اسٹیل کی وزارت
سی ایس آر کے تحت فلاحی کام
11 FEB 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ایس اے آئی ایل) کمپنیز ایکٹ، 2013 کے سیکشن 135 اور سی ایس آر قوانین اور اس میں ترمیم کے مطابق بنیادی طور پر اسٹیل ٹاؤن شپ اور کانوں کے دائرے میں کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمے داری (سی ایس آر) پروجیکٹوں کو انجام دیتا ہے۔ ان میں تعلیم اور صحت کا فروغ، خواتین کو با اختیار بنانا، سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کے ذریعے پائیدار آمدنی پیدا کرنا، معذور افراد (خصوصی صلاحیتوں کے حامل افراد) کی مدد، پانی اور صفائی کی سہولیات تک رسائی، گاؤں کی ترقی، ماحولیات کی دیکھ بھال، کھیلوں کی کوچنگ، روایتی فن اور ثقافت کا فروغ شامل ہیں۔ پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران ایس اے آئی ایل کے سی ایس آر کے اخراجات کی تفصیلات، علاقے کے لحاظ سے درج ذیل ہیں: -
(روپے لاکھ میں)
نمبر
ایس اے آئی ایل سی ایس آر کے علاقے کے لحاظ سے اخراجات
21-22
22-23*
23-24*
24-25 (H1)
1
صحت کی دیکھ بھال، پینے کا پانی، صفائی ستھرائی اور سماجی تحفظ (بزرگ شہری اور معذور افراد)
6648
4676
3592
357
2
تعلیم
850
3041
4398
1157
3
ذریعہ معاش پیدا کرنا/ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا
333
1574
1739
92
4
کھیل، آرٹ اور کلچر
213
2695
3288
124
5
دیہی ترقی اور ماحولیات کی فراہمی
1211
3616
2885
98
6
انتظامی اوور ہیڈ وغیرہ
169
644
291
9
کُل
9424
16246*
16193*
1837
ایس اے آئی ایل نے سال 2023-24 میں ریاست چھتیس گڑھ کے اضلاع کانکیر، نارائن پور، راج ناندگاؤں، ریاست جھارکھنڈ میں بوکارو، مغربی سنگھ بھوم اور رانچی اضلاع اور ریاست بہار میں ضلع بانکا جیسے خواہش مند اضلاع میں سی ایس آر پروجیکٹ شروع کیے ہیں۔ ریاست بہار میں، سیل نے سال 2023-24 میں سی ایس آر کے تحت تین پروجیکٹ شروع کیے ہیں۔
معاشرے کی ضروریات اور ایس اے آئی ایل کی سی ایس آر پالیسی کے مطابق ایس اے آئی ایل کے ذریعے کیے گئے سی ایس آر پروگراموں/منصوبوں کے مجموعی اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے سروے کیا جاتا ہے۔
اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواس ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Steel
WELFARE WORK UNDER CSR
11 FEB 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) carries out Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) projects conforming to provisions in Section 135 of Companies Act, 2013 and the CSR Rules and its amendments, mainly in the periphery of steel townships and mines. The thrust areas are promotion of education and health, women empowerment, sustainable income generation through self-help groups, assistance to divyangjan (people with special abilities), access to water and sanitation facilities, village development, environment sustenance, sports coaching, promotion of traditional art and culture. The details of SAIL’s CSR expenditure, thrust area-wise during the last three years is as follows: -
(Rs. Lakh)
No.
SAIL CSR Thrust Area-wise Expenditure
21-22
22-23*
23-24*
24-25 (H1)
1
Healthcare, Drinking Water, Sanitation & Social Security (Sr. Citizens & PwDs)
6648
4676
3592
357
2
Education
850
3041
4398
1157
3
Livelihood Generation/Skills Development and Women Empowerment
333
1574
1739
92
4
Sports, Art & Culture
213
2695
3288
124
5
Rural Development & Environment Sustenance
1211
3616
2885
98
6
Administrative Overheads, etc.
169
644
291
9
Total
9424
16246*
16193*
1837
*(includes Rs.51.73 cr. in FY 22-23 & Rs.78.26 cr. in FY 23-24 w.r.t. ongoing CSR projects)
SAIL has undertaken CSR projects in the aspirational districts namely Kanker, Narayanpur, Rajnandgaon Districts in the state of Chhattisgarh; Bokaro, West Singhbhum and Ranchi Districts in the state of Jharkhand, and Banka District in the state of Bihar in the year 2023-24. In the state of Bihar, SAIL has taken three projects under CSR in the year 2023-24.
To evaluate the overall impact of the CSR Programmes/Projects carried out by SAIL in terms of its alignment with the needs of society and the CSR policy of SAIL, impact assessment survey is undertaken for select projects.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.