریق کار کے بارے میں مختصر جانکاری مہیا کرائیگئی۔
سکریٹری نے وزارت کی مختلف تنظیموں جس میں ای پی ایف او، ای ایس آئی سی، سی ایل سی آفس کے ذریعہ اپنائے جانے والے طریق کار کے بارے میں ہدایات دیں تاکہ شکایات کا معیاری اور بروقت ازالہ یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے زونل، علاقائی اور ذیلی علاقائی دفاتر کے ساتھ تشکیل شدہ، ہفتہ وار جائزوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جیسے کہ موصول ہونے والی شکایات، نمٹانے میں لگنے والے وقت، زیر التوا مقدمات کا فیصد اور نمٹانے پر موصول ہونے والی اپیلوں کا فیصد۔
جائزہ میٹنگ میںاس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ منسلک تنظیموں کے حوالے سے اپریل 2024 سے موصول ہونے والی تمام اپیلوں کا تجزیہ کیا جائے۔ مزید برآں، ایسے معاملات میں جہاں زیادہ شکایات نظر آتی ہیں اور شکایات اور اپیلوں کو نمٹانے میں زیادہ وقت لگتا ہے، دفتری سربراہان کی طرف سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کی جانی چاہیے۔
سکریٹری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شکایات کے زمروں اور حل کے معیار کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لیے تھرڈ پارٹی ایویلیویشن میکانزم اپنایا جائے۔ اس کے علاوہ تمام تنظیموں کو شکایات کے ازالے کے سلسلے میں زونل اور علاقائی دفاتر کی درجہ بندی کرنی چاہیے۔
شکایات کے معیاری ازالے کے لیے ملازمین کو متاثر کرنے کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً ٹریننگ اور ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا جا سکتا ہے اور حکومت سے بھی مدد لی جا سکتی ہے۔ شکایت کنندہ سے رائے حاصل کرنے کے لیے کال سینٹر کی مدد لی جا سکتی ہے۔
مزید برآں، موصول ہونے والی شکایات کی بنیادی وجہ کا تجزیہ بہت اہم ہے کیونکہ یہ نظامی بہتری کی ضرورت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ ای پی ایف او ​​میں اس طرح کا طریقہ پہلے ہی اپنایا جا رہا ہے، اس سے انتظامیہ میں مسلسل بہتری آئے گی اور شکایات میں کمی آئے گی۔