कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने एनसीसीएफ के माध्यम से टमाटर के लिए बाजार हस्तक्षेप योजना के परिवहन घटक के कार्यान्वयन को मंजूरी दी
12 FEB 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र और अन्य प्रमुख उत्पादक राज्यों में टमाटर की गिरती कीमतों को देखते हुए,केंद्र सरकार ने बाजार हस्तक्षेप योजना (एमआईएस) के परिवहन घटक को लागू करने का निर्णय लिया है। इस योजना के तहत जहां उत्पादक और उपभोक्ता राज्यों के बीच टॉप फसलों (टमाटर,प्याज और आलू) की कीमत में अंतर है,उत्पादक राज्यों के किसानों के हित में,उत्पादक राज्य से अन्य उपभोक्ता राज्यों तक फसलों के भंडारण और परिवहन में होने वाली परिचालन लागत की प्रतिपूर्ति नैफेड(NAFED)और एनसीसीएफ NCCF)जैसी केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों को की जाएगी।
टमाटर की कीमतों में भारी गिरावट को ध्यान में रखते हुए, केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिववराज सिंह चौहान ने एनसीसीएफ के माध्यम से मध्य प्रदेश में टमाटर के लिए एमआईएस के परिवहन घटक के कार्यान्वयन को मंजूरी दे दी है। एनसीसीएफ जल्द ही मध्य प्रदेश से परिवहन कार्य शुरू करने की तैयारी कर रहा है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government approves implementation of transportation component of Market Intervention Scheme for Tomato through NCCF
12 FEB 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the falling prices of tomato in Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and other major producing states, Government of India has taken decision to implement the transportation component of Market Intervention Scheme (MIS). Under this scheme where there is a difference in the price of TOP crops (tomato, onion and potato) between the producing and consuming States, the operational cost incurred in storage and transportation of crops from the producing State to other consuming States will be reimbursed to Central Nodal Agencies (CNA) like NAFED and NCCF, in the interest of farmers of producing states.
Considering the steep drop in tomato prices, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has approved implementation of transportation component of MIS for Tomato in Madhya Pradesh through NCCF. NCCF is making arrangements to start the transportation operations soon.