Ministry of Labour & Employment
Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment Chairs Monthly Review Meeting on Public Grievance Disposal
Emphasises on Quality of Grievance Disposal
12 FEB 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Labour and Employment chaired the Public Grievance Disposal monthly review meeting held on 12.02.2025 at 11.00 AM to discuss and review the quality of disposal of the pending grievances received in the Ministry. The meeting was attended by senior officers of MoLE and the subordinate offices under the Ministry such as Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), Chief Labour Commissioner (CLC), etc.
Secretary (Labour & Employment) specially discussed about the quality of the disposal of pending grievances pertaining to the subordinate organisations under the Ministry. The concerned offices gave a brief description regarding the process being followed for quick and qualitative disposal of grievances.
Secretary gave directions on the mechanism to be adopted by various organisations of the Ministry, including EPFO, ESIC, office of CLC, to ensure qualitative and timely redressal of grievances. She underscored the need for structured, weekly reviews with zonal, regional and sub-regional offices, on key parameters such as grievances received, time taken for disposal, percentage of pendency and percentage of appeals received on the disposals made.
It was emphasized that all appeals received w.e.f. April, 2024 in respect of the attached organisations should be analysed. Further, video conferencing is to be conducted by Head of Offices in cases where more grievances are noticed and more time is being taken for disposal of the grievances and appeal.
Secretary stressed that third party evaluation mechanism is to be adopted to analyse categories of grievances and quality of disposal. Further, all organisations should categorise the zonal & regional offices with respect to grievance redressal disposal.
Training and workshops to impress upon the employees for quality disposal of grievances may be conducted periodically and also assistance of Govt. call centres may be taken for getting the feedback from the complainant.
Further, root-cause analysis of grievances received is very important as it reflects need for systemic reforms. Such an approach, as is being already adopted in EPFO, will consistently improve governance and bring down the grievances, it was emphasized.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय सचिव ने लोक शिकायत निपटान पर मासिक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
शिकायत निस्तारण की गुणवत्ता पर बल
12 FEB 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय में सचिव सुश्री सुमिता डावरा ने मंत्रालय में प्राप्त लंबित शिकायतों के निपटान की गुणवत्ता पर चर्चा और समीक्षा करने के लिए 12.02.2025 को सुबह 11.00 बजे आयोजित लोक शिकायत निपटान मासिक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और मंत्रालय के अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों जैसे कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ), कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी), मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (सीएलसी) आदि ने भाग लिया।
सचिव (श्रम एवं रोजगार) ने मंत्रालय के अधीन अधीनस्थ संगठनों से संबंधित लंबित शिकायतों के निपटान की गुणवत्ता के बारे में विशेष रूप से चर्चा की। संबंधित कार्यालयों द्वारा शिकायतों के त्वरित एवं गुणवत्तापूर्ण निस्तारण हेतु अपनाई जा रही प्रक्रिया के संबंध में संक्षिप्त विवरण दिया गया।
सचिव ने शिकायतों का गुणात्मक और समय पर निवारण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ईपीएफओ, ईएसआईसी, सीएलसी कार्यालय सहित मंत्रालय के विभिन्न संगठनों द्वारा अपनाए जाने वाले तंत्र पर निर्देश दिए। उन्होंने प्राप्त शिकायतों, निपटान में लगने वाले समय, लंबित मामलों का प्रतिशत और किए गए निपटान पर प्राप्त अपीलों के प्रतिशत जैसे प्रमुख मापदंडों पर जोनल, क्षेत्रीय और उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के साथ संरचित, साप्ताहिक समीक्षा की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
इस बात पर बल दिया गया कि संलग्न संगठनों के संबंध में अप्रैल, 2024 से प्राप्त सभी अपीलों की विश्लेषण किया जाना चाहिए। इसके अलावा, ऐसे मामलों में जहां अधिक शिकायतें देखी जाती हैं और शिकायतों और अपील के निपटान में अधिक समय लग रहा है, कार्यालय प्रमुखों द्वारा वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग आयोजित की जानी है।
सचिव ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि शिकायतों की श्रेणियों और निपटान की गुणवत्ता का विश्लेषण करने के लिए तीसरे पक्ष के मूल्यांकन तंत्र को अपनाया जाना चाहिए। इसके अलावा, सभी संगठनों को शिकायत निवारण निपटान के संबंध में जोनल और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों को वर्गीकृत करना चाहिए।
शिकायतों के गुणवत्तापूर्ण निपटान के लिए कर्मचारियों को प्रभावित करने के लिए समय-समय पर प्रशिक्षण और कार्यशालाएँ आयोजित की जा सकती हैं और सरकार की सहायता भी ली जा सकती है। शिकायतकर्ता से फीडबैक प्राप्त करने के लिए कॉल सेंटर की मदद ली जा सकती है।
इसके अलावा, प्राप्त शिकायतों का मूल कारण विश्लेषण बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यह प्रणालीगत सुधारों की आवश्यकता को दर्शाता है। इस बात पर बल दिया गया कि ऐसा दृष्टिकोण ईपीएफओ में पहले से ही अपनाया जा रहा है, यह प्रशासन में लगातार सुधार करेगा और शिकायतों में कमी लाएगा।