Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government approves implementation of transportation component of Market Intervention Scheme for Tomato through NCCF
12 FEB 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the falling prices of tomato in Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and other major producing states, Government of India has taken decision to implement the transportation component of Market Intervention Scheme (MIS). Under this scheme where there is a difference in the price of TOP crops (tomato, onion and potato) between the producing and consuming States, the operational cost incurred in storage and transportation of crops from the producing State to other consuming States will be reimbursed to Central Nodal Agencies (CNA) like NAFED and NCCF, in the interest of farmers of producing states.
Considering the steep drop in tomato prices, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has approved implementation of transportation component of MIS for Tomato in Madhya Pradesh through NCCF. NCCF is making arrangements to start the transportation operations soon.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
حکومت نے ٹماٹر کے لیے مارکیٹ اقدام اسکیم کے نقل و حمل جزو کو این سی سی ایف کے ذریعے نافذ کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے
12 FEB 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
مدھیہ پردیش ، مہاراشٹر اور دیگر بڑی پیداوار کرنے والی ریاستوں میں ٹماٹر کی گرتی ہوئی قیمتوں کے پیش نظر ، حکومت ہند نے مارکیٹ اقدام اسکیم (ایم آئی ایس) کے نقل و حمل کے جزو کو نافذ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت جہاں پیداوار کرنے والی اور استعمال کرنے والی ریاستوں کے درمیان ٹی او پی فصلوں (ٹماٹر ، پیاز اور آلو) کی قیمتوں میں فرق ہوتا ہے ، وہاں پیداوار کرنے والی ریاست سے دیگر استعمال کرنے والی ریاستوں میں فصلوں کے ذخیرہ کرنے اور نقل و حمل میں ہونے والی آپریشنل لاگت کو پیداوار کرنے والی ریاستوں کے کسانوں کے مفاد میں نیفیڈ اور این سی سی ایف جیسی مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں (سی این اے) کو واپس کیا جائے گا ۔
ٹماٹر کی قیمتوں میں زبردست کمی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے این سی سی ایف کے ذریعے مدھیہ پردیش میں ٹماٹر کے لیے ایم آئی ایس کے نقل و حمل جزوکے نفاذ کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ این سی سی ایف جلد ہی نقل و حمل کی کارروائیاں شروع کرنے کے انتظامات کر رہا ہے ۔